Questions on Child Development and Pedagogy Part – 3

Questions on Child Development and Pedagogy


Question 1: As people grow older, the ________ of learning declines.

(A) power

(B) speed

(C) quality

(D) quantity

View Answer
(B) speed

Question 2: Which from the following should be used to decrease minor inappropriate behavior ?

(A) Praise

(B) Reward

(C) Strictness

(D) Ignorance

View Answer
(D) Ignorance

Question 3: According to Emile, the noblest work in education is to make a/an _______ .

(A) thinker

(B) entrepreneur

(C) good citizen

(D) reasoning man

View Answer
(C) good citizen

Question 4: The book Emile or “On Education” on the nature of education and man is written by ______ .

(A) Plato

(B) Aristotle

(C) Rousseau

(D) John Dewey

View Answer
(C) Rousseau

Question 5: Which from the following should be used to increase correct responses and appropriate behavior?

(A) Ignorance

(B) Strictness

(C) Reward

(D) Praise

View Answer
(D) Praise

Question 6: Teachers should present information to the students clearly and in interesting way, and relate this new information to the things students _____ .

(A) don’t know

(B) already know

(C) willing to know

(D) not willing to know

View Answer
(B) already know

Question 7: Responses that produce a discomforting effect become __________ to occur again in that situation.

(A) not likely

(B) less likely

(C) more likely

(D) equally likely

View Answer
(B) less likely

Question 8: Responses that produce a satisfying effect in a particular situation become ________ to occur again in that situation.

(A) not likely

(B) less likely

(C) more likely

(D) equally likely

View Answer
(C) more likely

Question 9: According to John Dewey, school is a ________ institution, and education is a _______ process.

(A) social, social

(B) social, philosophical

(C) philosophical, philosophical

(D) environmental, psychological

View Answer
(A) social, social

Question 10: According to John Dewey, schools must prepare students for ______ .

(A) research

(B) future life

(C) present life

(D) entrepreneurship

View Answer
(C) present life

Question 11: According to Rousseau, at what age a person ready to have a companion of the opposite sex?

(A) 15

(B) 16

(C) 17

(D) 18

View Answer
(B) 16

Question 12: Jean Piaget proposed _______ stages of Cognitive Development.

(A) 1

(B) 2

(C) 3

(D) 4

View Answer
(D) 4

Question 13: The field of study concerned with the construction of thought processes, including remembering, problem solving, and decision-making is called _______ .

(A) Pedagogy

(B) Education

(C) Epistemology

(D) Cognitive Development

View Answer
(D) Cognitive Development 

Question 14: The longer a particular ability is unused the ________ it becomes

(A) weaker

(B) stronger

(C) less important

(D) more important

View Answer
(A) weaker

Question 15: The more often a particular ability is used the ________ it becomes.

(A) weaker

(B) stronger

(C) less important

(D) more important

View Answer
(B) stronger

Question 16: The reasoning in which the given statements are viewed as supplying strong evidence for
the truth of the conclusion is called ________ .

(A) Inductive Reasoning

(B) Deductive Reasoning

(C) Qualitative Reasoning

(D) Quantitative Reasoning

View Answer
(A) Inductive Reasoning

Question 17: The process of reasoning from one or more given statements to reach a logically certain conclusion is called ________ .

(A) Inductive Reasoning

(B) Deductive Reasoning

(C) Qualitative Reasoning

(D) Quantitative Reasoning

View Answer
(B) Deductive Reasoning

Question 18: The more parts of your brain you use, the more likely you are to ________ information.

(A) use

(B) miss

(C) retain

(D) misuse

View Answer
(C) retain

Question 19: The truth of the conclusion of an inductive argument is ________ .

(A) certain

(B) probable

(C) experience

(D) observation

View Answer
(B) probable

Question 20: The conclusion of a deductive argument is ________ .

(A) certain

(B) probable

(C) experience

(D) observation

View Answer
(A) certain

Question 21: According to Jean Piaget, children develop abstract logic and reasoning skill during ______ .

(A) Sensorimotor stage

(B) Preoperational stage

(C) Formal operational stage

(D) Concrete operational stage

View Answer
(C) Formal operational stage

Question 22: Children are usually egocentric during ________ and ________ stages.

(A) Sensorimotor, Preoperational

(B) Formal operational, Sensorimotor

(C) Preoperational, Concrete operational

(D) Concrete operational, Formal operational

View Answer
(A) Sensorimotor, Preoperational

Question 23: According to Piaget’s theory of cognitive development, the Formal operational stage starts at age ______ .

(A) 5

(B) 6

(C) 7

(D) 8

View Answer
(C) 7

Question 24: According to Piaget’s theory of cognitive development, the Concrete operational stage starts at age ________ .

(A) 1

(B) 3

(C) 5

(D) 7

View Answer
(D) 7

Question 25: According to Jean Piaget, children are no longer egocentric when entering __________ .

(A) Sensorimotor stage

(B) Preoperational stage

(C) Formal operational stage

(D) Concrete operational stage

View Answer
(D) Concrete operational stage

Question 26: The most recent response is most likely to __________ .

(A) forget

(B) reoccur

(C) compromised

(D) not occur again

View Answer
(B) reoccur

Question 27: Who advocated removing children from their mothers’ care and raising them as wards of the state?

(A) Plato

(B) Socrates

(C) Aristotle

(D) John Locke

View Answer
(A) Plato

Question 28: Rousseau advocated an educational method which consisted of removing the child from _________ .

