Maths General Knowledge Questions with Answers

By | August 1, 2022
Math General Knowledge Questions

Hello Students, We use Math in our day-to-day life without even knowing that we use it. So today we will be providing you with Maths General Knowledge Questions with Answers. We have given you the 30 Questions that will help you in knowing more about it. So try to solve them by yourself so that you can start your preparations for exams now. The Quiz for Maths General Knowledge Questions with Answers that we have provided you is in English.

This blog has every one of the Important Maths questions that you might view as valuable. The MCQ Quiz that we have provided you will be helpful to the students of class 4, 8, 9 and 10.

Let’s look at some of the GK Questions and Answer on Maths and expand your knowledge:

30 Maths General Knowledge Questions:

Question 1: Roman Number of 600?

(A) AC

(B) BC

(C) CC

(D) DC

View Answer
(D) DC

Question 2: How many sides are there in a Heptagon?

(A) 7

(B) 8

(C) 9

(D) 10

View Answer
(A) 7

Question 3: Who discovered ∮ Contour Integral sign?

(A) Giuseppe Peano

(B) Arnold Sommerfeld

(C) William Oughtred

(D) Leon Battista Alberti

View Answer
(B) Arnold Sommerfeld

Question 4: Who discovered Existential Quantifier ∃ (there exists)?

(A) Arnold Sommerfeld

(B) Leon Battista Alberti

(C) Giuseppe Peano

(D) William Oughtred

View Answer
(C) Giuseppe Peano

Question 5: Who invented ± Plus-Minus sign?

(A) Arnold Sommerfeld

(B) Leon Battista Alberti

(C) Giuseppe Peano

(D) William Oughtred

View Answer
(D) William Oughtred

Question 6: Father of Cryptology?

(A) Arnold Sommerfeld

(B) Leon Battista Alberti

(C) Giuseppe Peano

(D) William Oughtred

View Answer
(B) Leon Battista Alberti

Question 7: Where did the “Magic Square” originate?

(A) Ancient China

(B) Ancient Japan

(C) Ancient India

(D) Ancient Nepal

View Answer
(A) Ancient China

Question 8: Who invented ∇ Nabla symbol?

(A) William Rowan Hamilton

(B) Leon Battista Alberti

(C) Giuseppe Peano

(D) William Oughtred

View Answer
(A) William Rowan Hamilton

Question 9: Who is known as Human Computer?

(A) Leon Battista Alberti

(B) Shakuntala Devi

(C) William Oughtred

(D) Giuseppe Peano

View Answer
(B) Shakuntala Devi

Question 10: Who is the “Father of Mathematics”?

(A) Giuseppe Peano

(B) William Oughtred

(C) Archimedes

(D) Aryabhatta

View Answer
(C) Archimedes

Question 11: What is the Line called which cuts a pair of Parallel lines?

(A) Horizontal

(B) Perpendicular

(C) Vertical

(D) Transversal

View Answer
(D) Transversal

Question 12: Who was the first person to use Algebra for solving Astronomical Problems?

(A) Brahmagupta (5th century)

(B) Brahmagupta (6th century)

(C) Brahmagupta (7th century)

(D) Brahmagupta (8th century)

View Answer
(C) Brahmagupta (7th century)

Question 13: Calculate the Rate of Interest for a certain sum of money that becomes 5 times its principal Amount in 10 years?

(A) 40%

(B) 30%

(C) 20%

(D) 10%

View Answer
(A) 40%

Question 14: The value of Pi?

(A) 3.14159

(B) 3.15463

(C) 3.14624

(D) 3.14528

View Answer
(A) 3.14159

Question 15: Where was Abacus invented?

(A) Canada

(B) China

(C) India

(D) Pakistan

View Answer
(B) China

Question 16: Value of Napier’s constant ‘e’?

(A) e ≈ 2.31828

(B) e ≈ 2.41828

(C) e ≈ 2.71828

(D) e ≈ 2.51828

View Answer
(C) e ≈ 2.71828

Question 17: Write the next number of the following Sequences 1, 1, 2, 3, 5, 8, 13,_?

(A) 20

(B) 21

(C) 22

(D) 23

View Answer
(B) 21

Question 18: How many Zeros are there in One Billion?

(A) 7

(B) 8

(C) 9

(D) 10

View Answer
(C) 9

Question 19: Which number is Known as the Ramanujan-Hardy Number?

(A) 1529

(B) 1729

(C) 1929

(D) 2029

View Answer
(B) 1729

Question 20: Which Symbol did Karl Weierstrass Invent?

(A) |K|

(B) |W|

(C) |I|

(D) |X|

View Answer
(D) |X|

Question 21: Find the missing number in the series 5, 10, 17, _, 37, 50, 65, 82?

(A) 21

(B) 23

(C) 26

(D) 28

View Answer
(C) 26

Question 22: Which number does not have a Reciprocal?

(A) -1

(B) 0

(C) 1

(D) None of These

View Answer
(B) 0

Question 23: If Kara earns $80 in 8 hours, how many hours will it take her to earn $500?

(A) 40 Hours

(B) 500 Hours

(C) 50 Hours

(D) 250 Hours

View Answer

Question 24: The sum of the greatest and smallest number of 3 digits is.

(A)

(C) 1999

View Answer
(A) 

Question 25: Which one of the following statements is true?

(A)

(B)

(C)

(D)

View Answer
(C)

Question 26: The prime numbers dividing 109 and leaving a remainder of 4 in each case are __________.

(A)

(B)

(C)

(D)

View Answer
(A)

Question 27: The sum of the first four prime numbers is __________.

(A) 10

(B) 11

(C) 16

(D) 17

View Answer
(D) 17

Question 28: If 3 4* 6 8 is to be divisible by 9, then the value of missing digit, * should be _________.

(A) 6

(B) 5

(C) 4

(D) 3

View Answer
(A) 6

Question 29: If one number is thrice the other and their sum is 24, then the numbers are _________.

(A) 6, 15

(B) 4, 12

(C) 3, 9

(D) None of These

View Answer
(D) None of These

Question 30: Which of the following is the smallest 3 digits number exactly divisible by 6, 8 and 12?

(A) 120

(B) 240

(C) 180

(D) 360

View Answer
(A) 120

To Learn More about Mathematics general knowledge Check the given links. 

Thank you for solving and reading MCQ Quiz. Furthermore, If you need any MCQ Quiz on any subject or topic and you have any doubts on Math General Knowledge Questions then you can let us know in the comment section below.

Category: Maths PDF

About Limbani Mehul

He is Blogger and SEO Analyst with a Strong Passion. He believes that these career notes provide for students who are financially troubled but deserve to learn. Thank you!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.