Computer Hardware Quiz

Computer Hardware Quiz

Play Hardware Mcq Quiz with Answer and test your knowledge of computer hardware.

As we know Hardware System Quiz are very important for all class student and also for competitive exam. Let’s get started. All quizzes on Computer Hardware system have answers available with pdf.

Complete Computer Hardware Mcq Quiz

Question 1: The capacity of your hard drive is measured in?

A. Mbps

B. MHz

C. Gigabytes

D. Mpz

View Answer
C. Gigabytes 

Question 2: Computer RAM full form?

A. Random Authorization Mechanism

B. Random Access Memory

C. Readily Accessed Mailer

D. Remote Authorization Mechanism

View Answer
B. Random Access Memory

Question 3: The heart (and brains) of the computer is ?

A. RAM

B. CPU

C. Memory

D. ROM

View Answer
B. CPU

Question 4: LANs can be connected by devices called _______ operate in the data link layer.

A. Driver

B. LAN

C. Bridges

D. HUB

View Answer
C. Bridges 

Question 5: Which is the secondary memory device ?

A. CPU

B. Floppy disk

C. Hard disk

D. RAM

View Answer
B. Floppy disk

Question 6: Which device is used to control the cursor movement?

A. Light Pen

B. Mouse

C. Joystick

D. Plotter

View Answer
C. Joystick

Question 7: A device operating at the physical layer is called a _________ .

A. Repeater

B. Router

C. Bridge

D. Memory

View Answer
A. Repeater

Question 8: Use of output device?

A. Read Data

B. Write Data

C.  View or Print Data

D. Scan Data

View Answer
C.  View or Print Data

Question 9: Which of the following is not a hardware?

A. Keyboard

B. Mouse

C.  Microsoft Word

D. Monitor

View Answer
C.  Microsoft Word

Question 10: Where is the disk put in a computer ?

A. into the CPU

B. into the Hard drive

C. into Hard disk

D. into Disk drive

View Answer
D. into Disk drive

Question 11: A Printers is an _________ .

A. input output device

B. input device

C. output device

D. none of these

View Answer
C. Output device

Question 12: Hard disk drives are considered _______ storage.

A. temporary

B. flash

C.  

D. permanent

View Answer
C.  

Question 13: Which of the following is part of the system unit?

A. Floppy disk

B. Keyboard

C. Mouse

D. Memory

View Answer
D. Memory 

Question 15: The CD-ROM drive is used to _______ .

A. install software

B.

C. control digital information

D. play music

View Answer
A. install software

Question 16: What are the two types of output devices?

A. storage disks (floppy, CD)

B.  k

C.  m

D. Window NT

View Answer
C.  m

Question 17: Which printer is very commonly used for desk top publishing ?

A. Daisywheel printer

B. Laser printer

C.

D.

View Answer
B. Laser printer

Question 18: The CPU and memory are located on the?

A.

B. motherboard

C. expansion board

D. output device

View Answer
C. expansion board

Question 19: Which of the following is not the major function of a computer?

A. Analyzing data or information

B. Processing data into information

C. Scanning data

D.  

View Answer
A. Analyzing data or information

Question 20: LED, LCD, CRT are the names related to different types of?

A. LED

B. Monitor

C. LED

D. Printer

View Answer
B. Monitor 

Go to Main Computer Topics