Quiz on Books and Authors [GK Questions]

Quiz on Books and Authors
Test 1 2 3 4 5 6 7
Return to  Topic Wise General Awareness Quiz

Question 1. The book ‘India Wins Freedom’ is the autobiography of ________.

(A) Humayun Kabir

(B) Maulana Abul Kalam Azad

(C) Jawaharlal Nehru

(D) Dr. Rajendra Prasad

View Answer
(B) Maulana Abul Kalam Azad 

Question 2. Who has written the book named ‘Gita Rahasya’?

(A) Gopal Krishna Gokhale

(B) Vinoba Bhave

(C) Bal Gangadhar Tilak

(D) Mahatma Gandhi

View Answer
(C) Bal Gangadhar Tilak

Question 3. Which one of the following pairs is correctly matched?

(A) Mahatma Gandhi – India Wins Freedom

(B) Bal Gangadhar Tilak – Common Weal

(C) Annie Besant – New India

(D) Abul Kalam Azad – Hind Swaraj

View Answer
(C) Annie Besant – New India

Question 4. The memoirs entitled ‘Bapu: My Mother’ was written by________.

(A) Manubehn

(B) Mahadev Desai

(C) Rajkumari Amrita Kaur

(D) B.R. Nanda

View Answer
(A) Manubehn

Question 5. Which one of the following books were written by Tilak?

(A) Discovery of India

(B) Gokhale – My Political Guru

(C) Gita Rahasya

(D) India in Transition

View Answer
(C) Gita Rahasya

Question 6. ‘Srimad Bhagavat Gita Rahasya’ was written by ________.

(A) Mohandas Karamchand Gandhi

(B) Gopal Krishna Gokhale

(C) Bal Gangadhar Tilak

(D) Aurobindo Ghosh

View Answer
(C) Bal Gangadhar Tilak

Question 7. Aurobindo Ghosh wrote ________.

(A) The Life Divine

(B) Kesari

(C) Moderate Movement

(D) Extremist Movement

View Answer
(A) The Life Divine

Question 8. Who was the first historian who wrote about ‘Feudalism’ in Rajasthan during the 19th Century?

(A) John Thomas

(B) George Grearson

(C) Dr. L.P. Tessitori

(D) Col. James Tod

View Answer
(D) Col. James Tod

Question 9. Which of the following is not correctly matched?

(A) Poverty and Un-British Rule in India – Dadabhai Naoroji

(B) India Wins Freedom – Abul Kalam Azad

(C) Durgesh Nandini – Bankim Chandra Chatterjee

(D) Unhappy India – Bal Gangadhar Tilak

View Answer
(D) Unhappy India – Bal Gangadhar Tilak

Question 10. Who among the following is the author of ‘Poverty and Un-British Rule in India’?

(A) Dadabhai Naoroji

(B) Mahatma Gandhi

(C) Henry Cotton

(D) R.C. Dutt

View Answer
(A) Dadabhai Naoroji

Question 11. Which of the following is not correctly matched?

(A) Maulana Abul Kalam Azad – India Wins Freedom

(B) K.K. Aziz – The Man Who Divided India

(C) Durga Das – India from Curzon to Nehru and After

(D) Larry Collins and Dominique Lapierre – Freedom at Midnight

View Answer
(B) K.K. Aziz – The Man Who Divided India

Question 12. The book ‘The Man Who Divided India’ was written by _________.

(A) Larry Collins and Dominque Lapierre

(B) Rafiq Zakaria

(C) Dr. Rajendra Prasad

(D) Maulana Abul Kalam Azad

View Answer
(B) Rafiq Zakaria

Question 13. Which one of the following is correctly matched?

(A) V.D. Savarkar – Unhappy India

(B) Subhash Chandra Bose – Indian Unrest

(C) Rafiq Zakaria – The Man Who Divided India

(D) Valentine Chirol – Indian Struggle

View Answer
(C) Rafiq Zakaria – The Man Who Divided India

Question 14. Who was the author of Indian Unrest? 