(A) school

(B) burden

(C) society

(D) past memory

View Answer
(C) society

Question 29: “All who have meditated on the art of governing mankind have been convinced that the fate of empires depends on the education of youth.” This is the saying of _______ .

(A) Plato

(B) Aristotle

(C) Socrates

(D) John Locke

View Answer
(B) Aristotle

Question 30: The famous book “The Republic” was written by ____________ .

(A) Plato

(B) Aristotle

(C) Socrates

(D) John Locke

View Answer
(A) Plato

Question 31: The Waldorf education approach emphasizes a balanced development of __________ .

(A) head and heart

(B) heart and hands

(C) head and hands

(D) head, heart, and hands

View Answer
(D) head, heart, and hands

Question 32: According to John Locke, a child’s mind does not contain any __________ .

(A) memory

(B) imagination

(C) observation

(D) innate ideas

View Answer
(D) innate ideas

Question 33: A posteriori knowledge is knowledge that is known by _________ .

(A) analysis

(B) evidence

(C) experience

(D) information

View Answer
(C) experience

Question 34: A priori knowledge is knowledge that is known independently of __________ .

(A) analysis

(B) evidence

(C) experience

(D) information

View Answer
(C) experience

Question 35: Plato believed that talent and intelligence are _________ .

(A) distributed genetically

(B) distributed gender-wise

(C) not distributed genetically

(D) not distributed gender-wise

View Answer
(C) not distributed genetically

Question 36: Education of children with special needs should be provided ___________ .

(A) along with other normal children

(B) by methods developed for special children in special Schools

(C) in special school

(D) by special teachers in special schools

View Answer
(A) along with other normal children

Question 37: To make assessment a ‘useful and interesting’ process, one should be careful about _________ .

(A) making comparisons between different students

(B) labeling students as intelligent or average learners

(C) using a variety of ways’ to collect information about the student’s learning across the scholastic and co-scholastic boundaries

(D) using technical language to give feedback

View Answer
(C) using a variety of ways’ to collect information about the student’s learning across the scholastic and co-scholastic boundaries

Question 38: ________ is not considered a sign of ‘being gifted’.

(A) Creative ideas

(B) Fighting with others

(C) Novelty in expression

(D) Curiosity

View Answer
(B) Fighting with others

Question 39: “Children actively construct their understanding of the world” is a statement attributed to _________ .

(A) Piaget

(B) Pavlov

(C) Kohlberg

(D) Skinner

View Answer
(A) Piaget

Question 40: Kritika who does not talk much at home, talks a lot at school. It shows that _________ .

(A) the school provides opportunities to children to talk a lot

(B) teachers demand that children should talk a lot at school

(C) she does not like her home at all

(D) her thoughts get acknowledged at school

View Answer
(D) her thoughts get acknowledged at school

Question 41: A teacher should make an attempt to understand the potentialities of herlhis students. Which of the following fields is related to this objective?

(A) Educational Sociology

(B) Social Philosophy

(C) Media – Psychology

(D) Educational Psychology

View Answer
(D) Educational Psychology

Question 42: Motivation, in the process of learning,

(A) sharpens the memory of learners

(B) differentiates new. learning from old learning

(C) makes learners think unidirectionally

(D) creates interest for learning among young learners

View Answer
(D) creates interest for learning among young learners

Question 43: Learning can be enriched if ___________ .

(A) situations from the real world are brought into the class in which students interact with each other and the teacher facilitates

(B) more and more teaching aids are used in the class

(C) teachers use different types of lectures and explanation

(D) due attention is paid to periodic tests in the class

View Answer
(A) situations from the real world are brought into the class in which students interact with each other and the teacher facilitates

Question 44: Which of the following statements cannot be considered as a feature of the process of learning?

(A) Educational institutions are the only place where learning takes place

(B) Learning is a comprehensive process

(C) Learning is goal-oriented

(D) Unlearning is also a learning process

View Answer
(A) Educational institutions are the only place where learning takes place

Question 45: A student of V-grade with ‘visual deficiency’ should be _________ .

(A) excused to do a lower level of work

(B) helped with his/her routine-work by parents and friends

(C) treated normally in the classroom and provided support through Audio CDs

(D) given special treatment III the classroom

View Answer
(C) treated normally in the classroom and provided support through Audio CDs

Question 46: Which of the following should be considered the most important quality of a teacher at primary level?

(A) Eagerness to teach

(B) Patience and perseverance

(C) Competence in methods of teaching and knowledge of subjects

(D) Competence to teach in highly standardised language

View Answer
(B) Patience and perseverance

Question 47: The stage in which a child begins to think logically about objects and events is known as _______ .

(A) Sensori-motor stage

(B) Formal operational stage

(C) Pre-operational stage

(D) Concrete operational stage

View Answer
Answer

Question 48: The ‘insight theory of learning’ is promoted by _________ .

(A) ‘Gestalt’ theorists

(B) Pavlov

(C) Jean Piaget

(D) Vygotsky

View Answer
(A) ‘Gestalt’ theorists

Question 49: Four distinct stages of children’s intellectual development are identified by _______ .

(A) Kohlberg

(B) Erikson

(C) Skinner

(D) Piaget

View Answer
(D) Piaget

Question 50: In which of the following stages do children become active members of their peer group?

(A) Adolescence

(B) Adulthood

(C) Early childhood

(D) Childhood

View Answer
(A) Adolescence