Blood Relation (Symbolically Coded Relations Reasoning Quiz) 3

Symbolically Coded Relations Reasoning Quiz 3

Here you get Blood relationship questions new pattern for bank IBPS, SBI PO Clerk & competitive exams. For better result in competitive exam, Practice blood relation reasoning questions on a daily basis.

JobsCaptain provides you also lots of fully solved Blood Relation reasoning test quiz questions with answers as PDF. You should know the relation between two persons by using the information given to you.

These are many Coded Relationship Questions and Answers of “Blood Relations” Verbal Reasoning with explanation for various competitive examinations.

Follow easy Tricks and Tips to Solve Blood Relations questions. Learn the shortcuts and tricks to solve questions based on blood relations. You can check the questions with examples.

Question : Pointing towards a person, Samir said to Ketan, “His mother is the only daughter of your father.” How is the woman related to that person?

(A) Mother 

(B) Aunt 

(C) Wife 

(D) Sister 

View Answer
(A) Mother

Explanation
The only daughter of Ketan father is she herself. So, the person is Ketan’s Son, i.e. Ketan is Samir’s mother. Hence, answer is (A) Mother.

Question :  D is the brother of P’s father’s wife. What is the relation of P with D?

(A) Brother 

(B) Nephew 

(C) Uncle 

(D) Cousin 

View Answer
(B) Nephew 

Explanation
D is brother of P’s mother. D is maternal uncle of P. P is thus nephew of D. So answer is (B) Nephew.

Question : Introducing Nirav, Rohan said, “He is the only son of my father’s only son. How is Rohan related to Nirav?

(A) Son 

(B) Father 

(C) Uncle 

(D) Cousin 

View Answer
(B) Father 

Explanation
Rohan father’s only son means Rohan himself. So, Nirav is Rohan’s son i.e. Rohan is Nirav’s father. Hence, answer is (B) Father.

Question : Pointing to a Gentleman, a woman said, “His mother is the only daughter of my mother.” How is the woman related to the Gentleman?

(A) Mother 

(B) Daughter 

(C) Sister 

(D) Grandmother

View Answer
(A) Mother 

Question : Pointing to a photograph, a Gentleman said, “I have no brother or sister but that Gentleman’s father is my father’s son. “Whose photograph was it?

(A) His own

(B) His son’s

(C) His father’s

(D) His nephew

View Answer
(B) His son’s

Question : Pointing to a photograph, a lady tells Vishal, “I am the only daughter of this lady and her son is your maternal uncle.” How is the narrator related to Vishal’s father?

(A) Sister-in-law

(B) Wife 

(C) Sister 

(D) Mother

View Answer
(B) Wife 

Question : A man pointing to a photograph says, “The woman in the photograph is my nephew’s maternal grandmother. “How is the woman in the photograph related to the man’s sister who has no other sister?

(A) Cousin 

(B) Sister-in-law

(C) Mother 

(D) Mother-in-law

View Answer
(C) Mother 

Question : Pointing to a gentleman, Atul said, “His only brother is the father of my daughter’s father. “How is the gentleman related to Atul?

(A) Grand father

(B) Father 

(C) Brother-in-law

(D) Uncle

View Answer
(D) Uncle

Question : Chitan said, “Siddhesh’s mother is the only daughter of my mother.” How is Chitan related to Siddhesh?

(A) Grand father

(B) Father 

(C) Brother 

(D) Brother 

View Answer
(D) Brother 

Question : Pointing to a man in the photograph, a lady said, “His brother’s father is the only son of my grandfather.” How is the lady related to the man in the photograph?

(A) Mother 

(B) Aunt 

(C) Sister 

(D) Daughter

View Answer
(C) Sister