Latest MCQ Quiz on Child Development and Pedagogy with Answer

Child Development and Pedagogy quiz

Child Development and Pedagogy Quiz

Return to Quiz List


Question 1: The word “Pedagogy” means?

(A) to educate the child

(B) to guide the child

(C) to understand the child

(D) to lead the child

View Answer
(D) to lead the child

Question 2: The use of technology to enhance learning process is called ____________ in education.

(A) ICT

(B) Information technology

(C) Communication technology

(D) IT

View Answer
(A) ICT

Question 3: The best method to study growth and development of the child is __________.

(A) Comparative Method

(B) Psychoanalytic Method

(C) Statistical Method

(D) Developmental Method

View Answer
(D) Developmental Method

Question 4: Pedagogy is the study of ___________ .

(A) Guiding Students

(B) Teaching Methods

(C) Education

(D) Teaching Methods

View Answer
(B) Teaching Methods

Question 5: Which one of the following indicates child’s physical growth?

(A) Quantitative

(B) Negative

(C) Qualitative

(D) Positive

View Answer
(C) Quantitative

Question 6: If a child has the mental age of 5 years and chronological age of 4 years then what will be the IQ of a child?

(A) 80

(B) 125

(C) 100

(D) 120

View Answer
(B) 125

Question 7: Teachers should present information to the students clearly and in an interesting way, and relate this new information to the things students ________.

(A) already know

(B) don’t know

(C) not willing to know

(D) willing to know

View Answer
(A) already know

Question 8: Term PSRN in development implies ______________ .

(A) Problem-solving relationship and numeracy

(B) Problem solving, reasoning and numeracy

(C) Perceptual skill, relationship, and numbers

(D) Perceptual skill, reasoning, and numeracy

View Answer
(D) Perceptual skill, reasoning and numeracy

Question 9: “Individual learns from his own mistakes.” This statement is based on which learning theory?

(A) Insight

(B) Trial & Error

(C) Instrumental conditioning

(D) Classical conditioning

View Answer
(B) Trial & Error

Question 10: What should be the role of teachers in meeting the individual differences?

(A) Try to adjust the curriculum as per the needs of individuals

(B) Try to know the abilities, interest and aptitude of individuals

(C) Option (A) and (B) Both

(D) None

View Answer
(C) Option (A) and (B) Both

Question 11: How a “Teacher” should behave with the students?

(A) Friend Like

(B) Father Like

(C) Elder Like

(D) General

View Answer
(A) Friend Like

Question 12: _______ is the capacity to acquire and apply knowledge.

(A) Attitude

(B) Personality

(C) Intelligence

(D) Aptitude

View Answer
(C) Intelligence

Question 13: Who is regarded as the first teacher of a child?

(A) Tutor

(B) Headmaster

(C) Mother

(D) Class-Teacher

View Answer
(C) Mother

Question 14: Who is the father of genetic epistemology?

(A) Dewey

(B) Vygotsky

(C) Bruner

(D) Piaget

View Answer
(D) Piaget

Question 15: ___________ is the ratio of mental age to the chronological age multiplied by 100.

(A) Intelligence quotient

(B) Emotional quotient

(C) Both

(D) None

View Answer
(A) Intelligence quotient

Question 16: Toy age refers to __________ .

(A) Late Childhood

(B) Early Childhood

(C) Babyhood

(D) All of above

View Answer
(B) Early Childhood

Question 17: A child writes with his / her left hand and is comfortable doing things with it, she/he should be ________.

(A) Made to write with the left hand

(B) Discouraged

(C) Allow his preference

(D) Send to seek medical help

View Answer
(C) Allow his preference

Question 18: Which of the following statement is not appropriate to motivation as a process?

(A) It satisfies the person’s biological needs

(B) It keeps away from an unpleasant situation

(C) It helps in achieving a psychological ambition

(D) It causes a person to move towards a goal

View Answer
(B) It keeps away from an unpleasant situation

Question 19: Language of word is not necessary for ___________ .

(A) Perceptual Thinking

(B) Associative Thinking

(C) Conceptual Thinking

(D) Imaginative Thinking

View Answer
(D) Imaginative Thinking

Question 20: Which of the following is NOT a sign of ‘being gifted’ ?

(A) Interest in extra reading

(B) Poor relationship with peers

(C) Creativity

(D) Curiosity

View Answer
(B) Poor relationship with peers

Question 21: Which of the following statements is not true?

(A) Learning is a process of behavioral changes

(B) Education is a goal-oriented process

(C) Development is a quantitative process

(D) Growth is a biological process

View Answer
(C) Development is a quantitative process

Question 22: According to John Dewey, school is a ________ institution, and education is a ________ process.

(A) environmental, psychological

(B) philosophical, philosophical

(C) social, philosophical

(D) social, social

View Answer
(D) social, social

Question 23: Which of the following is not the tool for Formative Assessment in scholastic domain?

(A) Conversation Skill

(B) Multiple Choice Question

(C) Projects

(D) Oral Questions

View Answer
(C) Projects

Question 24: Which of the following statement is not true in case of multiple-choice questions?

