Computer Science MCQ Quiz

Computer Science MCQ Quiz

Your welcome to this quick Computer Science MCQ Quiz. It has many basic questions about various Computer Science topics. Let’s get started.

As you know on Computer Science MCQ Questions Answer are the most important subject for all class students and for various competitive exam.


Computer Science Basic Mcq Question-Answer

Question 1: PARAM is an example of ________ .

(A) Super computer

(B) PC

(C) Laptop

(D) PDA

View Answer
(A) Super computer

Question 2: In which type of computer, data are represented as discrete signals?

(A) Analog computer

(B) Digital computer

(C) both

(D) Hybrid Computer

View Answer
(B) Digital computer

Question 3: Physical structure of computer is called ________ .

(A) Software

(B) Hardware

(C) Human ware

(D) All of these

View Answer
(B) Hardware

Question 4: In world today, most of the computers are ________ .

(A) Digital

(B) Hybrid

(C) Analog

(D) Complex

View Answer
(A) Digital

Question 5: Computers, combine both measuring and counting, are called ________ .

(A) Analog

(B) Digital

(C) Hybrid

(D) All of these

View Answer
(C) Hybrid

Question 6: ________ are system software to facilitate editing of text and data.

(A) MS Word

(B) Editors

(C) PowerPoint

(D) MS publisher

View Answer
(B) Editors

Question 7: NOS stands for _________ .

(A) Node operating system

(B) Non-open software

(C) Network Operating system

(D) Non-operating software

View Answer
(C) Network Operating system

Question 8: ___________ are set of rules and procedures to control the data transmission over the internet.

(A) IP address

(B) Domains

(C) Protocol

(D) Gateway

View Answer
(C) Protocol

Question 9: LAN stands for ___________ .

(A) Limited Area Network

(B) Logical Area Network

(C) Local Area Network

(D) Large Area Network

View Answer
(C) Local Area Network

Question 10: The first web browser is _____________ .

(A) Mosaic

(B) Netscape

(C) Internet explorer

(D) Collabra

View Answer
(A) Mosaic

Question 11: VOIP stands for __________ .

(A) Voice over IP

(B) Video over IP

(C) Viruses over IP

(D) Virtual over IP

View Answer
(A) Voice over IP

Question 12: Which of the following is not a type of network?

(A) Ring

(B) Bus

(C) Star

(D) PAN

View Answer
(D) PAN

Question 13: Which of the following is a network topology?

(A) LAN

(B) WAN

(C) MAN

(D) BUS

View Answer
(D) BUS

Question 14: Which of the following is/ are operating systems _________ .

(A) Windows

(B) Unix

(C) OS/2

(D) All of these

View Answer
(D) All of these

Question 15: Joshy, Perfumes are examples of ___________ .

(A) Operating system

(B) Computer languages

(C) Computer viruses

(D) Web portals

View Answer
(C) Computer viruses

Question 16: __________ are specific to users’ needs.

(A) System software

(B) Application software

(C) Assemblers

(D) Compilers

View Answer
(B) Application software

Question 17: __________ are used for plotting graphs and design on papers.

(A) Trackball

(B) Joystick

(C) Light pen

(D) Plotters

View Answer
(D) Plotters

Question 18: __________ computer is small general purpose micro computer, but larger than portable computer.

(A) Hybrid

(B) Digital

(C) Desktop

(D) Laptop

View Answer
(C) Desktop

Question 19: __________ computers operates essentially by counting.

(A) Portable computer

(B) Hybrid computer

(C) Analog computer

(D) Digital computer

View Answer
(D) Digital computer

Question 20: The first electronic computer was developed by _________ .

(A) J.V. Attansoff

(B) Bill Gates

(C) Simur Cray

(D) Winton Serf

View Answer
(A) J.V. Attansoff

Question 21: _________ refers to electronic trespassing or criminal hacking.

(A) Cracking

(B) Jacking

(C) Spoofing

(D) Smarming

View Answer
(A) Cracking

Question 22: __________ is defined as any crime completed through the use of computer technology.

(A) Computer forensics

(B) Computer crime

(C) Hacking

(D) Cracking

View Answer
(B) Computer crime

Question 23: To prevent the loss of data during power failures, use a(n) __________ .

(A) Encryption program

(B) Surge protector

(C) Firewall

(D) UPS

View Answer
(D) UPS

Question 24: The scrambling of code is known as __________ .

(A) Encryption

(B) a firewall

(C) Scrambling

(D) Password proofing

View Answer
(A) Encryption

Question 25: Hardware or software designed to guard against unauthorized access to a computer network is known as a(n) ___________ .

(A) Hacker-proof program

(B) Firewall

(C) Hacker-resistant server

(D) Encryption safe wall.

View Answer
(B) Firewall

Question 26: What is the most common tool used to restrict access to a computer system?

(A) User logins

(B) Passwords

(C) Computer keys

(D) Access-control software

View Answer
(B) Passwords

Question 27: ___________ is the measurement of things such as fingerprints and retinal scans used for security access.

(A) Biometrics

(B) Bio measurement

(C) Computer security

(D) Smart weapon machinery

View Answer
(A) Biometrics

Question 28: What is the name of an application program that gathers user information and sends it to someone through the Internet?

(A) A virus

(B) Spybot

(C) Logic bomb

(D) Security patch

View Answer
(B) Spybot

Question 29: When a logic bomb is activated by a time-related event, it is known as a _________ .

(A) Time-related bomb sequence

(B) Virus

(C) Time bomb

(D) Trojan horse

View Answer
(C) Time bomb

Question 30: The thing that eventually terminates a worm virus is a lack of ___________ .

(A) Memory or disk space

(B) Time

(C) CD drives space

(D) CD-RW

View Answer
(A) Memory or disk space

Go to Main Computer Quiz Topics