Indian Festival Quiz

All quizzes on Indian Festival have answers available with pdf.

your welcome to this quick Indian Festival Quiz. It has twenty basic questions about various Festival of India.

Attempt and Practice with this huge collection of Indian Art and Culture General Knowledge Questions and Answers quiz. So, let’s get started Indian Festival Quiz.


Question 1: People from which state celebrate their harvest around Makar Sakranti?

(A) Assam

(B) Kerala

(C) Andhra Pradesh

(D) Karnataka

View Answer
(D) Karnataka


Question 2: The Hornibill Festival is one of the important festivals celebrated in _________ .

(A) Nagaland

(B) Arunachal Pradesh

(C) Meghalaya

(D) Mizoram

View Answer
(A) Nagaland


Question 3: Rath Yatra of Lord Jagannath is a famous festival of which state?

(A) Uttar Pradesh

(B) Tamil Nadu

(C) Odisha

(D) Andhra Pradesh

View Answer
(C) Odisha


Question 4: In which state of India is the Pushkar Mela held in ___________ .

(A) Jharkhand

(B) Rajasthan

(C) Uttar Pradesh

(D) Madhya Pradesh

View Answer
(B) Rajasthan


Question 5: In which of the following month festival of forests is celebrated in India?

(A) June

(B) September

(C) May

(D) July

View Answer
(D) July


Question 6: The Kambala festival of Karnataka is essentially associated with what?

(A) Bull fighting

(B) Tribal dance

(C) Buffalo race

(D) Cock fighting

View Answer
(C) Buffalo race


Question 7: Dashain is the grandest festival of ___________ .

(A) Sri Lanka

(B) Nepal

(C) Bangladesh

(D) Bhutan

View Answer
(B) Nepal


Question 8: Papeti is the festival of ____________ .

(A) Hindus

(B) Parsis

(C) Islams

(D) Christians

View Answer
(B) Parsis


Question 9: Boat races of Kerala are special feature of which festival?

(A) Ugadi

(B) Onam

(C) Pongal

(D) Bihu

View Answer
(B) Onam


Question 10: Which of the following pair is ‘incorrect’ with reference to state and their main festivals?

(A) Rajasthan-Gangaur

(B) Maharashtra-Ganesh Chaturthi

(C) Telangana-Durga Puja

(D) Uttarakhand-Harela

View Answer
(C) Telangana-Durga Puja


Question 11: Who amongst the following is renowned in the field of painting?

(A) Prof. T.N. Krishnan

(B) Parveen Sultana

(C) Ram Kinkar

(D) Raja Ravi Varma

View Answer
(D) Raja Ravi Varma


Question 12: In which of the following styles of dance the story/ theme is always taken from Mahabharata and Ramayana?

(A) Bharatanatyam

(B) Odissi

(C) Mohiniattam

(D) Kuchipudi

View Answer
(A) Bharatanatyam


Question 13: Where is Salar Jung Museum situated?

(A) Mumbai

(B) Jaipur

(C) Hyderabad

(D) Lucknow

View Answer
(C) Hyderabad