Sports GK Quiz

sports quiz question answer

Your welcome to this quick Sports GK Quiz. It has twenty basic questions about various Sports games like cricket, football any many more, and Olympics question answers. So, let’s get started.

As we know Sport is very important and the latest Sports Questions and general Olympics 2020 questions and answer for all competitive exams like UPSC, IAS, IBPS Bank PO, SSC CGL, RAS, Clerk exams, and all central govt exam.

Attempt and Practice with this huge collection of Sports General Knowledge Questions and Answers Quiz.

Complete Sports Quiz with Answers

Question 1. Who among the following Cricketer has been chosen for ICC Best Cricketer of the Year 2019?

A. Ben Stokes (England)

B. Rohit Sharma (India)

C. Pat Cummins (Australia)

D Virat Kohli (India)

View Answer
A. Ben Stokes (England)


Question 2. Which of the following trophy / cup is not related to Cricket in India?

A. Santosh Trophy

B. Deodhar Trophy

C.  Duleep Trophy

D. Syed Mushtaq Ali Trophy

View Answer
A. Santosh Trophy


Question 3. National Sports Game of China is?

A. Football

B. Cricket

C. Table Tennis

D. Hockey

View Answer
C. Table Tennis


Question 4. Who got FIFA Best Player Award 2019?

A. Leo Messi

B. Neymar

C. C Ronaldo

D. Luka Mordic

View Answer
A. Leo Messi 


Question 5. Who is the first Indian woman to win an individual Olympic medal?

A. P V Sindhu

B. Saina Newal

C. Karnam Malleswari

D. Sania Mirza

View Answer
C. Karnam Malleswari


Question 6. The term Dolphin Kick is associated with which sport game?

A. Swimming

B. Volleyball

C. Rugby

D. Football

View Answer
A. Swimming


Question 7. Which country hosted the 2014 Commonwealth Games? 

A. Scotland

B. China

C. Brazil

D. Nigeria

View Answer
A. Scotland


Question 8. Total number of gold medal won by Indian Hockey Team in Olympics?

A. Six

B. Eight

C. Nine

D. Ten

View Answer
B. Eight 


Question 9. Recently  Olympic gold medal won Indian Hockey Team at

A. 1992 – Barcelona, Spain

B. 1972 – Munich

C. 1980 – Moscow Olympics

D. 1964 – Japan Olympics

View Answer
C. 1980 – Moscow Olympics  


Question 10. Total Olympic medal won by India in 2012?

A. 3

B. 5

C. 6

D. 7

View Answer
B. 5  


Question 11. Sachin Tendulkar score his first century after playing

A. 80 matches

B. 78 matches

C. 35 matches

D. 50 matches

View Answer
B. 78 matches  


Question 12: Who among the following has written the book “Cricket My Style”?

A. Sachin Tendulkar

B. Anil Kumble

C. Ms Dhoni

D. Kapil Dev

View Answer
D. Kapil Dev  


Question 13. Which among the following is the National Sports of USA?

A. Table Tennis

B. Baseball

C. Bowling

D. Rugby

View Answer
B. Baseball 


Question 14. Who is the first Indian to have won a Gold Medal?

A. Sania Mirza

B. Milkha Singh

C. Abhinav Bindra

D. P. V. Sindhu

View Answer
  C. Abhinav Bindra


Question 15. Roll is in which game?

A. Hockey

B. Football

C. Badminton

D. Poker

View Answer
  D. Poker


Question 16. Who died playing Polo?

A. Qutub-ud-din Aibak

B. Carlos Gracida

C. Nic Roldan

D. Lewis Lacey

View Answer
  A. Qutub-ud-din Aibak


Question 17. Who won the Cricket World Cup in 2008? 

A. Australia

B. India

C. West Indies

D. South Africa

View Answer
  B. India


Question 18. How many Grand Slams are held in a year?

A. 2

B. 5

C. 4

D. 3

View Answer
  C. 4


Question 19. Which Athlete has won most number of Olympic medals?

A. Carl Lewis

B. Mark Spitz

C. Usain Bolt

D. Michael Phelps

View Answer
  D. Michael Phelps


Question 20. Which Sportswoman is called as ‘Payyoli Express’ ? 

A. P. T. Usha

B. Kathrine Switzer

C. Evelyn Ashford

D. Zola Budd

View Answer
  A. P. T. Usha