Database Management System MCQ Quiz Set 5

DBMS MCQ QUIZ
Quiz 1 2 3 4 5 6 7

Question 1. In SQL, which of the following is not a data Manipulation Language Commands?

(A) Delete

(B) Update

(C) Create

(D) Truncate

View Answer
(D) Truncate

Question 2. Which of the following is not a type of SQL statement?

(A) Data Control Language (DCL)

(B) Data Communication Language (DCL)

(C) Data Definition Language (DDL)

(D) Data Manipulation Language (DML)

View Answer
(B) Data Communication Language (DCL)

Question 3. Which of the following is not included in DML (Data Manipulation Language)?

(A) UPDATE

(B) INSERT

(C) CREATE

(D) DELETE

View Answer
(C) CREATE

Question 4. Which of the following is the correct order of keywords for SQL SELECT statements?

(A) FROM, WHERE, SELECT

(B) FROM, WHERE, SELECT

(C) WHERE, FROM,SELECT

(D) SELECT, FROM, WHERE

View Answer
(D) SELECT, FROM, WHERE

Question 5. The result of a SQL SELECT statement is a(n) ________ .

(A) report

(B) form

(C) table

(D) file

View Answer
(C) table

Question 6. Which of the following are the five built-in functions provided by SQL?

(A) SUM, AVG, MIN, MAX, MULT

(B) COUNT, SUM, AVG, MAX, MIN

(C) SUM, AVG, MIN, MAX, NAME

(D) SUM, AVG, MULT, DIV, MIN

View Answer
(B) COUNT, SUM, AVG, MAX, MIN

Question 7. The HAVING clause does which of the following?

(A) Acts like a WHERE clause but is used for rows rather than columns.

(B) Acts like a WHERE clause but is used for columns rather than groups.

(C) Acts like a WHERE clause but is used for groups rather than rows.

(D) Acts EXACTLY like a WHERE clause.

View Answer
(C) Acts like a WHERE clause but is used for groups rather than rows.

Question 8. When three or more AND and OR conditions are combined, it is easier to use the SQL keyword(s):

(A) IN only

(B) LIKE only.

(C) NOT IN only.

(D) Both IN and NOT IN

View Answer
(D) Both IN and NOT IN

Question 9. Find the SQL statement below that is equal to the following: SELECT NAME FROM CUSTOMER WHERE STATE = ‘VA’;

(A) SELECT NAME IN CUSTOMER WHERE STATE IN (‘VA’);

(B) SELECT NAME FROM CUSTOMER WHERE STATE IN (‘VA’);

(C) SELECT NAME IN CUSTOMER WHERE STATE = ‘VA’;

(D) SELECT NAME IN CUSTOMER WHERE STATE = ‘V’;

View Answer
(B) SELECT NAME FROM CUSTOMER WHERE STATE IN (‘VA’);

Question 10. Which one of the following sorts rows in SQL?

(A) ALIGN BY

(B) GROUP BY

(C) SORT BY

(D) ORDER BY

View Answer
(D) ORDER BY

Question 11. The SQL keyword BETWEEN is used __________.

(A) to limit the columns displayed.

(B) for ranges.

(C) None of the above is correct

(D) as a wildcard.

View Answer
(B) for ranges.

Question 12. ________ was adopted as a national standard by ANSI in 1992.

(A) Microsoft Access

(B) Oracle

(C) SQL

(D) Oracle

View Answer
(C) SQL 

Question 13. SQL is __________.

(A) an operating system.

(B) a data sublanguage.

(C) a DBMS

(D) a programming language.

View Answer
(B) a data sublanguage.

Question 14. To define what columns should be displayed in an SQL SELECT statement ________.

(A) use USING to name the source table(s) and list the columns to be shown after SELECT.

(B) use SELECT to name the source table(s) and list the columns to be shown after USING.

(C) use USING to name the source table(s) and list the columns to be shown after WHERE.

(D) A. use FROM to name the source table(s) and list the columns to be shown after SELECT.

View Answer
(D) A. use FROM to name the source table(s) and list the columns to be shown after SELECT.

Question 15. SQL can be used to:

(A) create database structures only.

(B) modify database data only.

(C) query database data only.

(D) All of the above can be done by SQL

View Answer
(D) All of the above can be done by SQL

Question 16. Which of the following do you need to consider when you make a table in SQL?

(A) Default values

(B) Data types

(C) Primary keys

(D) All of the above.

View Answer
(D) All of the above.

Question 17. The Microsoft Access wildcards are ________ and _________.

(A) asterisk (*); percent sign (%)

(B) question mark (?); asterisk (*)

(C) percent sign (%); underscore (_)

(D) underscore(_); question mark (?)

View Answer
(B) question mark (?); asterisk (*)

Question 18. In an SQL SELECT statement querying a single table, according to the SQL-92 standard the asterisk (*) means that:

(A) all records with even partial criteria met are to be returned.

(B) all records meeting the full criteria are to be returned.

(C) all columns of the table are to be returned.

(D) None of the above is correct.

View Answer
(C) all columns of the table are to be returned.

Question 19. The SQL keyword(s) ________ is used with wildcards.

(A) IN only

(B) LIKE only

(C) NOT IN only

(D) IN and NOT IN

View Answer
(B) LIKE only

Question 20. A subquery in an SQL SELECT statement is enclosed in:

(A) braces — {…}.

(B) parenthesis — (…).

(C) brackets — […].

(D) CAPITAL LETTERS.

View Answer
(B) parenthesis — (…).

Question 21. Database __________ which is the logical design of the database, and the database _______ which is a snapshot of the data in the database at a given instant in time.

(A) Schema, Instance

(B) Relation, Schema

(C) Relation, Domain

(D) Instance, Schema

View Answer
(A) Schema, Instance

Question 22. Department (dept name, building, budget) and Employee (employee_id, name, dept name, salary) Here the dept_name attribute appears in both the relations. Here using common attributes in relation schema is one way of relating ___________ relations.

(A) Attributes of common

(B) Tuple of common

(C) Attributes of distinct

(D) Tuple of distinct

View Answer
(D) Tuple of distinct

Question 23. The ability to change the conceptual schema without affecting the external schemas or application programs is known ____________.

(A) Physical Data Independence

(B) Program Data Independence

(C) Logical Data Independence

(D) Data Abstraction

View Answer
(C) Logical Data Independence

Question 24. Which Of the following is not one of the three schemas used in the ANSI/SPARC?

(A) Internal

(B) Implementation

(C) External

(D) Conceptual

View Answer
(B) Implementation

Question 25. Which Of three schemas used in three-schema model represents how users view database?

(A) Internal

(B) Implementation

(C) Conceptual

(D) External

View Answer
(D) External

Quiz 1 2 3 4 5 6 7