Art and Culture MCQ Questions with Answers

Art and Culture MCQ
Quiz Set 01 02 03 04 05 06
Return to  Topic Wise General Awareness Quiz

Question 1. In which of the following place Kumbh Mela is not held?

(A) Varanasi

(B) Prayag

(C) Haridwar

(D) Nashik

View Answer
(A) Varanasi

Question 2. After how many years ‘Maha Kumbh’ is held?

(A) 144 years

(B) 9 years

(C) 10 years

(D) 12 years

View Answer
(A) 144 years

Question 3. ‘Madhubani’ painting is related to which state?

(A) Tamil Nadu

(B) Kerala

(C) Bihar

(D) Uttar Pradesh

View Answer
(C) Bihar

Question 4. In the context of the cultural history of India, a pose in dance and dramatics called Tribhanga had been a favourite of Indian artists from ancient time till today. Which one of the following statements best describes this pose?

(A) A little smile, slightly curved waist and certain hand gestures are emphasized to express the feelings of love or eroticism

(B) Movements of body, face and hands are used to express oneself or to tell a story

(C) Facial expressions, hand gestures and make-up are combined to symbolize certain epic or historical characters

(D) One leg is bent and the body is slightly but oppositely curved at waist and neck

View Answer
(D) One leg is bent and the body is slightly but oppositely curved at waist and neck

Question 5. In which place Kumbh Mela is held every twelfth years?

(A) Ujjain – Puri – Prayag – Haridwar

(B) Rameshwaram – Puri – Badrinath – Dwarika

(C) Chitrakoot – Ujjain – Prayag – Haridwar

(D) Prayag – Haridwar – Ujjain – Nashik

View Answer
(D) Prayag – Haridwar – Ujjain – Nashik

Question 6. Consider the following pairs.

Tradition State

  1. Gatka, a tradi- – Kerala tional martial art
  2. Madhubani, a – Bihar traditional painting
  3. Singhey Khababs – Jammu and Sindhu Darshan Kashmir festival

Which of the above pair(s) is/are correctly matched?

(A) 1, 2 and 3

(B) 2 and 3

(C) Only 3

(D) 1 and 2

View Answer
(B) 2 and 3 

Question 7. Consider the following pairs.

Traditions Communities:

  1. Chaliha Sahib – Sindhis Festival
  2. Nanda Raj Jaat – Gonds Yatra
  3. Wari-Warkari – Santhals

Which of the pairs given above is/ are correctly matched?

(A) Only 1

(B) Only 1 and 3

(C) Only 2 and 3

(D) None of these

View Answer
(A) Only 1 

Question 8. Onam is the festival of which State?

(A) Tamil Nadu

(B) Kerala

(C) Assam

(D) Karnataka

View Answer
(B) Kerala 

Question 9. ‘Bihu’ is the folk dance of which of the following States?

(A) Maharashtra

(B) West Bengal

(C) Assam

(D) Uttar Pradesh

View Answer
(C) Assam

Question 10. ‘Pongal’ is the festival of which State?

(A) Kerala

(B) Maharashtra

(C) Tamil Nadu

(D) Andhra Pradesh

View Answer
(C) Tamil Nadu

Question 11. South Indian Festival of ‘Onam’ is associated with which of the following? 

(A) Mahabali

(B) Shiva Shakti

(C) Durga’s Killing of Mahishasur

(D) Ram’s Victory over Rawan

View Answer
(A) Mahabali

Question 12. ‘Athapoo’ is associated with which of the following festivals?

(A) Vishwakarma Puja

(B) Pongal

(C) Onam

(D) Dol Yatra

View Answer
(C) Onam

Question 13. ‘Tamasha’ is the famous folk form of musical theatre in__________.

(A) Bihar

(B) Maharashtra

(C) Punjab

(D) Uttar Pradesh

View Answer
(B) Maharashtra

Question 14. Name the holy place in which the main God is different from the other three?

(A) Vishwanath

(B) Kedarnath

(C) Jagannath

(D) Amarnath

View Answer
(C) Jagannath

Question 15. Four Mathas established by Adi Shankaracharya are__________.

(A) Puri, Sringeri, Dwarka, Varanasi

(B) Dwarka, Joshimath, Prayag, Kanchi

(C) Sringeri, Dwarka, Joshimath, Prayag

(D) Joshimath, Dwarka, Puri, Sringeri

View Answer
(D) Joshimath, Dwarka, Puri, Sringeri

Question 16. In India, many pilgrims travel to Srisailam, which is one of the twelve Jyotirlingas, is located ________.

(A) in Kerala near Kaladi

(B) in Andhra Pradesh near Kurnool

(C) in Tamil Nadu near Arunachal

(D) in Tapovan near Uttaranchal

View Answer
(B) in Andhra Pradesh near Kurnool

Question 17. In which State is the Buddhist site Tabo Monastery located?

(A) Uttarakhand

(B) Sikkim

(C) Himachal Pradesh

(D) Arunachal Pradesh

View Answer
(C) Himachal Pradesh

Question 18. Losoong is a festival which is celebrated in__________.

(A) Kerala

(B) Sikkim

(C) Arunachal Pradesh

(D) Tibet

View Answer
(B) Sikkim

Question 19. Chapchar Kut is a festival celebrated in the State of__________.

(A) Sikkim

(B) Mizoram

(C) Assam

(D) Arunachal Pradesh

View Answer
(B) Mizoram 

Question 20. Ijtima Festival (Mela) is celebrated in___________.

(A) Raipur

(B) Jabalpur

(C) Bhopal

(D) Indore

View Answer
(C) Bhopal

Question 21. Who was the grandfather of Arjun, the hero of Mahabharata?

(A) Devadutt

(B) Chitrangad

(C) Shantanu

(D) Vichitravirya

View Answer
(D) Vichitravirya 

Question 22. What is ‘Kaaba’?

(A) Hindu Shrine

(B) Muslim Shrine

(C) Jew’s Shrine

(D) None of the above

View Answer
(B) Muslim Shrine

Question 23. What is the Jewish place of worship called?

(A) Church

(B) Mosque

(C) Synagogue

(D) None of these

View Answer
(C) Synagogue

Question 24. Where was the first Sanskrit University Chair established?

(A) Russia

(B) Germany

(C) France

(D) England

View Answer
(C) France 

Question 25. The earliest reference of ‘Magnetic Compass’ is found in__________.

(A) Jawamiul Hikayat

(B) Ranazatu’s Safar

(C) Chachnama

(D) Miftahul Fuzala

View Answer
(A) Jawamiul Hikayat
Quiz Set 01 02 03 04 05 06
Return to  Topic Wise General Awareness Quiz