Defence GK MCQs with Answers

Defence GK MCQ
Quiz Set 01 02 03
Return to  Topic Wise General Awareness Quiz

Question 1. Which of the following is India’s surface-to-surface defence missile?

(A) Prithvi

(B) Akash

(C) Trishul

(D) Nag

View Answer
(A) Prithvi

Question 2. Which one of the following is correctly matched?

(A) Pinaka – Light combat aircraft

(B) NAG – Anti-tank missile

(C) Prithvi – Surface to air missile

(D) Trishul – Surface-to-surface
missile

View Answer
(B) NAG – Anti-tank missile

Question 3. India’s Antitank missile is___________.

(A) Akash

(B) Vajra

(C) Agni

(D) Nag

View Answer
(D) Nag 

Question 4. India’s surface to air missile is__________.

(A) Prithvi

(B) Trishul

(C) Nag

(D) Agni

View Answer
(B) Trishul 

Question 5. Which of the following is not a missile?

(A) Nag

(B) Pinaka

(C) Akash

(D) Agni

View Answer
(B) Pinaka 

Question 6. Which one of the following statements is not correct about Astra missile?

(A) It has the capacity to destroy the enemy plane up to a distance of 90 km

(B) It was successfully test-fired on 20 May, 2011 from Chandipur

(C) It has been indigenously built by the DRDO

(D) It is an air-to-air ballistic missile

View Answer
(A) It has the capacity to destroy the enemy plane up to a distance of 90 km

Question 7. Missile ‘Astra’ is a _____________.

(A) Water to land missile

(B) Air-to-air missile

(C) Land to air missile

(D) Land-to-land missile

View Answer
(B) Air-to-air missile

Question 8. Which missile programme has been shelved by the DRDO?

(A) Nag

(B) Agni

(C) Trishul

(D) None of these

View Answer
(C) Trishul

Question 9. The short-range missile – TRISHUL, test fired from Chandipur is a ___________.

(A) Subsonic missile

(B) Hypersonic missile

(C) Supersonic missile

(D) None of the above

View Answer
(C) Supersonic missile

Question 10. India’s short-range missile is __________.

(A) Prithvi

(B) Nag

(C) Arjun

(D) Agni

View Answer
(B) Nag 

Question 11. The name ‘Agni’ is related with ____________.

(A) The missile prepared by India

(B) An aeroplane

(C) A warfare tank

(D) A machine to fight with fire

View Answer
(A) The missile prepared by India

Question 12. Which one of the following statements is incorrect?

(A) Brahmos is a supersonic cruise missile

(B) Typha is a computer virus

(C) A virus cannot reduce environmental pollution

(D) INFACT-82 is Indian Naval Fast Attack Craft

View Answer
(C) A virus cannot reduce environmental pollution

Question 13. In the context of Indian defence which one of the following statements is not correct?

(A) The indigenously built INS

(B) Trishul is a supersonic Surface to Air missile with a range of 30 km

(C) Sukhoi-30 MKJ jet fighters can launch Air-to-Air and Air-toSurface precision missiles

(D) With the induction of PrithviII, the IAF is the only Air Force in the world with surface-tosurface ballistic missiles under its command

View Answer
(B) Trishul is a supersonic Surface to Air missile with a range of 30 km 

Question 14. C-130J Super Hercules is world’s most advanced air lifter being used by Indian Air Force. These air lifters (Aircraft) are made by __________.

(A) France

(B) Russia

(C) U.S.A.

(D) Israel

View Answer
(C) U.S.A.

Question 15. Which of the following aircraft is an air-to-air refueller of the Indian Air Force? 

(A) Ilyushin II-78

(B) C-17 Globemaster III

(C) C-130 J Super Hercules

(D) Ilyushin II-76

View Answer
(A) Ilyushin II-78

Question 16. Which among the following is a nuclear-powered submarine of Indian Navy? 

(A) INS Chakra

(B) INS Shishumar

(C) INS Sindhuvir

(D) INS Shalki

View Answer
(A) INS Chakra

Question 17. Which of the following is a submarine of Indian Navy?

(A) INS Vikrant

(B) INS Rajali

(C) INS Sindhurakshak

(D) INS Virat

View Answer
(C) INS Sindhurakshak

Question 18. India’s first armed nuclear submarine is __________.

(A) INS Astradharini

(B) INS Arihant

(C) INS Virat

(D) INS Tihayu

View Answer
(B) INS Arihant

Question 19. The effective range of Angi-I missile test fired in July 2004, is __________.

(A) 2500 km

(B) 400 km

(C) 300 km

(D) Above 700 km but less than 2000 km

View Answer
(A) 2500 km

Question 20. An indigenously manufactured missile with a range of 700 km was successfully tested by India in March, 2010. How is the known?

(A) Agni-II

(B) Agni-I

(C) Prithvi-II

(D) Prithvi-I

View Answer
(B) Agni-I 

Question 21. What is the range of ‘Dhanush’ missile tested successfully by India in March, 2010?

(A) 400 km

(B) 350 km

(C) 300 km

(D) 250 km

View Answer
(B) 350 km 

Question 22. The ICBM developed by India, with a strike range of more than 2000 km, is given the name _______.

(A) Agni-II

(B) Akash

(C) Trishul

(D) Prithvi

View Answer
(A) Agni-II

Question 23. Which one of the following is named ‘Hansa-2’?

(A) Surface-to-Surface Missile

(B) A Submarine

(C) A Trainer Aircraft

(D) A Satellite

View Answer
(C) A Trainer Aircraft

Question 24. Which one of the following pair is not correctly matched?

(A) Operation Seabird – New Indian naval base at Karwar

(B) Saras – Indigenously developed civilian passenger Aircraft

(C) Phalcon – Cruise missile supplied by Russia to India

(D) Arjun – Indigenously produced Main Battle Tank (MBT)

View Answer
(C) Phalcon – Cruise missile supplied by Russia to India

Question 25. From which country of the world will Indian obtain ‘Phalcon Radar’ system? 

(A) Russia

(B) France

(C) Israel

(D) United States of America

View Answer
(C) Israel
Quiz Set 01 02 03
Return to  Topic Wise General Awareness Quiz