Database Management System MCQ Quiz Set 2

DBMS MCQ QUIZ

Evaluate your Basic Knowledge of DBMS by trying the online Database Management System MCQ  question-answer quiz. It has 25 important questions on DBMS topics.

Database Management System MCQ Quiz Test 2

Question 1. The field is otherwise called as ……… of the record.

(A) Value

(B) Data item

(C) Data type

(D) Variable

View Answer
(B) data item

Question 2. DBMS helps achieve. 

(A) Data independence

(B) Centralized control of data

(C) Neither A nor B

(D) Both A and B

View Answer
(D) Both A and B

Question 3. ………. command can be used to modify a column in a table.

(A) set

(B) update

(C) alter

(D) create

View Answer
(C) alter

Question 4. Grant and revoke are ……. statements. 

(A) DDL

(B) TCL

(C) DML

(D) DCL

View Answer
(D) DCL

Question 5. To change column value in a table the ……… command can be used.

(A) update

(B) create

(C) insert

(D) alter

View Answer
(A) update

Question 6. The full form of DDL is. 

(A) Data Derivation Language

(B) Data Definition Language

(C) Detailed Data Language

(D) Dynamic Data Language

View Answer
(B) Data Definition Language

Question 7. Which of the following are the properties of entities? 

(A) Groups

(B) Switchboards

(C) Table

(D) Attributes

View Answer
(D) Attributes

Question 8. ……. data type can store unstructured data.

(A) NUMERIC

(B) RAW

(C) VARCHAR

(D) CHAR

View Answer
(B) RAW

Question 9. An advantage of the database management approach is

(A) data is integrated and can be accessed by multiple programs

(B) data is dependent on programs

(C) data redundancy increases

(D) none of the above

View Answer
(A) data is integrated and can be accessed by multiple programs

Question 10. Which one of the following statements is false? 

(A) The data dictionary is a tool used exclusively by the database
administrator.

(B) The data dictionary contains the name and description of each
data element.

(C) The data dictionary is normally maintained by the database
administrator

(D) Data elements in the database can be modified by changing the
data dictionary.

View Answer
(D) Data elements in the database can be modified by changing the
data dictionary.

Question 11. DROP is a ______________ statement in SQL. 

(A) Embedded SQL

(B) Query

(C) DCL

(D) DDL

View Answer
(D) DDL

Question 12. Which of the following ensures the atomicity of the transaction?

(A) Application Programmer

(B) Recovery Management Components

(C) Translation management components of DBMS

(D) Concurrency Control Components of DBMS

View Answer
(C) Translation management components of DBMS

Question 13. Advantages of File Oriented System is 

(A) Edit

(B) Recovery

(C) Backup

(D) All of the Above

View Answer
(D) All of the Above

Question 14. Disadvantages of File Oriented System is

(A) Atomicity problem

(B) Improved Data Sharing

(C) Efficient Data access

(D) Remove Data Redundancy

View Answer
(A) Atomicity problem

Question 15. Components of Data Directory is

(A) Set

(B) Records

(C) Filed

(D) Entity

View Answer
(D) Entity

Question 16. A logical Schema is 

(A) Describe how data actually store in disk

(B) Is the Entire Database

(C) Is the standard way to organizing the data in accessible
parts

(D) Both (A) and (C)

View Answer
(B) Is the Entire Database

Question 17. Related Filed in a database are grouped to form a 

(A) Data Record

(B) Data file

(C) Menu

(D) Set

View Answer
(A) Data Record

Question 18. collection of related data. 

(A) Metadata

(B) Information

(C) Database

(D) Valuable information

View Answer
(C) Database

Question 19. DBMS help to achieve

(A) Neither (C) or (B)

(B) Data independence

(C) Centralized control of data

(D) Both (B) And (C)

View Answer
(D) Both (B) And (C)

Question 20. A data dictionary is a special file that contains: 

(A) The name of all filed in all files

(B) The data types of all the filed in all files

(C) The width of all the filed in all files

(D) All of the above

View Answer
(D) All of the above

Question 21. ………. keyword is used to find the number of values in a column. 

(A) SUM

(B) TOTAL

(C) COUNT

(D) ADD

View Answer
(C) COUNT

Question 22. ………. command can be used to modify a column in a table 

(A) update

(B) alter

(C) create

(D) set

View Answer
(A) update

Question 23. To change column value in a table the ……… command can be used

(A) update

(B) create

(C) insert

(D) alter

View Answer
(A) update

Question 24. To pass on granted privileges to other users the …… clause is used

(A) update option

(B) select option

(C) create option

(D) grant option

View Answer
(D) grant option

Question 25. SELECT * FROM employee WHERE dept_name=”Comp Sci”;
n the SQL given above there is an error . Identify the error. 

(A) From

(B) Dept_name

(C) Employee

(D) “Comp Sci”

View Answer
(D) “Comp Sci”