Blood Relation Riddle Puzzle Quiz- 5

Blood Relation Riddle Puzzle Reasoning Quiz 5

Blood relationship Riddle forms an important part of the reasoning section in most of the competitive exams. Based on the information given, you are required to find the blood relation between particular members of the family.

Here Team JobsCaptain provided, Blood Relation Riddles With Answers section with explanation for various online exam preparation, various interviews, Logical Reasoning Category online test.

Are you seeking for good platform for practicing Blood Relations questions in online. This is the right place.  This Quiz contain the Reasoning of Blood Relations Riddle questions with answer. 

A solved example of the Blood Relationships Riddle is given below for understanding the concept.

Question : ‘Jay’ is son of ‘Sunil’. ‘Dhanpal’ is the son of ‘Babbar’. ‘Jay’ is married to ‘Chandrika’. ‘Chandrika’ is ‘Babbars’s daughter. Identify how ‘Dhanpal’ is related to ‘Jay.’?

(A) Brother-in-law

(B) Uncle 

(C) Brother 

(D) Father-in-law

View Answer
(A) Brother-in-law

View Answer
Dhanpal’ is the son of ‘Babbar’ and Chandrika’ is ‘Babbars’s daughter. So Chandrika is Dhanpal’s sister. ‘Jay’ is married to ‘Chandrika’. So, Dhanpal is Brother-in-law of Jay. Hence, answer is (A) Brother-in-law.

Question : P’s father is G’s son. H is the paternal uncle of P and M is brother of G’s. How is M related to H?

(A) Nephew 

(B) Brother 

(C) Cousin 

(D) None of these

View Answer
(D) None of these

View Answer
P’s father is G’s son. So, G is ‘P’s grandfather. H is paternal uncle of P. So, H is the brother of ‘P’s father. This means that H is also G’s son. M is the brother of G. Thus, M is the paternal uncle of H. Hence, answer is (D) None of these.

Question : A and B are sisters. P is the son of Q and B is the mother of Q. If C is the son of A, which of the following relations is correct?

(A) A is the grand mother of P

(B) C and Q are cousins

(C) There are two grand sons of B

(D) Nothing can be said

View Answer
(B) C and Q are cousins

View Answer
P is the son of Q and B is the mother of Q. Therefore, B is the grand mother of P. As A and B are sisters, A is grand aunt of P. So the first statement is not correct. Also, there is mention of only one child (Q) of B and only one son of Q. So the third statement is also not correct.

As C and Q are children of two sisters A and B respectively, they are cousins. So the second statement is also correct. Hence, answer is (B) C and Q are cousins.

Question : Read the statements:

‘B’ is the father of ‘C’ but ‘C’ is not his son. ‘Q’ is the daughter of ‘C’.’A’ is the spouse of ‘B’. ‘P’ is the brother of ‘C’. ‘R’ is the son of ‘P’. ‘S’ is the spouse of ‘P’. ‘T’ is the father of ‘S’.

(i) Who is the grand daughter of ‘B’?

(A) R 

(B) P 

(C) Q 

(D) C

View Answer
(C) Q 

View Answer
‘B’ is the father of ‘C’ but ‘C’ is not his son. ‘C’ is thus the daughter of ‘B’. ‘Q’ is the daughter of ‘C’. So, ‘Q’ is the granddaughter of B’. Hence, answer is (3) Q.

(ii) Who is the son-in-law of ‘T’?

(A) P

(B) R

(C) C

(D) B

View Answer
(A) P

View Answer
‘T’ is the father of ‘S’.P is brother of ‘C’. ‘S’ is the spouse (wife) of ‘P’. Therefore, ‘P’ is the son-in law of ‘T’. Hence, answer is (A) P.

Question : Introducing a man, a lady said “His mother is the only daughter of my mother.” How the man is related to that lady?

(A) Son 

(B) Grandson 

(C) Brother 

(D) Father

View Answer
(A) Son 

Question : Pointing to a photograph, Piyush said, “She is the daughter of my grandfather’s only son,” How is the Piyush related to the girl in the photograph?

(A) Father 

(B) Brother 

(C) Cousin 

(D) Data inadequate

View Answer
(B) Brother 

Question : Pointing to a man on the stage, Nikki said, “He is the brother of the daughter of the wife of my husband.” How is the man on the stage related to Nikki?

(A) Husband 

(B) Son 

(C) Nephew 

(D) Cousin

View Answer
(B) Son 

Question : A man pointing to a photograph says, “The women in the photograph is my nephew’s maternal grandmother”. How is the women in the photograph related to the man’s sister who has no other sister?

(A) Mother 

(B) Sister 

(C) Sister-in-law

(D) Mother-in-law

View Answer
(A) Mother 

Question : Pointing towards Reeta, Prashant said, “I am the only son of her mother’s son.” How is Reeta related to Prashant?

(A) Cousin 

(B) Mother 

(C) Niece 

(D) Aunt

View Answer
(D) Aunt

Question : Mehul told Meena, “The girl I met yesterday at the beach was the youngest daughter of the brother-in-law of my friend’s mother”. How is the girl related to Mehul’s friend?

(A) Daughter 

(B) Neice 

(C) Cousin 

(D) Friend

View Answer
(C) Cousin