CAT Verbal Ability Questions with Solutions [Practice Now]

By | August 7, 2022
CAT Verbal Ability Questions with Solutions

Get CAT Verbal Ability questions with solutions for your CAT exam preparation. These questions are important for your CAT exam.

The placement test is taken by Common Admission Test (CAT)  for hopeful up-and-comers who want to make a profession in administration and business organization for example MBA. This assessment is led by the Indian Institutes of Management (IIMs) on a rotational premise. Today we are presenting to you CAT Verbal Ability Questions with Answer. Try to solve all the questions with perfect accuracy.

Verbal Ability Questions for CAT will be useful in your CAT Exam preparation. Also, our Verbal Ability MCQ Quiz is not easy to solve so try to get maximum marks so that it could be beneficial to you in the main exam of CAT.

CAT Verbal Ability and Reading Comprehension Questions

Question 1: A person with a long experience of any occupation.

(A) Veteran

(B) Genius

(C) Seasoned

(D) Ambidexterous

View Answer
(A) Veteran

Question 2: Stealthily done ________.

(A) Devious

(B) Nefarious

(C) Surreptitious

(D) Villainous

View Answer
(C) Surreptitious

Question 3: We planned for the dinner at the eleventh hour, so we decided to have a pot-luck dinner.

(A) dinner where every-body brings something to eat

(B) dinner where everybody pays for his food

(C) dinner where only soup is served

(D) dinner where people eat and play games at the same time

View Answer
(A) dinner where every-body brings something to eat

Question 4: There was a job for me to cut my teeth on.

(A) to gain experience

(B) to try

(C) to sharpen my wits

(D) to earn a decent salary

View Answer
(A) to gain experience

Question 5:  Unless you dedicate your whole life to it, you will never learn to speak the language of another country to perfection; you will never know its people and its literature with complete intimacy. Which of the following is likely to undermine the above argument?

(A) I can speak 10 foreign languages already

(B) I do not travel to foreign countries

(C) I am happy with the languages I know and do not need to learn any other language

(D) I should spend time to understand my own people and literature first, only then can I appreciate other languages and cultures

View Answer
(D) I should spend time understanding my own people and literature first, only then can I appreciate other languages and cultures

Question 6: The writer can only be fertile if he renews himself and he can only renew himself, if his soul is constantly enriched by fresh experience. Which of the following is most likely to support the above thought?

(A) Only out fresh experience can the writer get germs for new writing.

(B) The writer can meet new people.

(C) The writer must see new places.

(D) A writer’s soul can only be enriched if it is fertile.

View Answer
(A) Only out fresh experience can the writer get germs for new writing.

Question 7: When we call others dogmatic, what we really object to is ________.

(A) Their giving the dog a bad name

(B) Their holding dogmas that are different from our own

(C) The extremism that goes along with it

(D) The subversion of whatever they actually believe in concomitantly

View Answer
(B) Their holding dogmas that are different from our own

Question 8: I am an entertainer. __________, I have to keep smiling because in my heart, laughter and sorrow have an affinity.

(A) Even if I have tears in my eyes

(B) Even though I am depressed inside

(C) While entertaining people

(D) In the entertainment business

View Answer
(A) Even if I have tears in my eyes

Question 9: The following question consists of five statements followed by options consisting of three statements put together in a specific order. Choose the option which indicates a valid argument, that is, where the third statement is a conclusion drawn from the preceding two statements. 

  1. Traffic congestion increases carbon monoxide in the environment. 
  2. An increase in carbon monoxide is hazardous to health. 
  3. Traffic congestion is hazardous to health. 
  4. Some traffic congestion does not cause increased carbon monoxide. 
  5. Some traffic congestion is not hazardous to health.

(A) 321

(B) 245

(C) 345

(D) 213

View Answer
(D) 213

Question 10: The following question consists of five statements followed by options consisting of three statements put together in a specific order. Choose the option which indicates a valid argument, that is, where the third statement is a conclusion drawn from the preceding two statements. 

  1. Apples are not sweets. 
  2. Some apples are sweet. 
  3. All sweets are tasty. 
  4. Some apples are not tasty. 
  5. No apple is tasty.

(A) 351

(B) 243

(C) 324

(D) 513

View Answer
(A) 351

Question 11: For many scientists oceans are the cradle of life.

  1. But all over the world chemical products and nuclear waste continue to be dumped into them.
  2. Coral reefs, which are known to be the most beautiful places of the submarine world are fast disappearing.
  3. The result is that many species of fish die because of this pollution.
  4. Of course man is the root cause behind these problems.

Man has long since ruined the places he visits – continents and oceans alike.

(A) 1324

(B) 2134

(C) 1243

(D) 2314

View Answer
(A) 1324

Question 12: Am I one of the people who are worried that Bill Clinton’s second term might be destroyed by the constitutional crisis?