(A) Even an inexperienced teacher can prepare the questions easily

(B) Error-free and quick evaluation is possible by computer

(C) Only one of the choices is the correct answer

(D) All choices appear to be plausible

View Answer
(A) Even an inexperienced teacher can prepare the questions easily

Question 25: Special education is related to ___________ .

(A) Training program for retarded

(B) Training programs for Teachers

(C) Educational programs for disabled

(D) Educational for talented students

View Answer
(C) Educational programmes for disabled

Question 26: Which of the following should be used to increase correct responses and appropriate behavior?

(A) Praise

(B) Reward

(C) Strictness

(D) Ignorance

View Answer
(A) Praise

Question 27: Both the chronological age and the mental age of a pupil is 7 years. He may be classified into which category?

(A) Genius

(B) Superior intelligence

(C) Normal intelligence

(D) Below normal intelligence

View Answer
(C) Normal intelligence

Question 28: As people grow older, the ______ of learning declines

(A) quantity

(B) quality

(C) speed

(D) power

View Answer
(C) speed

Question 29: According to John Dewey, schools must prepare students for _______.

(A) present life

(B) entrepreneurship

(C) future life

(D) research

View Answer
(A) present life

Question 30: What type of evaluation identifies the learning deficiencies and difficulties of the learners?

(A) Diagnostic

(B) Continuous

(C) Summative

(D) Placement

View Answer
(A) Diagnostic

Question 31: Which indicates the change in the quality or character of a child?

(A) Environment

(B) Learning

(C) Development

(D) Growth

View Answer
(C) Development

Question 32: Who is the father of the “Theory of Multiple Intelligence”?

(A) Piaget

(B) Bruner

(C) Vygotsky

(D) Gardner

View Answer
(D) Gardner

Question 33: Single-factor theory of intelligence was given by _______ .

(A) Alfred Binet

(B) Freeman

(C) Thorndike

(D) None

View Answer
(A) Alfred Binet

Question 34: Learning depends on cognitive development?

(A) Some Times

(B) Never

(C) Always

(D) In the calculation

View Answer
(C) Always

Question 35: Who gives more stress to the philosophy of social constructivism?

(A) Kohlberg

(B) Piaget

(C) Dewey

(D) Vygotsky

View Answer
(D) Vygotsky

Question 36: The best place of social development for a 12 years old child is ______ .

(A) Neighborhood

(B) Family

(C) Playground

(D) School

View Answer
(C) Playground

Question 37: Select “the educable” group of students from the following groups, indicating different I.Q. levels:

(A) 30 to 50

(B) 70 to 90

(C) 50 to 70

(D) 40 to 80

View Answer
(C) 50 to 70

Question 18: Theory of multiple intelligence implies the following except

(A) intelligence is a distinct set of processing operations used by an individual to solve
problems.

(B) disciplines should be presented in a number of ways

(C) learning could be assessed through a variety of means

(D) emotional intelligence is not related to IQ

View Answer
(D) emotional intelligence is not related to IQ

Question 39: Nature of children are like __________ .

(A) Destructive

(B) Imaginative

(C) Constructive

(D) Imitative

View Answer
(D) Imitative

Question 40: IQ scores are generally ______ correlated with academic performance

(A) Perfectly

(B) Least

(C) Moderately

(D) Highly

View Answer
(D) Highly

Question 41: Gifted students are ________ .

(A) non-assertive of their needs

(B) independent of teachers

(C) independent in their judgments

(D) introvert in nature

View Answer
(C) independent in their judgments


Question 42: What is the capacity to acquire and apply knowledge?

(A) Intelligence

(B) Personality

(C) Attitude

(D) Aptitude

View Answer
(A) Intelligence


Question 43: The cardinal principles of learner-centered education are ______.

(A) Learning by doing

(B) Learning by living

(C) Both (A) & (B)

(D) None

View Answer
(C) Both (A) & (B) 


Question 45: Adolescents may experience ________ .

(A) feeling of satiation about life

(B) feeling of self-actualization

(C) feeling of fear about sins committed in childhood

(D) anxiety and concern about themselves

View Answer
(B) feeling of self-actualization


Question 46: Who is regarded as the first teacher of a child?

(A) Mother

(B) Headmaster

(C) Tutor

(D) Class-Teacher

View Answer
(A) Mother


Question 47: Sign of creative child is his/her _________ .

(A) Good behavior

(B) Intelligence

(C) Creativity

(D) Good memory

View Answer
(C) Creativity


Question 48: Which one of the following is an example of a fine motor skill?

(A) Hopping

(B) Climbing

(C) Writing

(D) Running

View Answer
(C) Writing


Question 49: The raw material of thinking is _______.

(A) Symbols

(B) Semantics

(C) Man

(D) Child

View Answer
(A) Symbols


Question 50: What is the unit of Heredity?

(A) Gene

(B) Chromosome

(C) Zygote

(D) fertilized cell

View Answer
(A) Gene