Symbolically Coded Relations – Blood Relation

Symbolically Coded Relations Quiz 9

In Symbolically Coded Relations questions with answer quiz, the relationships between certain members of the family are indicated by symbols like @, £, $, %, &, , +, -, etc.

The candidate is required to understand the codes/ symbols assigned to the relationships and decipher the other relationship expressed to such codes or express another given relationships in the symbolic code form.

As questions of this type are asked with the help of different symbols which indicates the relationship of the members of the family, follow the tips given below while solving them:

  • Write down the symbols and relationship which they represent.
  • Properly understanding the relationship between which two persons is exactly required to be found out in the question.
  • After the answer is found, quickly cross check the answers with the relevant information given in the question.

A solved example of the Symbolically Coded Relations is given below for understanding the concept.

Question : If ‘P £ Q’ means ‘P is the mother of Q’, ‘P $ Q’ means ‘P is the father of Q’, ‘P + Q’ means ‘P is the wife of Q’, then which of the following means ‘A is the grandmother of B’?

(A) A £ C $ D + B

(B) A £ C $ B + D

(C) A £ D $ C + B

(D) A £ D + C + B

View Answer
(B) A £ C $ B + D

Explanation
‘A is the grandmother of B’ means ‘A is the mother of the father (say C) of B’ i.e. A £ C $ B. Now this A £ C $ B of sequence is appearing only in option (B), Hence, the answer is (B) A £ C $ B + D.

Question : If ‘A $ B’ indicates that ‘A is the sister of B’, ‘A % B’ means ‘A is the brother of B’, ‘A + B’ means ‘A is the husband of B’, then how X is related to V in the code X % W $ Y + V ?

(A) Husband 

(B) Sister-in-law

(C) Wife 

(D) Brother-in-law

View Answer
(D) Brother-in-law

Explanation
X % W $ Y + V means X is the brother of W who is the sister of Y who is the husband of V. From the above diagram we came to know that X is the brother of Y who is the husband of V, so X is the brother-in-law of V. Hence, the answer is (D) Brother-in-law.


Question :

Read the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:

1. ‘A = B’ means ‘A is the son of B’
2. ‘A + B’ means ‘A is the brother of B’
3. ‘A x B’ means ‘A is the sister of B’
4. ‘A ÷ B’ means ‘A is the mother of B’
5. ‘A – B’ means ‘A is the wife of B’

Questions:

(i) What does P + R ÷ Q indicate?

(A) P is the nephew of Q 

(B) P is the uncle of Q 

(C) P is the brother of Q 

(D)P is the father of Q

View Answer
(B) P is the uncle of Q

Explanation
P + R ÷ Q means P is the brother of R who is the mother of Q i.e. P is the uncle of Q. Hence, the answer is (B) P is the uncle of Q.

(ii) What does P = R – Q indicate?

(A) Q is the uncle of P

(B) Q is the son of P

(C) Q is the father of P

(D) Q is the brother of P

View Answer
(C) Q is the father of P

Explanation
P = R – Q means P is the son of R who is the wife of Q i.e. Q is the father of P. Hence, the answer is (C) Q is the father of P.

(iii) What does P x R ÷ Q indicate?

(A) Q is the niece of P

(B) P is the sister of Q

(C) Q is the daughter of P

(D) P is the aunt of Q

View Answer
(C) Q is the daughter of P

Explanation
P x R ÷ Q means P is the sister of R who is the mother of Q i.e. P is the aunt of Q. Hence, the answer is (D) P is the aunt of Q. 

(iv) What does P x R = Q indicate?

(A) P is the aunt of Q

(B) P is the sister of Q

(C) P is the daughter of Q

(D) P is the niece of Q

View Answer
(C) P is the daughter of Q

Explanation
P x R = Q means P is the sister of R who is the son of Q i.e. P is the daughter of Q. Hence, the answer is (C) P is the daughter of Q.


Read the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:

1. ‘P # Q’ means ‘P is the father of Q’.
2. ‘P + Q’ means ‘P is the mother of Q’
3. ‘P – Q’ means ‘P is the brother of Q’.
4. ‘P % Q’ means ‘P is the sister of Q’

Questions

(i) If A + B – C % D # E, then A is D’s

(A) Father 

(B) Sister 

(C) Grandfather 

(D) Grandmother

View Answer
(D) Grandmother

Explanation
A + B # C – D means A is the mother of B, who is the father of C, who is the brother of D. A is the mother of D’s father. So, A is D’s grandmother. Hence, the answer is (D) Grandmother.