  1. On the other hands, ordinary citizens have put the campaign behind them.
  2. In other words, what worries me is that Bill Clinton could exhibit a version of what George Bush used to refer to as Big Mo.
  3. That is he might have so much campaign momentum that he may not be able to stop campaigning.
  4. D. Well, it’s true that I have been wondering whether a President could be impeached for refusing to stop talking about the bridge we need to build to the 21st century.

They now prefer to watch their favourite soaps and ads on TV rather than senators.

(A) 4231

(B) 1243

(C) 2134

(D) 3241

View Answer
(A) 4231

Question 13: Identify the error in the sentence given below.

(A) Film viewers claim that

(B) the number of scenes depicting alcohol consumption

(C) have increased dramatically over

(D) the last decade

(E) No Error

View Answer
(C) have increased dramatically over

Question 14:  Identify the error in the sentence given below.

(A) Forty percent of the people alive today have

(B) never made a phone call, but

(C) thirty percent still have no electricity connections

(D) to their homes.

(E) No Error

View Answer
(B) never made a phone call, but

Question 15: LYING: PERJURY

(A) Statement: Testimony

(B) Seeing: Observing

(C) Taking Stealing

(D) Eating: Dining

View Answer
(A) Statement: Testimony

Question 16: PREHISTORIC: MEDIEVAL

(A) Akbar: British

(B) Antique: Outdated

(C) Present: Future

(D) Colossus: Elephant

View Answer
(C) Present: Future

Question 17: Antonyms of IMPARTIAL is _________.

(A) Antagonistic

(B) Prejudiced

(C) Abhor

(D) Apprehensive

View Answer
(B) Prejudiced

Question 18: Antonyms of LUMINOUS is _________.

(A) Obvious

(B) Muted

(C) Breakable

(D) Bright

View Answer
(B) Muted

Question 19: Synonyms of  MODEST is ____________.

(A) Attractive

(B) Clever

(C) Current

(D) Humble

View Answer
(D) Humble

Question 20:  Synonyms of CUSTOM is ____________.

(A) Dessert

(B) Habit

(C) Ethic

(D) Deliver

View Answer
(B) Habit

Question 21: Identify the incorrect spelling.

(A) Necessary

(B) Board

(C) Possession

(D) Assemble

View Answer
(A) Nessessary

Question 22:  Identify the incorrect spelling.

(A) Investment

(B) Terrain

(C) Futile

(D) Procession

View Answer
(A) Invesment

Question 23: Identify the odd word from every set:

(A) Couple

(B) Sever

(C) Rend

(D) Lacerate

View Answer
(A) Couple

Question 24: Identify the odd word from every set:

(A) Quell

(B) Ruffle

(C) Allay

(D) Control

View Answer
(B) Ruffle

Question 25:  What does make him feel awkward, is only a trivial matter.

(A) does make him to feel

(B) makes him to feel

(C) makes him feel

(D) would make him feeling

(E) No Correction Required

View Answer
(C) makes him feel

Question 26: This is exactly what he wanted me to solve the problem.

(A) how he wanted me

(B) what he wants from I

(C) how does he want me

(D) how did he want me

(E) No Correction Required

View Answer
(A) how he wanted me

Question 27: John refused to take up the dangerous work, stating he did not want to put his life in _______ for the sake of a few hundred dollars.

(A) demise

(B) repose

(C) jeopardy

(D) fallacy

(E) transposition

View Answer
(C) jeopardy

Question 28: Even though the whole class treated the newcomer with condescension, making fun of him, Johnny behaved quite differently, not sharing their ____ response.

(A) wary

(B) flattering

(C) cynical

(D) scornful

(E) encouraging

View Answer
(D) scornful

Question 29: In the question below, there are four statements which express the same idea. Choose the alternative that is most concise and clear.

(A) The history of Modern Industry’s performance, which is marginal at best, may be an indication of solvency problems that will occur in the future.

(B) Modern industry’s history of marginal performance may indicate solvency problems in the future.

(C) The history of marginal performance of Modern Industry may indicate future solvency problems.

(D) Modern Industry’s history of performance, which is marginal at best, may indicate future solvency problems.

View Answer
(C) The history of marginal performance of Modern Industry may indicate future solvency problems.

Question 30: In the question below, there are four statements which express the same idea. Choose the alternative that is most concise and clear.

(A) The dull is likely to have a limited conceptual grasp

(B) It is unlikely that the dull would have an adequate conceptual grasp

(C) The dull are not likely to grasp concepts easily

(D) It is unlikely that the dull can grasp concepts easily

View Answer
(C) The dull are not likely to grasp concepts easily

You can also check the CAT-related post:

Thank you for reading and solving the MCQ Quiz. Furthermore, If you have any doubts about CAT verbal ability mock test or need any Quizzes on another topic you can let us in the comment section given below.

Category: Reasoning PDF

About Limbani Mehul

He is Blogger and SEO Analyst with a Strong Passion. He believes that these career notes provide for students who are financially troubled but deserve to learn. Thank you!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.