(A) Valentine Chirol

(B) Lala Lajpat Rai

(C) Annie Besant

(D) Dadabhai Naoroji

View Answer
(A) Valentine Chirol

Question 15. Who wrote the book ‘A Nation In The Making’?

(A) S.C. Bose

(B) B.G. Tilak

(C) Surendra Nath Bannerjee

(D) Raja Ram Mohan Roy

View Answer
(C) Surendra Nath Bannerjee

Question 16. Which one of the following pairs is not correctly matched?

(A) Lala Lajpat Rai – Unhappy India General

(B) Subhash Chandra Bose – Indian Struggle

(C) Maulana Abul Kalam Azad – India Wins Freedom

(D) Jawaharlal Nehru – Hind Swaraj

View Answer
(D) Jawaharlal Nehru – Hind Swaraj

Question 17. The book entitled ‘Indian Struggle’ on Indian National Movement was written by________.

(A) Subhash Chandra Bose

(B) Jawaharlal Nehru

(C) Pattabhi Sitaramaiyya

(D) None of the above

View Answer
(A) Subhash Chandra Bose

Question 18. Which one of the following pairs is not correctly matched?

(A) S.B. Chaudhari – Civil Rebellions in the Indian Mutinies 1857-1859

(B) Radha Kamal Mukherjee – Awadh in Revolt (1857-1858)

(C) R.C. Majumdar – The Sepoy Mutiny and Revolt of 1857

(D) V.D. Savarakar – The Indian War of Independence

View Answer
(B) Radha Kamal Mukherjee – Awadh in Revolt (1857-1858)

Question 19. Which one of the following is correctly matched?

(A) Yugantar – Aurobindo Ghosh

(B) Tahzib-ul-Akhlaq – Sir Syed Ahmad

(C) Al-Helal – Dr. Zaqir Hussain

(D) Ailan-i-Haq – Bipin Chandra Pal

View Answer
(B) Tahzib-ul-Akhlaq – Sir Syed Ahmad

Question 20. Which one of the following pairs is correctly matched?

(A) Abul Kalam Azad – India Divided

(B) Louis Fischer – American witness to India’s Partition

(C) Hugh Toye – Springing Tiger

(D) Subhash Chandra Bose – Towards Struggle

View Answer
(C) Hugh Toye – Springing Tiger

Question 21. The book ‘Springing Tiger’ is the biography of __________.

(A) Ramprasad Bismil

(B) Chandra Shekhar Azad

(C) Subhash Chandra Bose

(D) Bhagat Singh

View Answer
(C) Subhash Chandra Bose

Question 22. The book ‘Springing Tiger’ was written by _________.

(A) Hugh Toye

(B) Webb Miller

(C) Louis Fisher

(D) None of these

View Answer
(A) Hugh Toye

Question 23. Which one of the following is correctly matched?

(A) Bhagwati Charan Vohra – Why I am an Atheist?

(B) Sachindra Nath Sanyal – Indian Struggle

(C) Subhash Chandra Bose – Bandi Jivan

(D) Bhagat Singh – An Introduction to the Dreamland

View Answer
(D) Bhagat Singh – An Introduction to the Dreamland

Question 24. Which one of the following is not correctly matched?

(A) Bhagwati Charan Vohra – The Philosophy of Bomb

(B) Lala Ramsaran Das – Dreamland

(C) Sachindra Nath Sanyal – Bandi Jivan

(D) Bhagat Singh – The Indian Sociologist

View Answer
(D) Bhagat Singh – The Indian Sociologist

Question 25. Who is the author of ‘Annihilation of Caste’?

(A) Ram Mohan Roy

(B) Kanshi Ram

(C) Dr. B.R. Ambedkar

(D) Jyotirao Phule

View Answer
(C) Dr. B.R. Ambedkar
Test 1 2 3 4 5 6 7
Return to  Topic Wise General Awareness Quiz