SQL Quiz

Complete SQL Quiz

Are you looking for SQL MCQ quiz question with answer? If yes, then you are at right place.

As you know Computer Science field SQL is the most important subject. Your welcome to this quick SQL Quiz. It has many basic questions about various SQL Database topics. Let’s get started.

Prepare for SQL interview with these most asked questions for SQL data job interview. There are multiple choice quizzes associated with beginners and also for experts.

Return to Programming Language Quiz List

Question 1: The strictest transaction isolation level provided by SQL Server is called _____________ .

(A) REPEATABLE READ

(B) SERIALIZABLE

(C) READ COMMITTED

(D) READ UNCOMMITTED

View Answer
(B) SERIALIZABLE

Question 2: Which of the three possible types of triggers does SQL Server support?

(A) INSTEAD OF only

(B) AFTER only

(C) BEFORE only

(D) INSTEAD OF and AFTER only

View Answer
(D) INSTEAD OF and AFTER only

Question 3: With which type of SQL Server recovery model, is no logging done?

(A) Differential recovery

(B) Full recovery

(C) Bulk-logged recovery

(D) Simple recovery

View Answer
(D) Simple recovery

Question 4: You can add a row using SQL in a database with which of the following?

(A) ADD

(B) CREATE

(C) INSERT

(D) MAKE

View Answer
(C) INSERT

Question 5: SQL data definition commands make up a(n) ?

(A) DDL

(B) DML

(C) HCL

(D) XML

View Answer
(A) DDL

Question 6: Which of the following is valid SQL for an Index?

(A) CREATE INDEX ID

(B) CHANGE INDEX ID

(C) ADD INDEX ID

(D) REMOVE INDEX ID

View Answer
(A) CREATE INDEX ID

Question 7: The SQL keyword(s) ________ is used with wildcards.

(A) LIKE only

(B) IN only

(C) NOT IN only

(D) IN and NOT IN

View Answer
(A) LIKE only

Question 8: The result of a SQL SELECT statement is a(n) ?

(A) Report

(B) Form

(C) File

(D) Table

View Answer
(D) Table

Question 9: Which of the following are the five built-in functions provided by SQL?

(A) COUNT, SUM, AVG, MAX, MIN

(B) SUM, AVG, MIN, MAX, MULT

(C) SUM, AVG, MULT, DIV, MIN

(D) SUM, AVG, MIN, MAX, NAME

View Answer
(A) COUNT, SUM, AVG, MAX, MIN

Question 10: To remove duplicate rows from the results of an SQL SELECT statement, the __________ qualifier specified must be included.

(A) ONLY

(B) UNIQUE

(C) DISTINCT

(D) SINGLE

View Answer
(C) DISTINCT

Question 11: ___________  sorts rows in SQL?

(A) SORT BY

(B) SORT BY

(C) ORDER BY

(D) GROUP BY

View Answer
(C) ORDER BY

Question 12: The SQL keyword BETWEEN is used ______________ .

(A) For ranges

(B) To limit the columns displayed

(C) As a wildcard

(D) None of the above is correct

View Answer
(A) For ranges

Question 13: __________ was adopted as a national standard by ANSI in 1992.

(A) Oracle

(B) SQL

(C) Microsoft Access

(D) DBase

View Answer
(B) SQL

Question 14: SQL is ______________ .

(A) A programming language

(B) An operating system

(C) A data sub-language

(D) A DBMS

View Answer
(C) A data sub-language

Question 15: _____________  is used to define a new assertion in SQL.

(A) create check

(B) create assertion where

(C) create where

(D) create assertion check

View Answer
(D) create assertion check

Question 16: SQL is a __________ language.

(A) Database Languages

(B) Declarative Languages

(C) Both

(D) None of above

View Answer
(B) Declarative Languages

Question 17: SQL outputs a single table known as the ____________ .

(A) view

(B) column

(C) Table space

(D) Result set

View Answer
(D) Result set

Question 18: In SQL which operators on a data base to produce output for user demand?

(A) Interactive

(B) Embedded

(C) Both

(D) None of above

View Answer
(A) Interactive

Question 19: In SQL which command can be put inside a program written in some other languages like C,C++?

(A) Interactive

(B) Embedded

(C) Both

(D) None of above

View Answer
(B) Embedded

Question 20: Data is passed to a program environment through _____________ .

(A) DBMS

(B) SQL

(C) DDL

(D) SDL

View Answer
(B) SQL

Question 21: ____________ is that part of SQL that allows a database user to create and restructure data base objects.

(A) DBMS

(B) SQL

(C) DDL

(D) SDL

View Answer
(C) DDL

Question 22: Which commands in SQL allow controlling access to data within database?

(A) Database

(B) Data

(C) Data control

(D) All of these

View Answer
(C) Data control

Question 23: __________ option is used with the WHERE clause.

(A) DATABASE

(B) WITH CHECK OPTION

(C) WITH WRITE OPTION

(D) WITH OPTION

View Answer
(B) WITH CHECK OPTION

Question 24: The prototype for SQL was originally developed by __________ .

(A) INTEL

(B) APPLE

(C) IBM

(D) None of these

View Answer
(C) IBM

Question 25: Trigger are supported in _______________ .

(A) Delete

(B) Update

(C) Views

(D) All of the above

View Answer
(C) Views

Question 26: SQL can be used to _______________ .

(A) Create database structures only

(B) Query database data only

(C) Modify database data only

(D) All of the above

View Answer
(D) All of the above

Question 27: In SQL the spaces at the end of the string are removed by _________ function .

(A) Upper

(B) String

(C) Trim

(D) Lower

View Answer
(C) Trim

Question 28: A stored procedure in SQL is a ___________ .

(A) Block of functions

(B) Group of Transact-SQL statements compiled into a single execution plan

(C) Group of distinct SQL statements

(D) None of the above

View Answer
(B) Group of Transact-SQL statements compiled into a single execution plan