Quiz on DBMS

DBMS MCQ QUIZ

DBMS Online Quiz provides Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs) related to DBMS DATA BASE. You will have to read all the given answers and click on view answer option.

These DBMS online test quizzes on Data base and query have answers available with pdf, which is very useful in interview and also in DBMS subject exam.

Return to Programming Language Quiz List

Question 1: What is refers to the basic facts and entities, such as names and numbers?

(A) Data

(B) Information

(C) Input

(D) Output

View Answer
(A) Data

Question 2: Information is processed from?

(A) Memory

(B) Output

(C) Data

(D) None of Above

View Answer
(C) Data

Question 3: Full form of MIS is __________ .

(A) Management Information Server

(B) Management Information System

(C) Management Information Service

(D) Main Information System

View Answer
(B) Management Information System

Question 4: Which is the false statement?

(A) A database is systematic compilation of records in a computer.

(B) A database is ordered collection of data.

(C) Data helps in making decisions.

(D) DBMS manages the database

View Answer
(C) Data helps in making decisions.

Question 5: Which is the data model?

(A) Object-Relational

(B) Relational

(C) Network

(D) All of the above

View Answer
(D) All of the above

Question 6: Which is not the feature of database?

(A) Independence

(B) Data redundancy

(C) Data Integrity

(D) Flexibility

View Answer
(B) Data redundancy

Question 7: Which person is responsible for overall activities for database?

(A) Database analyst

(B) Database designer

(C) Database manager

(D) Database Administrator

View Answer
(D) Database Administrator

Question 8: Which level of database is viewed by user?

(A) External Level

(B) Internal level

(C) Conceptual Level

(D) All of above

View Answer
(A) External Level

Question 9: Internal level has ___________ .

(A) Community view of the database

(B) Individual Users View of the database

(C) Physical Representation of the database

(D) All of above

View Answer
(C) Physical Representation of the database

Question 10: Which is the component of database management system?

(A) Database Manager

(B) Query Language

(C) File manager

(D) All of the above

View Answer
(D) All of the above

Question 11: Which is the structure of the database?

(A) Relation

(B) Table

(C) Schema

(D) None

View Answer
(C) Schema

Question 12: DBMS is the bridge between operating system and __________.

(A) Database administrator

(B) User

(C) Application program

(D) None of Above

View Answer
(C) Application program

Question 13: __________ is the most popular database model.

(A) Relational Model

(B) Network Model

(C) Object Oriented

(D) Hierarchical Model

View Answer
(A) Relational Model

Question 14: In ER model rectangle represents ____________ .

(A) Attributes

(B) Relationships

(C) Entity set

(D) None of above

View Answer
(C) Entity set

Question 15:  What is the attribute or group of attributes that uniquely identify occurrence of each entity?

(A) Super Key

(B) Foreign key

(C) Primary Key

(D) None of Above

View Answer
(C) Primary Key

Question 16: A user that manages the files of application in DBMS is called _________ .

(A) Database analyst

(B) Administrator

(C) File Manager

(D) File analyst

View Answer
(C) File Manager

Question 17: The set of data available to the user, It called ____________ .

(A) End-user data

(B) Start-user data

(C) Database

(D) None

View Answer
(A) End-user data

Question 18: Which is a program or set of program that interacts with the database at some point in its execution?

(A) A database application

(B) A database system

(C) Both (A) & (B)

(D) None of Above

View Answer
(B) A database system 

Question 19: Full for of ACID is ______________ .

(A) Atomicity, command, integrity, and data

(B) Atomicity, consistency, isolation, and durability

(C) Atomicity, control, integrated, and direct

(D) None of Above

View Answer
(B) Atomicity, consistency, isolation, and durability

Question 20: The overall description of a database is called???

(A) Data manipulation

(B) Data definition

(C) Database schema

(D) Data integrity

View Answer
(C) Database schema

Question 21: __________ is proper subset designed to support ‘views’ belonging to different classes of users in order to hid or protect information.

(A) Sub-schema

(B) Schema

(C) Non-schema

(D) None of above

View Answer
(A) Sub-schema

Question 22: _________ is the transformation of requests and results between different levels of abstraction.

(A) Mapping

(B) Evaluation

(C) Compiler

(D) Precompiler

View Answer
(A) Mapping

Question 23: In ________  is really just any application that runs on top of the DBMS and acts as a user interface.

(A) Front end

(B) Back end

(C) Both

(D) None

View Answer
(A) Front end

Question 24: ______________ is the central component of the DBMS software that can also be termed as the database control system.

(A) Data integration

(B) Data consistency

(C) Data manager

(D) Data sharing

View Answer
(C) Data manager

Question 25: After conversion of high level queries into low level commands for file access and is called compiled ___________ .

(A) DML

(B) DDL

(C) VDL

(D) SDL

View Answer
(A) DML

Question 26: ____________ provides precise partition between abstract characteristics of the data type and its implementation specifications.

(A) Data

(B) File

(C) Data item

(D) Data abstraction

View Answer
(D) Data abstraction

Question 27: ___________ components are use in make up the relational model.

(A) Manipulative

(B) Structural

(C) Integrity

(D) All of Above

View Answer
(D) All of Above

Question 28: ___________ is a type of program that lets one or more computer users create, manage, and access data in a database.

(A) DBMS

(B) B2B

(C) Multidimensional Database

(D) None

View Answer
(A) DBMS

Question 29: _________ is the job title of someone who directs or performs all activities related to maintaining a successful database environment.

(A) MOLAP

(B) DBA

(C) RFC

(D) PHP

View Answer
(B) DBA

Question 30: __________ is a common standard language used to update and get information from a database.

(A) TMQL

(B) VB

(C) SQL

(D) PHP

View Answer
(C) SQL