Basic Computer Quiz Questions Answers

Basic Computer Quiz question With Answer

Here, we provide Basic Computer Knowledge Quiz Questions and Answers for Competitive exam preparation.

Basic Computer Knowledge is one of the most important part in the competitive entrance examination. All quizzes on Computer have answers available with pdf.

Evaluate your Basic Knowledge of Computer skills by trying the below online basic computer question-answer quiz.

Basic Computer Quiz Questions With Answers

1. The term ‘Computer’ is derived from ?

A. French

B. German

C. Latin

D. Arabic

View Answer
C. Latin

2. Where was the first computer installed in India?

A. Indian Statistical Institute, Kolkata

B. NIIT

C. ICIT

D. Arth Institute

View Answer
A. Indian Statistical Institute, Kolkata

3. The fathers of the Internet is?

A. Charles Babbage

B. John McCarthy

C. Vint Cerf

D. Barin Lee

View Answer
C. Vint Cerf

4. The standard protocol of the Internet is?

A. TCP/IP

B. Https

C. www

D. Ftp

View Answer
A. TCP/IP

5. The inventor of the World Wide Web?

A. Charles Babbage

B. John McCarthy

C. Tim Berners-Lee

D. Barin Lee

View Answer
C. Tim Berners-Lee

6. The first page of a website is called ?

A. First Page

B. Web Page

C. New Page

D. Home Page

View Answer
D. Home Page

7. Where is RAM located?

A. Expansion Board

B. External Drive

C. Mother Board

D. All of above

View Answer
C. Mother Board

8. ___ are specific to users’ needs

A. System software

B. Assemblers

C. Application software

D. Compilers

View Answer
C. Application software

9. Which web browser was the first web browser from the following?

A. Safari

B. Opera

C. Mosaic

D. MSIE

View Answer
C. Mosaic

10. Which of the following is the most powerful type of computer?

A. Megaframe

B. Super computer

C. Super conductor

D. Super–micro

View Answer
B. Super computer

11. Web pages are written using?

A. FTP

B. HTML

C. URL

D. HTTP

View Answer
B. HTML

12. Which is the part of the computer system that one can physically touch?

A. Operating systems

B. Data

C. Software

D. Hardware

View Answer
D. Hardware

13. If a computer has more than one processor then it is known as ?

A. Multi-programming

B. Multiprocessor

C. Multi-threaded

D. Uni-process

View Answer
B. Multiprocessor

14. Malicious software is known as?

A. Badware

B. Malware

C. Illegalware.

D. Maliciousware

View Answer
B. Malware

15. Which of the following is not an input device?

A. Keyboard

B. VDU

C. Mouse

D. Light pen

View Answer
B. VDU

16. Which of the following is the processing unit of the computer?

A. Mother Board

B. Graphic Card

C. CPU

D. Memory

View Answer
C. CPU

17. Bit stands for ____ ?

A. Binary digit

B. Binary information term

C. Binary tree

D. Bivariate theory

View Answer
A. Binary digit

18. Who is the father of Computer?

A. Allen Turing

B. Charles Babbage

C. Simur Cray

D. Augusta Adaming

View Answer
B. Charles Babbage

19. Which company is nicknamed “Big Blue”?

A. Microsoft

B. TCS

C. Wipro

D. IBM

View Answer
D. IBM

20. What are the components of the Central Processing Unit?

A. Arithmetic Logic Unit

B. Control Unit

C. Memory

D. All of the above

View Answer
D. All of the above

Go to Main Computer Topics