GK Questions for Class 4 with Answers (9 Year Old)

By | August 5, 2022
GK Questions Class 4

Here you will find a wide range of free GK Questions for Class 4, which will help your child improve their general knowledge.

General Knowledge (GK) Quiz for Class 4 students. This GK Quiz tests the basic concepts of Class 4 students on various topics like Science, Geography, Mathematics, etc.

Let’s Read and Try to solve the MCQ GK Quiz given below:

Class 4 GK Questions with Answers:

Question 1: The largest island in the world is __________?

(A) Green Land

(B) Ice Land

(C) Dry Land

(D) Island

View Answer
(A) Green Land

Question 2: National Girl Child Day in India is celebrated on ________?

(A) 23rd January

(B) 24th January

(C) 25th January

(D) 26th January

View Answer
(B) 24th January

Question 3: Discovery of India was written by ____________? 

(A) Mahatma Gandhi

(B) Sardar Patel

(C) Jawaharlal Nehru

(D) Raja Ram Mohan Roy

View Answer
(C) Jawaharlal Nehru

Question 4:  ______ voted to exit from the European Union?

(A) U.S.A

(B) Spain

(C) Australia

(D) UK

View Answer
(D) UK

Question 5: Which state is known as Orchid Paradise in India?

(A) Madhya Pradesh

(B) Arunachal Pradesh

(C) Uttar Pradesh

(D) Himachal Pradesh

View Answer
(B) Arunachal Pradesh

Question 6: Who is named the Father of Geometry?

(A) Euclid

(B) Einstein

(C) Newton

(D) Aryabhatta

View Answer
(A) Euclid

Question 7: Name the tallest statue in India is ________?

(A) Statue of Unity

(B) Statue of Equality

(C) Lord Hanuman Statue

(D) Lord Murugan Statue

View Answer
(A) Statue of Unity

Question 8: How many days are there in a leap year?

(A) 364

(B) 365

(C) 366

(D) 367

View Answer
(C) 366

Question 9: Agra is situated on which river bank?

(A) Ganga

(B) Saraswati

(C) Kaveri

(D) Yamuna

View Answer
(D) Yamuna

Question 10: Which is known as the longest river on the earth?

(A) Nile

(B) Ganga

(C) Amazon

(D) Congo

View Answer

Question 11: The highest dam in India is ____________.

(A) Sardar Sarovar Dam

(B) Tehri Dam

(C) Hirakud Dam

(D) Nagarjuna Sagar Dam

View Answer
(B) Tehri Dam

Question 12: Which is the largest planet on the solar system?

(A) Mercury

(B) Venus

(C) Neptune

(D) Jupiter

View Answer
(D) Jupiter

Question 13: Which is the most widely spoken language in the world? 

(A) English

(B) Chinese

(C) Hindi

(D) Gujarati

View Answer
(B) Chinese

Question 14: Where is the Gateway of India located?

(A) Mumbai

(B) Punjab

(C) Delhi

(D) Agra

View Answer
(A) Mumbai

Question 15: Which planet is called the red planet in our solar system?

(A) Earth

(B) Pluto

(C) Neptune

(D) Mars

View Answer
(D) Mars

Question 16: How many planets are there in the solar system?

(A) 6

(B) 8

(C) 10

(D) 12

View Answer
(B) 8

Question 17: What’s the number of bones there in a newborn baby?

(A) 260

(B) 280

(C) 300

(D) 320

View Answer
(C) 300

Question 18: Name the Brain of a computer is ___________.

(A) Moniter

(B) Printer

(C) CPU

(D) Desktop

View Answer
(C) CPU

Question 19: Which body part has the smallest bone?

(A) Ears

(B) Nose

(C) Legs

(D) Hands

View Answer
(A) Ears

Question 20: Purification of our blood is done by which organ?

(A) Heart

(B) Kidney

(C) Liver

(D) Intestine

View Answer
(B) Kidney

Question 21: What country is at the top in robotics?

(A) U.S.A

(B) China

(C) Japan

(D) India

View Answer
(C) Japan

Question 22: Earth is layered and surrounded collectively with gases which is known as ___________.

(A) Lithosphere

(B) Atmosphere

(C) Hydrosphere

(D) Biosphere

View Answer
(B) Atmosphere

Question 23: LBW is related to which sports?

(A) Cricket

(B) Hockey

(C) Boxing

(D) Table Tennis

View Answer
(A) Cricket

Question 24: How many players are there on each side of hockey?

(A) 10

(B) 11

(C) 12

(D) 13

View Answer
(B) 11

Question 25: Who is called the magician of hockey?

(A) Sahil Nayak

(B) Prashant Chauhan

(C) Dhyan Chand

(D) Rupinder Singh

View Answer
(C) Dhyan Chand

For more practice on GK check the given link

Thank you for Solving our MCQ Quiz. Furthermore, If you have any doubts about GK Questions Class 4 with Answer or need any MCQ Quiz then let us know in the comment section for Quick and Easy Solution.

Category: Class 1 to 7

About Limbani Mehul

He is Blogger and SEO Analyst with a Strong Passion. He believes that these career notes provide for students who are financially troubled but deserve to learn. Thank you!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.