Computer Fundamentals Questions and Answers

Computer Fundamentals Questions and Answers Quiz

Basic Computer Knowledge is one of the most important part in the competitive entrance examination. All quizzes on Computer Fundamentals have answers available with pdf.

Evaluate your Basic Knowledge of Computer skills by trying the below online basic Computer Fundamentals question answer quiz.

Computer Fundamentals Questions & Answers

Question 1: An area of a computer that temporarily holds data waiting to be processed is ___________ .

(A) CPU

(B) Storage

(C) Memory

(D) File

View Answer
(C) Memory 

Question 2: Data becomes __________  when it is presented in a format that people can understand and use.

(A) information

(B) graphs

(C) processed

(D) presentation

View Answer
(A) information 

Question 3: A _____________  is a microprocessor -based computing device.

(A) mainframe

(B) workstation

(C) server

(D) personal computer

View Answer
(D) personal computer

Question 4: RAM can be treated as the ____________  for the computer’s processor.

(A) operating

(B) waiting room

(C) factory

(D) planning room

View Answer
(B) waiting room

Question 5: Which of the following are the functions of a operating system?

(A) Manages disks and files

(B) Monitors Activities

(C) Allocates resources

(D) All of the above

View Answer
(D) All of the above

Question 6: To move a copy of file from one computer to another over a communication channel is called?

(A) File transfer

(B) File copying

(C) File modification

(D) File encryption

View Answer
(A) File transfer

Question 7:  The primary function of the ______________ is to set up the hardware and load and start an operating system.

(A) Memory

(B) BIOS

(C) CPU

(D) System Programs

View Answer
(B) BIOS

Question 8: What kind of memory is both static and non -volatile?

(A) ROM

(B) RAM

(C) CACHE

(D) BIOS

View Answer
(A) ROM 

Question 9: ___________ is computer software designed to operate the computer hardware and to provide platform for running application software.

(A) Operating system

(B) Software

(C) System software

(D) Application software

View Answer
(C) System software

Question 10: The _____________  is the amount of data that a storage device can move from the storage medium to the Computer per second.

(A) data access rate

(B) data migration rate

(C) data digitizing rate

(D) data transfer rate

View Answer
(D) data transfer rate

Question 11: What is the other name for programmed chip?

(A) LSIC

(B) RAM

(C) PROM

(D) ROM

View Answer
(A) LSIC 

Question 12: On-line real time systems become popular in ___________  generation.

(A) Second Generation

(B) Third Generation

(C) First Generation

(D) Fourth Generation

View Answer
(B) Third Generation

Question 13: ____________ is the ability of a device to “jump” directly to the requested data.

(A) Sequential access

(B) Quick access

(C) Random access

(D) All of the above

View Answer
(C) Random access

Question 14: _________ provides process and memory management services that allow two or more tasks, jobs, or programs to run simultaneously.

(A) Multi-computing

(B) Multi-threading

(C) Multiprocessing

(D) Multitasking

View Answer
(D) Multitasking 

Question 15: The task of performing operations like arithmetic and logical operations is called ___________ .

(A) Processing

(B) Sorting

(C) Storing

(D) Editing

View Answer
(A) Processing 

Question 16: ALU and Control Unit jointly known as _____________ .

(A) ROM

(B) CPU

(C) RAM

(D) PC

View Answer
(B) CPU 

Question 17: RAM is an example of ______________ .

(A) Main memory

(B) Secondary memory

(C) Primary memory

(D) Both (1) and (2)

View Answer
(C) Primary memory

Question 18: Magnetic disk is an example of ____________ .

(A) Primary memory

(B) Main memory

(C) Both (1) and (2)

(D) Secondary memory

View Answer
(D) Secondary memory

Question 19: Which one of the following is NOT a computer language?

(A) MS-Excel

(B) C++

(C) COBOL

(D) BASIC

View Answer
(A) MS-Excel

Question 20: RAM is also called as _________ .

(A) Long Memory

(B) Primary Memory

(C) Permanent Memor

(D) Read / Write Memory

View Answer
(D) Read / Write Memory

Go to Main Computer Topics