MCQ on Space and Satellite

MCQ on Space and Satellite
Quiz Set 01 02 03 04
Return to  Topic Wise General Awareness Quiz

Question 1. Aryabhatta was launched on _________.

(A) 2nd October 1980

(B) 31st January 1958

(C) 6th December 1957

(D) 19th April 1975

View Answer
(D) 19th April, 1975

Question 2. INSAT-3C was launched from _________.

(A) Thumba

(B) Sriharikota

(C) Kaurou

(D) Hassan

View Answer
(C) Kaurou

Question 3. The First Satellite of India sent to space, was __________.

(A) Apple

(B) Aryabhatta

(C) Rohini

(D) Bhaskar

View Answer
(B) Aryabhatta 

Question 4. India entered space age by launching _________.

(A) Agni

(B) Apple

(C) Aryabhatta

(D) Bhaskara I

View Answer
(C) Aryabhatta

Question 5. Which one of the following pairs is not correctly matched?

(A) Atlantis – Space station

(B) Discovery – Space shuttle

(C) Falcon – Under-sea cable system

(D) Cosmic Background Explorer (COBE) – Satellite programme

View Answer
(A) Atlantis – Space station

Question 6. Which one of the following is NASA’s last Space Shuttle?

(A) Endeavor

(B) Discovery

(C) Colombia

(D) Atlantis

View Answer
(D) Atlantis 

Question 7. NASA’s ‘Cassini’ spacecraft is on mission for which planet?

(A) Venus

(B) Saturn

(C) Mars

(D) Jupiter

View Answer
(B) Saturn 

Question 8. Tim Peake is known as which of the following? 

(A) Politician

(B) Astronaut

(C) Physicist

(D) Writer

View Answer
(B) Astronaut 

Question 9. Kalpana-I is the new name given to one of the following.

(A) Agni-III

(B) Insat-2B

(C) Metsat

(D) Insat-1A

View Answer
(C) Metsat

Question 10. Which one of the following satellites was successfully launched by India on 29th September, 2012?

(A) GSAT-12

(B) GSAT-10

(C) GSAT-9

(D) GSAT-6

View Answer
(C) GSAT-9

Question 11. Electrically charged particles from space traveling at speeds of several hundred km/sec can severely harm living beings if they reach the surface of the Earth. What prevents them from reaching the surface of the Earth? 

(A) The Earth’s magnetic field diverts them towards its poles

(B) Moisture in the upper layers of the atmosphere prevents them from reaching the surface of the Earth

(C) Ozone layer around the Earth reflects them back to outer space

(D) None of the statement (A), (B), and (C) given above is correct

View Answer
(A) The Earth’s magnetic field diverts them towards its poles

Question 12. What is the geostatic position?

(A) When an object occupies a fixed distance from the Earth

(B) When the object moves around the Earth with the velocity commensurate with the velocity of the Earth such that it maintain a fixed position in relation to some place on the Earth

(C) When an object lies in between the Moon and the Earth

(D) When the Earth would stop moving around the Sun

View Answer
(B) When the object moves around the Earth with the velocity commensurate with the velocity of the Earth such that it maintain a fixed position in relation to some place on the Earth

Question 13. In which atmospheric layer, the communication satellites are located? 

(A) Exosphere

(B) Troposphere

(C) Ionosphere

(D) Stratosphere

View Answer
(A) Exosphere

Question 14. A geostationary satellite has a period of___________.

(A) 24 hours

(B) 18 hours

(C) 12 hours

(D) 6 hours

View Answer
(A) 24 hours

Question 15. The time period of revolution of a geostationary satellite is_________.

(A) 6 hrs

(B) 48 hrs

(C) 24 hrs

(D) 12 hrs

View Answer
(C) 24 hrs

Question 16. NASA-U.S. space agency, has launched a telescope named Kepler to find __________.

(A) Earth like Planets

(B) Distant satellites

(C) Distant planets

(D) Distant stars

View Answer
(A) Earth like Planets

Question 17. Who amongst the following was the Chairman of I.S.R.O. when INSAT-3B was launched?

(A) U.R. Rao

(B) K. Kasturirangan

(C) Anil Kakodkar

(D) Anil Kakodkar

View Answer
(B) K. Kasturirangan

Question 18. In the context of space technology, what is ‘BHUVAN’?

(A) A geoportal of ISRO with 3-D imaging capabilities

(B) A space telescope developed by India

(C) A satellite launched by ISRO for promoting distant education in India

(D) The name of the space vehicle proposed to be sent to the Moon to probe possible human habitation there

View Answer
(A) A geoportal of ISRO with 3-D imaging capabilities

Question 19. Indian Satellite series which is being used for telecommunication system is_________.

(A) INSAT

(B) CARTOSAT

(C) I.R.S.

(D) Rohini

View Answer
(A) INSAT

Question 20. Television transmission is an example of which of the following?

(A) Simplex communication

(B) Full-duplex communication

(C) Half-duplex communication

(D) None of the above

View Answer
(A) Simplex communication

Question 21. India’s first remote sensing satellite (I.R.S.-IA) was launched from _______.

(A) Sriharikota

(B) French Guana

(C) Cape Kennedy

(D) Baikanour

View Answer
(D) Baikanour

Question 22. The Indian GSAT-7 satellite is exclusively meant for _________.

(A) Special coverage of Moon

(B) Mars mission

(C) Military communication

(D) Weather forecast

View Answer
(C) Military communication

Question 23. India’s advanced communication satellite GSAT-8 was launched on May 21, 2011 from __________.

(A) Thiruvananthapuram

(B) Sriharikota

(C) Kourou

(D) Hassan

View Answer
(C) Kourou

Question 24. Which one of the following is a spacecraft?

(A) Tech Sar

(B) Spitzer

(C) Cassini

(D) Apophis

View Answer
(C) Cassini

Question 25. What is the name of the world’s first private flight plan to go on the Moon? 

(A) Moon Mail

(B) Chandrayaan

(C) Moon Flight

(D) Moon Express

View Answer
(D) Moon Express
Quiz Set 01 02 03 04
Return to  Topic Wise General Awareness Quiz