RDBMS MCQ with Answer

RDBMS MCQ Quiz

Return to Programming Language Quiz List

Question 1: A relational database consists of a collection of _________ .

(A) Tables

(B) Fields

(C) Records

(D) Keys

View Answer
(A) Tables

Question 2: A ___________ in a table represents a relationship among a set of values.

(A) Column

(B) Key

(C) Row

(D) Entry

View Answer
(C) Row

Question 3: Which term is used to refer to a row?

(A)Attribute

(B) Tuple

(C) Field

(D) Instance

View Answer
(B) Tuple

Question 4: For each attribute of a relation, there is a set of permitted values, called the __________ of that attribute.

(A) Domain

(B) Relation

(C) Set

(D) Schema

View Answer
(A) Domain

Question 5: _______ is a procedural language.

(A) Domain relational calculus

(B) Relational algebra

(C) Tuple relational calculus

(D) Query language

View Answer
(B) Relational algebra

Question 6: A ________ is a query that retrieves rows from more than one table or view.

(A) Start

(B) End

(C) Join

(D) None of the mentioned

View Answer
(C) Join

Question 7: Which join refers to join records from the write table that have no matching key in the left table are include in the result set?

(A) Left outer join

(B) Right outer join

(C) Full outer join

(D) Half outer join

View Answer
(B) Right outer join

Question 8: Which of the following creates a virtual relation for storing the query ?

(A) Function

(B) View

(C) Procedure

(D) None of the above

View Answer
(B) View

Question 9: The number of attributes in relation is called as its _________ .

(A) Cardinality

(B) Degree

(C) Tuples

(D) Entity

View Answer
(B) Degree

Question 10: Functional Dependencies are the types of constraints that are based on _________ .

(A) Key

(B) Superset key

(C) Key revisited

(D) None of the above

View Answer
(A) Key

Question 11: ______ forms are based on the concept of functional dependency.

(A) 1NF

(B) 2NF

(C) 3NF

(D) 4NF

View Answer
(C) 3NF

Question 12: Trigger are supported in ___________ .

(A) Delete

(B) Update

(C) Views

(D) All the above

View Answer
(C) Views

Question 13: _______ forms has a relation that possesses data about an individual entity.

(A) 2NF

(B) 3NF

(C) 4NF

(D) 5NF

View Answer
(C) 4NF

Question 14: Referential integrity is directly related to ___________ .

(A) Relation key

(B) Foreign key

(C) Primary key

(D) Candidate key

View Answer
(B) Foreign key

Question 15: E-R modeling technique is _____________ .

(A) Tree structure

(B) Top-down method

(C) Bottom-up method

(D) Right-left approach

View Answer
(B) Top-down method

Question 16: ER Model Comes under ___________ .

(A) Physical data Model

(B) Record based logical Model

(C) Object based logical Model

(D) None of Above

View Answer
(C) Object based logical Model

Question 17: A _________ is an association among several entities.

(A) Relationship

(B) Association

(C) Set

(D) combination

View Answer
(A) Relationship

Question 18: What type of join is needed when you wish to include rows that do not have matching values?

(A) Equi-join

(B) Natural join

(C) Outer join

(D) All of the above

View Answer
(C) Outer join

Question 19: ____________ is NOT a type of SQL constraint.

(A) PRIMARY KEY

(B) FOREIGN KEY

(C) ALTERNATE KEY

(D) UNIQUE

View Answer
(C) ALTERNATE KEY

Question 20: In a one-to-many relationship, the entity that is on the one side of the relationship is called a(n) ___________ entity.

(A) parent

(B) child

(C) Instance

(D) Subtype

View Answer
(A) parent

Question 21: ____________ is a single-entity instance of one type related to many entity instances of another type?

(A) One-to-One Relationship

(B) One-to-Many Relationship

(C) Many-to-Many Relationship

(D) Composite Relationship

View Answer
(B) One-to-Many Relationship

Question 22: Properties that describe the characteristics of entities are called _______________ .

(A) Entities

(B) Attributes

(C) Identifiers

(D) Relationships

View Answer
(B) Attributes

Question 23: _____________ is the function of the union operation?

(A) It combines the results of any two different queries

(B) It combines the results of two different queries which have the same set of attributes in the select clause

(C) It combines the results of two different queries which have the same condition in the where clause

(D) It gives the Cartesian product of the results of any 2 queries

View Answer
(B) It combines the results of two different queries which have the same set of attributes in the select clause

Question 24: In relation algebra a new term was defined by codd as __________:

(A) Relation

(B) Relation completeness

(C) Relation operation

(D) Relation selection

View Answer
(B) Relation completeness

Question 25: ___________ is a unary operation.

(A) Selection operation

(B) Primitive operation

(C) Projection operation

(D) Generalized selection

View Answer
(D) Generalized selection

Question 26: How many primitive operators of relation algebra as proposed by codd?

(A) 2

(B) 3

(C) 4

(D) 6

View Answer
(D) 6

Question 27: ______________  is based on specifying a number of tuple variables?

(A) Tuple relation calculus

(B) Domain relational calculus

(C) Both

(D) None of above

View Answer
(A) Tuple relation calculus

Question 28: ________ is a collection of tools for describing data,data relationship,data relationship and constraint.

(A) Instances

(B) schema

(C) Data model

(D) SQL

View Answer
(C) Data model

Question 29: It refers to set of one or more columns that designates the __________  in a referential integrity constraint.

(A) Select key

(B) Foreign key

(C) Write key

(D) None of the above

View Answer
(B) Foreign key

Question 30: In which year relational algebra became prominent after the relational model of database was published?

(A) 1969

(B) 1970

(C) 1971

(D) 1972

View Answer
(B) 1970

Question 31: ______________ is used for interfacing with RDBMS.

(A) IBM

(B) SQL

(C) ANSI

(D) ORACLE

View Answer
(B) SQL

Question 32: ______________  indicates the maximum number of entities that can be involved in a relationship?

(A) Minimum cardinality

(B) Maximum cardinality

(C) ERD

(D) Greater Entity Count

View Answer
(B) Maximum cardinality

Question 33: ___________ is a relationship called when it is maintained between two entities.

(A) Unary

(B) Binary

(C) Ternary

(D) Quaternary

View Answer
(B) Binary

Question 34: A tablespace is further broken down into ________ .

(A) Tablespace

(B) Segments

(C) Extents

(D) Blocks

View Answer
(B) Segments