Child Development and Pedagogy Objective Questions Part – 5

Child Development and Pedagogy Objective Questions


Question 1: The spoken skills in a language teaching classroom can be developed through:

(A) Engaging in small talks as confident and aggressive learners

(B) Emotionally connecting with learners

(C) Enabling activities with a focus on conversation skills leading to communicative competence

(D) Group activities where learners can talk in whichever language they would like to

View Answer
(C) Enabling activities with a focus on conversation skills leading to communicative competence

Question 2: Evaluation should be done in teaching of mathematics ________ .

(A) At the time of providing experience of learning

(B) At the time of clarification of objectives

(C) After the clarification of objectives and providing the experiences of learning

(D) At all the above levels

View Answer
(D) At all the above levels

Question 3: Truth can ultimately be derived only from direct observations. This assumption about EVS is called ______ .

(A) Determinism

(B) Scepticism

(C) Empiricism

(D) Parsimony

View Answer
(C) Empiricism

Question 4: Skinner’s concept of reinforcement is that:

(A) Reinforcement on correct responses increases the possibility of further correct responses

(B) Reinforcement is to be given after the elicit of the behaviour not before it

(C) Both of these

(D) None

View Answer
(C) Both of these

Question 5: The idea of programmed instruction was first given by _______ .

(A) Pressey

(B) Skinner

(C) Ramont

(D) Kilpatric

View Answer
(A) Pressey

Question 6: Which of the following test is taken to know the mutual behavior of male and female students?

(A) Personality test

(B) Sociogram

(C) Rorschach test

(D) Anecdotal record

View Answer
(B) Sociogram

Question 7: Younger children upto 10 years should be _________ .

(A) Be given the homework for memorize them

(B) Be given the writing work as homework

(C) Not be given homework

(D) Be given such work which could be done by their parents

View Answer
(C) Not be given homework

Question 8: Which habit is found more and more in Childhood?

(A) Studying

(B) Fighting

(C) Mimicking

(D) None

View Answer
(C) Mimicking

Question 9: Vygotsky proposed that child development is _______.

(A) Due to genetic components of a culture

(B) product of social interaction

(C) product of formal education

(D) product of assimilation and accommodation

View Answer
(B) product of social interaction

Question 10: To develop correct pronunciation in children teacher should _____ .

(A) Write dictation

(B) Do correct pronunciation during teaching so that children can follow him

(C) Make pressure for reading

(D) Discuss on correct pronunciation

View Answer
(B) Do correct pronunciation during teaching so that children can follow him

Question 11: Which of the following methods are/is used to teach at reflective level?

(A) Seminars

(B) Group discussions

(C) Essay type test

(D) All of these

View Answer
(D) All of these

Question 12: Which of the following is not emphasized in memory level of teaching?

(A) Cramming of the learnt material

(B) Presenting the subject matter by giving least freedom to pupils

(C) Conducting test along with teaching

(D) Helping the pupil generalize the acquired knowledge

View Answer
(C) Conducting test along with teaching

Question 13: Sentence is taught prior to words in language. This maxim of teaching is based on ________ .

(A) Gestalt experiment

(B) Hull’s experiment

(C) The maxim from simple to complex

(D) Principles of teaching technology

View Answer
(A) Gestalt experiment

Question 14: Which of the following is not the assumption of behaviour technology?

(A) Teacher’s behaviour is directly influenced by social and psychological conditions

(B) Teacher’s behaviour can be observed

(C) Teacher’s behaviour is absolute, i.e. all teachers can be made equally effective

(D) Behaviour can be modified and improved by using reinforcement devices and by imitating good models

View Answer
(C) Teacher’s behaviour is absolute, i.e. all teachers can be made equally effective

Question 15: Teaching theories give ______ .

(A) Knowledge of assumptions and principles to teachers by studying the effects of independent variables on dependent one

(B) Knowledge about different levels of teaching and models of teaching concurrent to it

(C) Knowledge about how to investigate teaching problems and how to solve them

(D) None

View Answer
(B) Knowledge about different levels of teaching and models of teaching concurrent to it

Question 16: The best method to study growth and development of the child is ________ .

(A) Psychoanalytic Method

(B) Comparative Method

(C) Developmental Method

(D) Statistical Method

View Answer
Answer

Question 17: Which one of the following is the true statement corresponding to Cephalocaudal Principle of Child’s Development?

(A) Development is from head to foot

(B) Development is from foot to head

(C) Development is from middle to periphery

(D) None

View Answer
(A) Development is from head to foot

Question 18: Socialization is a process by which children and adults learn from __________ .

(A) Family

(B) School

(C) Peers

(D) All of Above

View Answer
(D) All of Above

Question 19: Term PSRN in development implies ________ .

(A) Problem solving, reasoning and numeracy

(B) Problem solving relationship and numeracy

(C) Perceptual skill, reasoning and numeracy

(D) Perceptual skill, relationship and numbers

View Answer
(C) Perceptual skill, reasoning and numeracy

Question 20: Determinants of Individual differences in human beings relate to _______ .

(A) Differences in Environment

(B) Differences in Heredity

(C) Interaction between Heredity and Environment

(D) Both Heredity and Environment interacting separately

View Answer
(C) Interaction between Heredity and Environment

Question 21: Which of the following does not belong to the categories of Coping strategies that women commonly engaged in ________ .

