Awards and Honours Quiz [MCQ Online Test]

Awards and Honours Quiz

Question 1. Who was the first Indian to receive the Magsaysay award?

(A) Vinoba Bhave

(B) Kiran Bedi

(C) T.N. Seshan

(D) Indira Gandhi

View Answer
(A) Vinoba Bhave

Question 2. ‘Dronacharya’ Award is given in recognition of__________.

(A) Best wrestler

(B) Best N.C.C. cadet

(C) Best research work in medicines

(D) Best coaching in sports

View Answer
(D) Best coaching in sports

Question 3. ‘Kalidas Samman’ is given for the contribution in which of the following fields?

(A) Peace

(B) Medicine

(C) Games

(D) Art

View Answer
(D) Art  

Question 4. Shanti Swarup Bhatnagar award is given for the contribution in which of the following field?

(A) Sports

(B) Science and Technology

(C) Literature

(D) Art and Handicraft

View Answer
(B) Science and Technology

Question 5. Which award is given for excellence in sports?

(A) Moortidevi Award

(B) Tagore Award

(C) Arjuna Award

(D) Jamnalal Bajaj Award

View Answer
(C) Arjuna Award

Question 6. What amount goes with Arjuna Award?

(A) 7.5 lakh INR

(B)  3.0 lakh INR

(C)  5.0 lakh INR

(D)  1.5 lakh INR

View Answer
(C) ` 5.0 lakh

Question 7. Who among the following is not awarded with Nobel Prize?

(A) Mother Teresa

(B) R.N. Tagore

(C) H.J. Bhabha

(D) C.V. Raman

View Answer
(C) H.J. Bhabha

Question 8. Who among the following Nobel Prize winner was not an Indian citizen?

(A) Rabindra Nath Tagore

(B) Mother Teresa

(C) C.V. Raman

(D) Subrahmanyam Chandrasekhar

View Answer
(D) Subrahmanyam Chandrasekhar

Question 9. Which agricultural scientist was awarded with Nobel Prize for Peace?

(A) Hargovind Khurana

(B) S. Chandrasekhar

(C) Norman Borlaug

(D) M.S. Swaminathan

View Answer
(C) Norman Borlaug

Question 10. Who is the first Indian actress to receive the ‘Padma Shree’ Award?

(A) Madhubala

(B) Meena Kumari

(C) Nargis Dutt

(D) Smita Patil

View Answer
(C) Nargis Dutt

Question 11. Who among the following is not the recipient of the Bharat Ratna Award?

(A) Raj Kapoor

(B) Lata Mangeshkar

(C) Satyajit Ray

(D) Ustad Bismillah Khan

View Answer
(A) Raj Kapoor

Question 12. Who among the following is not awarded with ‘Bharat Ratna’?

(A) Ustad Bismillah Khan

(B) Pandit Ravi Shankar

(C) Pandit Jasraj

(D) Lata Mangeshkar

View Answer
(C) Pandit Jasraj

Question 13. The first lady to receive ‘Gyanpeeth’ Award is__________.

(A) Amrita Pritam

(B) Mahadevi Verma

(C) Mahashweta Devi

(D) Ashapurna Devi

View Answer
(D) Ashapurna Devi

Question 14. Who among the following Pakistani National was awarded the ‘Bharat Ratna’ by the Indian Government?

(A) Muhammad Iqbal

(B) M.A. Jinnah

(C) Liaqat Ali Khan

(D) Khan Abdul Ghaffar Khan

View Answer
(D) Khan Abdul Ghaffar Khan

Question 15. To which foreigner was ‘Bharat Ratna’ awarded in 1990?

(A) Yasir Arafat

(B) Abdul Ghaffar

(C) Mikhail Gorbachov

(D) Nelson Mandela

View Answer
(D) Nelson Mandela

Question 16. Which of the following foreigner citizen has been awarded ‘Bharat Ratna’?

(A) Boris Yeltstin

(B) Adolf Hitler

(C) Bill Clinton

(D) Nelson Mandela

View Answer
(D) Nelson Mandela

Question 17. Who has been awarded ‘Bharat Ratna’?

(A) Dr. Sarvapalli Gopal

(B) Ravi Shankar

(C) Dr. Kurien

(D) Amjad Ali Khan

View Answer
(B) Ravi Shankar

Question 18. In which year, the first ‘Bharat Ratna’ was awarded?

(A) 1956

(B) 1954

(C) 1953

(D) 1951

View Answer
(B) 1954 

Question 19. Bharat Ratna is the highest Civilian Award of India which was first given in the year and to the person.

(A) The year 1954 – Dr. Radhakrishnan

(B) The year 1953 – V. Krishnamurthy

(C) The year 1952 – Lata Mangeshkar

(D) The year 1948 – C.V. Raman

View Answer
(A) The year 1954 – Dr. Radhakrishnan

Question 20. Who among the following was the first to receive ‘Bharat Ratna’ Award?