(ii) Which of the following shows that A is the aunt of E?

(A) A + B – C % D # E

(B) A % B # C % D – E

(C) A – B + C # D % E

(D) A # B % C + D – E

View Answer
(B) A % B # C % D – E

Explanation
A is the aunt of E means A is the sister of the father of E i.e. A % B # E. So the code in option (B) indicates the same. Hence, the answer is (B) A % B # C % D – E.

Question : ‘P – Q’ means ‘P is the mother of Q’; ‘P x Q’ means P is the father of Q’ and ‘P + Q’ means ‘P is the daughter of Q’. Now if M – N x T + Z, then which of the following is not true?

(A) Z is the mother of T

(B) M is grandmother of T

(C) Z is daughter of M 

(D) N is the husband of Z

View Answer
(C) Z is daughter of M 

Explanation
M – N x T + Z means M is the mother of N, who is the father of T, who is the daughter of Z. M – N x T + Z means M is the mother of N, who is the father of T, who is the daughter of Z. So, T is daughter of N and Z. Z is wife of N. M is the mother of N. So, M is the grandmother of T.

First sentence, ‘Z is the mother of T’ is true as it is the given information – T is daughter of Z. Second sentence, ‘M is grandmother of T’ is true as it is the given information – M is the mother of N, who is the father of T.

Third sentence, ‘Z is daughter of M’ is not true as Z is daughter-in-law of M (Z is wife of N who is son of N). Hence, the answer is (C) Z is daughter of M.


Question : Study the information given below and answer the questions that follow:

1. ‘A + B’ means ‘A is the daughter of B’.
2. ‘A – B’ means ‘A is the husband of B’.
3. ‘A x B’, means ‘A is the brother of B’.

(i) If P + Q x R, which of the following is true?

(A) P is the cousin of R 

(B) P is the niece of R

(C) P is the daughter of R

(D) P is the daughter-in-law of R

View Answer
(B) P is the niece of R

Explanation
P + Q x R means P is the daughter of Q who is the brother of R i.e. P is the niece of R. Hence, the answer is (B) P is the niece of R.

(ii) If P + Q – R, which of the following is true?

(A) R is the mother of P

(B) R is the aunt of P

(C) R is the Sister-in-law of P

(D) R is the mother-in-law of P

View Answer
(A) R is the mother of P

Explanation
P + Q – R means P is the daughter of Q who is the husband of R i.e. R is the mother of P. Hence, the answer is (A) R is the mother of P.

(iii) If P x Q + R, which of the following is true?

(A) P is the brother of R

(B) P is the father of R

(C) P is the son of R

(D) P is the uncle of R

View Answer
(C) P is the son of R.

Explanation
P x Q + R means P is the brother of Q who is the daughter of R i.e. P is the son of R. Hence, the answer is (C) P is the son of R.


Following questions are based on the information provided below:

1. ‘A x B’ means ‘A is mother of B’.
2. ‘A – B’ means ‘A is brother of B’.
3. ‘A + B’ means ‘A is sister of B’.
4. ‘A ÷ B’ means ‘A is father of B’.

Practice Following Questions:

(i) Which of the following means ‘R’ is maternal uncle of ‘T’?

(A) R – M x T

(B) R + M x T

(C) T x M – R

(D) T + M ÷ R

View Answer
(A) R – M x T

(ii) Which of the following means ‘F’ is paternal grandfather of ‘H’?

(A) F – J ÷ H

(B) F ÷ J – H

(C) F ÷ J ÷ H

(D) H ÷ J ÷ F

View Answer
(C) F ÷ J ÷ H

(iii) How K is related to M in R ÷ M – K?

(A) Son

(B) Daughter

(C) Nephew

(D) Cannot be determined

View Answer
(D) Cannot be determined

(iv) How will ‘M is daughter of N’ be written?

(A) M + D x N

(B) N ÷ M + W

(C) N ÷ M

(D) N X M

View Answer
(B) N ÷ M + W

(v) How is ‘H related to D’ in ‘D ÷ R – M X H’?

(A) Grandson

(B) Granddaughter

(C) Data inadequate

(D) None of these

View Answer
(B) Granddaughter