30+ GK Questions for Class 3 with Answers

By | July 30, 2022
GK Questions for Class 3

General Knowledge is the consciousness of a broad scope of realities about different subjects, like significant occasions, individuals, history, geology, logical peculiarities, numerical realities, and so on. It is gathered over the long run and is upheld by human memory. We have given you 30 MCQ Quiz of GK Questions for Class 3 in English.

This will help and guide you to increase your General Knowledge. Check underneath the rundown of GK Quiz Questions for class 3 with Answers. A piece of solid general information makes understudies sure and competent to score exceptional in various general tests.

Let’s read and try to solve the following Quiz given below:

GK Question for Class 3 [MCQ Quiz]

Question 1: Who invented the Light Bulb?

(A) Alexander Graham Bell

(B) Thomas Alva Edison

(C) Alexander Fleming

(D) Johannes Gutenberg

View Answer
(B) Thomas Alva Edison

Question 2: Which planet in our solar system is known as the Red Planet?

(A) Mars

(B) Jupiter

(C) Venus

(D) Mercury

View Answer
(A) Mars

Question 3: What is the name of the biggest planet in our solar system?

(A) Mars

(B) Venus

(C) Jupiter

(D) Mercury

View Answer
(C) Jupiter

Question 4: Who invented the Telephone?

(A) Alexander Graham Bell

(B) Thomas Alva Edison

(C) Alexander Fleming

(D) Johannes Gutenberg

View Answer
(A) Alexander Graham Bell

Question 5: Who discovered Penicillin?

(A) Alexander Graham Bell

(B) Thomas Alva Edison

(C) Alexander Fleming

(D) Johannes Gutenberg

View Answer
(C) Alexander Fleming

Question 6: Which is the hottest planet in our solar system?

(A) Mars

(B) Venus

(C) Jupiter

(D) Mercury

View Answer
(B) Venus

Question 7: Which is the smallest planet in our solar system?

(A) Mars

(B) Venus

(C) Jupiter

(D) Mercury

View Answer
(D) Mercury

Question 8: Which planet in our solar system is known as the Blue Planet? 

(A) Mars

(B) Earth

(C) Jupiter

(D) Mercury

View Answer
(B) Earth

Question 9: Who invented the Printing Press?

(A) Alexander Graham Bell

(B) Thomas Alva Edison

(C) Alexander Fleming

(D) Johannes Gutenberg

View Answer
(D) Johannes Gutenberg

Question 10: What is the name of the largest moon of Saturn?

(A) Titan

(B) Saturn

(C) Neptune

(D) Jupiter

View Answer

Question 11: Which planet in our Solar System takes the longest time to complete its revolution around the Sun?

(A) Mars

(B) Saturn

(C) Neptune

(D) Jupiter

View Answer
(C) Neptune

Question 12: Which planet in our Solar System has thousands of spectacular rings around it?

(A) Mars

(B) Saturn

(C) Neptune

(D) Jupiter

View Answer
(B) Saturn

Question 13: Which is the smallest bird in the world?

(A) Pigeon

(B) Parrot

(C) Bee Hummingbirds

(D) Eagle

View Answer
(C) Bee Hummingbirds

Question 14: Who invented the Computer?

(A) Charles Babbage

(B) Thomas Alva Edison

(C) Alexander Fleming

(D) Johannes Gutenberg

View Answer
(A) Charles Babbage

Question 15: 1 L is equal to how many grams?

(A) 100 ML

(B) 1000 ML

(C) 10000 ML

(D) 100000 ML

View Answer
(B) 1000 ML

Question 16: The length of a field can be measured in __________.

(A) Millimetres

(B) Metres

(C) Centimetres

(D) Kilometres

View Answer
(B) Metres

Question 17: When a number is multiplied by zero, the answer you get is always ____?

(A) 0

(B) 1

(C) 2

(D) 3

View Answer
(A) 0

Question 18: 425 + 30 = ___ + 425?

(A) 20

(B) 30

(C) 40

(D) 50

View Answer
(B) 30

Question 19: Weight of a person is measured in ___________?

(A) litres

(B) kilometres

(C) kilograms

(D) quintal

View Answer
(C) kilograms

Question 20: How many continents are there _______?

(A) 6

(B) 8

(C) 7

(D) 10

View Answer
(C) 7

Question 21: Which is the largest continent?

(A) Asia

(B) Europe

(C) Australia

(D) Antarctica

View Answer
(A) Asia

Question 22: In which continent is India located _________?

(A) Antarctica

(B) Europe

(C) Australia

(D) Asia

View Answer
(D) Asia

Question 23: Which is the longest river on Earth?

(A) Ganga

(B) Nile

(C) Amazon

(D) Yellow

View Answer
(B) Nile

Question 24: Who was the first woman Prime Minister of India?

(A) Indira Gandhi

(B) Pratibha Patil

(C) Roshni Nadar

(D) Sharmistha Dubey

View Answer
(A) Indira Gandhi

Question 25: What is the National Animal of India?

(A) Lion

(B) Cheetah

(C) Tiger

(D) Wolf

View Answer
(C) Tiger

Question 26: What is the National Flower of India?

(A) Lotus

(B) Rose

(C) Lilly

(D) Sunflower

View Answer
(A) Lotus

Question 27: What is the National Bird of India?

(A) Pigeon

(B) Peacock

(C) Humming Bird

(D) Parrot

View Answer
(B) Peacock

Question 28: What do you call a type of shape that has five sides?

(A) Square

(B) Rectangle

(C) Pentagon

(D) Circle

View Answer
(C) Pentagon

Question 29: How many oceans are there in the world?

(A) 6

(B) 5

(C) 4

(D) 3

View Answer
(B) 5

Question 30: Which is the National fruit of India?

(A) Apple

(B) Grapes

(C) Mango

(D) Watermelon

View Answer
(C) Mango

For more practice on GK check the given link

Thank you for solving and reading MCQ Quiz. Furthermore, If you need any MCQ Quiz on any subject or topic and you have any doubts about GK Questions for Class 3 then you can let us know in the comment section below.

Category: Class 1 to 7

About Limbani Mehul

He is Blogger and SEO Analyst with a Strong Passion. He believes that these career notes provide for students who are financially troubled but deserve to learn. Thank you!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.