MS Office Quiz

ms office quiz Microsoft Office

Are you searching Microsoft Office GK questions to learn for competitive exams?

All MS Office Quiz have answers available with pdf. As we know MS Office quiz are very important for all class student and also for competitive exam. Let’s get started.

These are the selective and important questions of MS Office.

Complete MS Office Quiz with Answers

Question 1: From which menu you can insert Header and Footer?

(A) Tools Menu

(B) View Menu

(C) Insert Menu

(D) Format menu

View Answer
(C) Insert Menu

Question 2: To get to the ‘Symbol’ dialog box, click on the ______ menu and choose ‘Symbol’.

(A) Tools

(B) Format

(C) Table

(D) Insert

View Answer
(D) Insert

Question 3: _______ option from clipboard is used to move data from one place to another in a document.

(A) Bold

(B) Cut & Paste

(C) Copy & Paste

(D) Justify

View Answer
(B) Cut & Paste

Question 4: ______ is an option in Font Group.

(A) Strikethrough

(B) Replace

(C) Change Styles

(D) Find

View Answer
(A) Strikethrough

Question 5: Shortcut for document views toolbar is situated in ______ bar.

(A) Task bar

(B) Title bar

(C) Tool bar

(D) Status bar

View Answer
(D) Status bar

Question 6: Bullets and Numbering is in _______ tab.

(A) View tab

(B) Pagelayout tab

(C) Home tab

(D) Insert tab

View Answer
(C) Home tab

Question 7: To open a existing document, click on the ________ and then select Open.

(A) Ribbon

(B) MS Office button

(C) Quick Access Toolbar

(D) Document Views

View Answer
(B) MS Office button

Question 8: Cut, Copy and Paste is in ________ Group in the Home tab.

(A) Clipboard

(B) Page Setup

(C) Font

(D) Editing

View Answer
(A) Clipboard

Question 9: ______ is used to covert from upper case to lower case and vice versa.

(A) Upper case

(B) Sentence case

(C) Lower case

(D) Toggle case

View Answer
(D) Toggle case

Question 10: Pressing F8 key for three times selects _________ .

(A) A word

(B) A paragraph

(C) A sentence

(D) Entire document

View Answer
(C) A sentence

Question 11: What is the shortcut key you can press to create a copyright symbol?

(A) Alt + C

(B) Alt+Ctrl+C

(C) Ctrl + Shift + C

(D) Ctrl + C

View Answer
(B) Alt+Ctrl+C

Question 12: What is the smallest and largest font size available in Font Size tool on formatting toolbar?

(A) 8 and 72

(B) 64 and 72

(C) 12 and 72

(D) 8 and 64

View Answer
(A) 8 and 72

Question 13: Which of the following is graphics solution for Word Processors?

(A) Drop Cap

(B) WordArt

(C) Shape

(D) Clipart

View Answer
(D) Clipart

Question 14: The keystrokes Ctrl + I is used to ____________ .

(A) Indicate the text should be bold

(B) Inserts a line break

(C) Applies italic format to selected text

(D) Increase font size

View Answer
(C) Applies italic format to selected text

Question 15: A character that is raised and smaller above the baseline is known as __________ .

(A) Raised

(B) Superscript

(C) Outlined

(D) Subscript

View Answer
(B) Superscript

Question 16: Thesaurus tool in MS Word is used for _____________

(A) Synonyms and Antonyms words

(B) Spelling suggestions

(C) Grammar options

(D) All of above

View Answer
(A) Synonyms and Antonyms words

Question 17: Why Drop Caps are used in document?

(A) To automatically begin each paragraph with capital letter

(B) To drop all the capital letters

(C) None

(D) To begin a paragraph with a large dropped initial capital letter

View Answer
(D) To begin a paragraph with a large dropped initial capital letter

Question 18: A bookmark is an item or location in document that you identify as a name for future reference. Which of the following task is accomplished by using bookmarks?

(A) To add hyperlinks in web-page

(B) To mark the ending of a paragraph of document

(C) To quickly jump to specific location in document

(D) To add anchors in web page

View Answer
(C) To quickly jump to specific location in document

Question 19: Which of the following is not valid version of MS Office?

(A) Office 2007

(B) Office Vista

(C) Office XP

(D) None of above

View Answer
(B) Office Vista

Question 20: The key F12 opens a ___________ .

(A) Save As dialog box

(B) Open dialog box

(C) Close dialog box

(D) Save dialog box

View Answer
(A) Save As dialog box

Go to Main Computer Quiz Topics