Blood Relation Reasoning Question Answer 4

Blood Relation Reasoning Question Answer 4

This quiz is designed to help give you some insight into your knowledge about blood relations. This takes most people about 5-10 minutes to complete. Take your time and answer truthfully for the most accurate results.

It is observed that the names given in the questions are sometimes deceptive as to the gender.

Family/Blood Relations tests largely depend on the candidate’s knowledge of family relations. For solving each and every question, very lucid explanations are provided with diagrams wherever necessary.

Please note that in case of question having very long description of relations it is better to focus on the sentences that contain at least one of the persons whose relationship is asked.


Question : ‘C’ goes on a picnic trip and meets a woman D who is the sister of C’s wife. How is D related to ‘C’?

(A) Sister 

(B) Brother 

(C) Brother-in-law 

(D) Sister-in-law

View Answer
(D) Sister-in-law

Question : A man pointing to a photograph says “The women in the photograph is my nephew’s maternal grandmother. “How is the women in the photograph related to his sister who has no other sister?

(A) Mother 

(B) Mother-in-law

(C) Cousin 

(D) Sister-in-law

View Answer
(A) Mother 

Question : Pointing to a photograph, a lady tells Brijesh, “I am the only daughter of this lady and her son is your maternal uncle.” How is the speaker related to Brijesh’s father?

(A) Wife 

(B) Sister-in-law

(C) Either of the two

(D) Neither of the two

View Answer
(A) Wife 

Question : A boy goes to see a image and sees a man sitting to his left and found that the man was his relative. The man was the husband of the sister of his mother. How is the man related to the boy?

(A) Nephew 

(B) Brother 

(C) Uncle 

(D) Father

View Answer
(C) Uncle 

Question : If Heena says, “Atul’s mother is the only daughter of my mother”, how is Heena related to Atul?

(A) Nephew 

(B) Brother 

(C) Uncle 

(D) None of these

View Answer
(D) None of these

Question : Pointing to a girl in the photograph, Mitul said, “Her mother’s brother is the only son of my mother’s father.” How is the girl’s mother related to Mitul?

(A) Aunt 

(B) Mother 

(C) Sister 

(D) Grandmother

View Answer
(A) Aunt 

Question : Looking at a portrait of gentleman, Harsh said, “His mother is the wife of my father’s son. Brothers and sisters I have none.” At whose portrait was Harsh looking?

(A) His uncle

(B) His son

(C) His Nephew

(D) His cousin

View Answer
(B) His son

Question : If Mayur says Chetan’s sister is my father’s only daughter which of the following is true about the relationship of Mayur and Chetan?

(A) Mayur is Chetan’s nephew

(B) They are real brothers 

(C) They are cousins

(D) Mayur is Chetan’s father

View Answer
(B) They are real brothers 

Question : Pointing to a boy, Khushi said “He is the son of my grandfather’s only child”. How is boy related to Khushi?

(A) Brother 

(B) Cousin 

(C) Sister 

(D) Data inadequate

View Answer
(A) Brother 

Question : Pointing to a gentleman a woman said, “He is the only son-in-law of my mother’s father”. How is the woman related to that gentleman?

(A) Aunt 

(B) Daughter 

(C) Sister 

(D) Wife

View Answer
(B) Daughter 

Question : Pointing to a photograph, Shital said that this lady’s mother is my mother’s daughter. How is Shital related to the mother of the lady in the photograph?

(A) Mother 

(B) Aunt 

(C) Daughter 

(D) Sister

View Answer
(D) Sister