Quiz on Scientists and Inventions

Quiz on Scientists and Inventions

Question 1. Telescope was invented by ________.

(A) Graham Bell

(B) Edison

(C) Gutenberg

(D) Galileo

View Answer
(D) Galileo 

Question 2. The microscope is used for the study of __________.

(A) Micro and nearby objects

(B) Small objects

(C) Nearby objects

(D) Distant objects

View Answer
(A) Micro and nearby objects

Question 3. The machine-Gun was invented by __________.

(A) James Puckle

(B) Karl Benz

(C) G. Brousa

(D) J.L. Beared

View Answer
(A) James Puckle

Question 4. Who invented thermoscope, an early form of thermometer?

(A) Beno Gutenberg

(B) Galileo

(C) Charles F. Richter

(D) Sir Christopher Wren

View Answer
(B) Galileo

Question 5. Which is the biggest telescope of the world?

(A) Challenger

(B) Discovery

(C) Ice Cube

(D) Galileo

View Answer
(C) Ice Cube

Question 6. Wilhelm Roentgen invented ___________.

(A) Electric Motor

(B) Electric Bulb

(C) X-Ray Machine

(D) Radio

View Answer
(C) X-Ray Machine

Question 7. Who among the following scientists shared the Nobel Prize in Physics with his son?

(A) Enrico Fermi

(B) William Henry Bragg

(C) Albert Einstein

(D) Max Plank

View Answer
(B) William Henry Bragg

Question 8. Who invented Steam Engine?

(A) Robert Watson

(B) William Harvey

(C) James Watt

(D) None of the above

View Answer
(C) James Watt

Question 9. ‘Telephone’ was invented by _________.

(A) George Stephenson

(B) Wilson

(C) Hoffman

(D) Graham Bell

View Answer
(D) Graham Bell

Question 10. Who discovered electric bulb?

(A) Terry Addison

(B) William Cooke

(C) Alexander Graham Bell

(D) Thomas Edison

View Answer
(D) Thomas Edison

Question 11. Gas engine was invented by ____________.

(A) Charles

(B) Daimler

(C) Davy

(D) Diesel

View Answer
(B) Daimler 

Question 12. Who was the inventor of the fountain pen? 

(A) Shaeffers

(B) Chelpark

(C) Parker

(D) Waterman

View Answer
(D) Waterman 

Question 13. Who was the inventor of Radar?

(A) Austin

(B) Bush Wall

(C) Fleming

(D) Robert Watson

View Answer
(D) Robert Watson

Question 14. Alfred Nobel invented ____________.

(A) Gramophone

(B) Dynamite

(C) Typewriter

(D) Microphone

View Answer
(B) Dynamite

Question 15. Who discovered Television?

(A) Franklin

(B) Baird

(C) Galileo

(D) Edison

View Answer
(B) Baird 

Question 16. With what invention is the name of J.L. Baird associated with _______.

(A) Telephone

(B) Television

(C) Helicopter

(D) Barometer

View Answer
(B) Television 

Question 17. Who among the following invented Lasers?

(A) Francis Crick

(B) William Morton

(C) Denis Papin

(D) Theodore Maiman

View Answer
(D) Theodore Maiman

Question 18. Which one of the following pairs is not correctly matched?

(A) J. Perkins – Penicillin

(B) J.L. Baird – Television

(C) A.G. Bell – Telephone

(D) James Watt – Steam Engine

View Answer
(A) J. Perkins – Penicillin

Question 19. Who is the discoverer of Penicillin?

(A) Albert Einstein

(B) Christopher Macdonald

(C) Alexander Fleming

(D) Alexander Graham Bell

View Answer
(C) Alexander Fleming

Question 20. Alexander Fleming discovered __________.

(A) Telephone

(B) Streptomycin

(C) X-ray

(D) Penicillin

View Answer
(D) Penicillin

Question 21. Who among the following is the inventor of ‘X’ rays?

(A) Torricelli

(B) Maxwell

(C) Roentgen

(D) Rutherford

View Answer
(C) Roentgen

Question 22. Who among the following gave the term ‘Nanotechnology’ and when?

(A) Sumiolijima – 1991

(B) Eric Drexler – 1986

(C) Norio Taniguchi – 1974

(D) Richard Feynman – 1959

View Answer
(C) Norio Taniguchi – 1974

Question 23. The principle of ‘Black hole’ was enunciated by ___________.

(A) H. Khurana

(B) S. Chandrashekhar

(C) H.J. Bhabha

(D) C.V. Raman

View Answer
(B) S. Chandrashekhar

Question 24. Scientist S. Chandrashekhar got Nobel Prize for which field?

(A) Studies of Core of the Sun

(B) Super conductivity at low temperatures

(C) Micro-electronics in Satellites

(D) Astrophysics

View Answer
(D) Astrophysics

Question 25. Who of the following scientists proved that the stars with mass less than 1.44 times the mass of the Sun end up as White Dwarfs when they die?

(A) Steven Weinberg

(B) Stephen Hawking

(C) S. Chandrashekhar

(D) Edwin Hubble

View Answer
(C) S. Chandrashekhar

Question 26. Scientist Albert Einstein is famous for _________.

(A) The prediction of the existence of neutrons

(B) Planting first Nuclear Reactor

(C) The photoelectric effect

(D) The interpretation of atomic structure of hydrogen

View Answer
(D) The interpretation of atomic structure of hydrogen