(A) Jawaharlal Nehru

(B) Rajendra Prasad

(C) S. Radhakrishnan

(D) Govind Ballabh Pant

View Answer
(C) S. Radhakrishnan

Question 21. Who among the following was the first recipient of Bharat Ratna?

(A) Jawaharlal Nehru

(B) C. Rajagopalachari

(C) C.V. Raman

(D) S. Radhakrishnan

View Answer
(A) Jawaharlal Nehru

Question 22. Who is not the recipient of ‘Bharat Ratna’?

(A) Satyajit Ray

(B) Atal Bihari Vajpayee

(C) Lata Mangeshkar

(D) Rahul Gandhi

View Answer
(D) Rahul Gandhi

Question 23. Who among the following has not beet awarded ‘Bharat Ratna’?

(A) C. Subramaniam

(B) Satyajit Ray

(C) Acharya Narendra Dev

(D) J.R.D. Tata

View Answer
(C) Acharya Narendra Dev

Question 24. In 1992, J.R.D. Tata was awarded which of the following awards?

(A) Padmashree

(B) Padmabhushan

(C) Padma Vibhushan

(D) Bharat Ratna

View Answer
(D) Bharat Ratna

Question 25. Who was the first recipient woman of Vyas Samman?

(A) Mannu Bhandari

(B) Malti Joshi

(C) Prabha Khetan

(D) Chitra Mudgal

View Answer
(D) Chitra Mudgal

Question 26. In which field is the ‘Swarna Kamal’ award given?

(A) Theatre

(B) Classical Music

(C) Cinema

(D) Literature

View Answer
(C) Cinema

Question 27. Who is the first person of Indian origin to win the ‘Booker Prize’?

(A) Jhumpa Lahiri

(B) V.S. Naipaul

(C) Salman Rushdie

(D) Arundhati Roy

View Answer
(B) V.S. Naipaul

Question 28. Nobel Prizes are given by____________.

(A) Swedish Academy

(B) The Government of Sweden

(C) The Government of Switzerland

(D) The Government of Norway

View Answer
(A) Swedish Academy

Question 29. The ‘Chakradhar Fellowship’ is given in the field of____________.

(A) Literary criticism

(B) Classical dance

(C) Classical music

(D) Folk dance

View Answer
(C) Classical music

Question 30. The Maharana Pratap Award is given for excellence in the field of__________.

(A) Performing Arts

(B) Social Work

(C) Sports

(D) Science and Technology

View Answer
(C) Sports

Question 31. Which one among the following Indians was honoured by a Special Oscar Award? 

(A) O.P. Sippy

(B) Satyajit Ray

(C) Mina Nair

(D) Mahesh Bhatt

View Answer
(B) Satyajit Ray

Question 32. Who among the following is Bhartiya Gyanpeeth Award winner?

(A) Cyan Ranjan

(B) Makhanlal Chaturvedi

(C) Firaq Gorakhpuri

(D) Bhagawat Rawat

View Answer
(C) Firaq Gorakhpuri

Question 33. Identify the wrong pair related to Indian Cinema.

(A) First Indian Cinemascope Film – Kagaz Ke Phool

(B) First Indian Film to be nominated for an Oscar – Mughal-e-Azam

(C) First Indian Film to use to technique of Playback singing – Dhoop

(D) First full-length Tamil Feature Film – Keechak Vadham

View Answer
(B) First Indian Film to be nominated for an Oscar – Mughal-e-Azam

Question 34. Who among the following journalists is the recipient ‘Magsasey’ Award?

(A) Kamleshwar

(B) Dharmavir Bharti

(C) Arun Shorie

(D) Khushwant Singh

View Answer
(C) Arun Shorie

Question 35. Consider the following names.

  1. Arch Bishop Desmond Tutu
  2. Lech Walesa
  3. Shimon Peres
  4. Yasser Arafat

Who among these won the Nobel Peace Prize?

(A) 1, 2, 3 and 4

(B) 2, 3 and 4

(C) 1, 3 and 4

(D) 1 and 2

View Answer
(A) 1, 2, 3 and 4

Question 36. ‘Stree Shakti Puraskar’ is given to women for

  1. Their excellence in athletics
  2. Their outstanding performance in games
  3. Their courage and enterprise for the betterment of women
  4. Their contribution to the nation and the people

Select your answer from the codes given below.

(A) 1 and 4

(B) 3 and 4

(C) 2 and 3

(D) 1 and 2

View Answer
(B) 3 and 4

Question 37. Match the following.

 List-I  List-II
(a) Bhatnagar Award 1. Film
(b) B.C. Roy Award 2. Medicine
(c) Dada Saheb Phalke Award 3. Science
(d) Gandharva Award 4. Classical Art
5. Literature
(a) (b) (c) (d)
(A) 3 2 1 4
(B) 3 4 2 1
(C) 3 2 4 1
(D) 4 3 1 2
View Answer
(A) 3 2 1 4
Return to  Topic Wise General Awareness Quiz