(A) Acceptance

(B) Resistance

(C) Revolution

(D) Adaptation

View Answer
(C) Revolution

Question 22: “A Child can think logically about objects and events” This is the characteristic given by Piaget of stage ________ .

(A) Sensory Motor

(B) Pre Operational

(C) Concrete Operational

(D) Formal Operation

View Answer
(C) Concrete Operational

Question 23: Which of the following is the true statement in reference to Intelligence?

(A) Intelligence is the ability to adjust

(B) Intelligence is the ability to learn

(C) Intelligence is the ability of Abstract Reasoning

(D) All of Above

View Answer
(D) All of Above

Question 24: Vygotsky proposed that Child Development is ________ .

(A) Due to genetic components of a culture

(B) A product of social interaction

(C) Product of formal education

(D) A product of assimilation and accommodation

View Answer
(B) A product of social interaction

Question 25: Gardner formulated a list of Seven Intelligencies, which among the following is not one of them?

(A) Spatial Intelligence

(B) Emotional Intelligence

(C) Interpersonal Intelligence

(D) Linguistic Intelligence

View Answer
(B) Emotional Intelligence

Question 26: What should be the role of teacher in meeting the individual differences?

(A) Try to know the abilities, interest and aptitude of individuals

(B) Try to adjust the curriculum as per the needs of individuals

(C) Both (A) and (B)

(D) None

View Answer
(C) Both (A) and (B)

Question 27: If a child has mental age of 5 years and chronological age of 4 years than what will be the IQ of child?

(A) 125

(B) 80

(C) 120

(D) 100

View Answer
(A) 125

Question 28: The major purpose of diagnostic test is that of identifying _________ .

(A) The General area of weakness in class performance

(B) Specific nature of remedial Programme needed

(C) The causes underlying academic difficulties

(D) The specific nature of pupil difficulties

View Answer
(C) The causes underlying academic difficulties

Question 29: A few students in your class are exceptionally bright, you will teach them ______ .

(A) Along with the class

(B) Along with higher classes

(C) By using Enriched programmes

(D) Only when they want

View Answer
(C) By using Enriched programmes

Question 30: Which of the following is not the tool for Formative Assessment in scholastic domain?

(A) Conversation Skill

(B) Multiple Choice Question

(C) Projects

(D) Oral Questions

View Answer
(C) Projects

Question 31: Which of the following Motives are considered as primary motives?

(A) Physiological Motives

(B) Psychological Motives

(C) Social Motives

(D) Educational Motives

View Answer
(A) Physiological Motives

Question 32: It is said that teacher should be resourceful, This means that __________ .

(A) He should have enough money and property so that he may not have to take up tuitions

(B) He should have contacts with high authorities so that he may not be harmed

(C) He should have adequate knowledge so that he may be able to solve the problems of students

(D) He should have good reputation among students so that authorities may not be able to take any punitive measure against him

View Answer
(C) He should have adequate knowledge so that he may be able to solve the problems of students

Question 33: Who was the pioneer of Classical Conditioning?

(A) Skinner

(B) Pavlov

(C) Watson

(D) Thorndike

View Answer
(B) Pavlov

Question 34: The term Identical Elements is closely associated with _______ .

(A) Similar test questions

(B) Jealousy between peers

(C) Transfer of learning

(D) Group Instructions

View Answer
(C) Transfer of learning

Question 35: An intelligent student is not doing well in studies. What is the best course of the action for the teacher?

(A) Wait till he performs better

(B) Find out reason for his under achievement

(C) Give him grace marks in the examination

(D) Ask his parents to withdraw from school

View Answer
(B) Find out reason for his under achievement

Question 36: Which of the following are the External Factors affecting the interest of students in classroom?

(A) Emotions and Sentiments

(B) Culture and Training

(C) Attitudes of students

(D) Goals and motives

View Answer
(D) Goals and motives

Question 37: Creative writing should be an activity planned for _________ .

(A) Only those children reading on grade level

(B) Only those children spell and write cohesive sentences

(C) Only those children who want to write for newspaper

(D) All children

View Answer
(A) Only those children reading on grade level

Question 38: Cognitive Development means

(A) Development of intelligence

(B) Development of child

(C) Development of Physical Skills

(D) Development of individual

View Answer
(A) Development of intelligence

Question 39: What are the factors related to learner that effects the learning?

(A) Physical and Mental health of the learner

(B) Level of aspiration and achievement motivation

(C) Readiness and Willpower

(D) All of Above

View Answer
(D) All of Above

Question 40: Special education is related to _______ .

(A) Educational for talented students

(B) Educational programmes for disabled

(C) Training programmes for Teachers

(D) Training programme for retarded

View Answer
(B) Educational programmes for disabled

Question 41: In CCE, Formative and Summative Assessment totals to ________ .

(A) 40% and 60% respectively

(B) 60% and 40% respectively

(C) 50% and 50% respectively

(D) None

View Answer
Answer

Question 42: Frobel’s most important contribution to education was his development of the ________ .

(A) Vocational school

(B) Kindergarten

(C) Public school

(D) Latin school

View Answer
(B) Kindergarten

Question 43: Which article enjoins that “All minorities whether based on religion or language shall have the right to establish and administer education institutions of their choice” ?

(A) Article 29 (1)

(B) Article 29 (2)

(C) Article 30 (1)

(D) Article 30 (2)

View Answer
(C) Article 30 (1)

Question 44: If a child writes 16 as 61 and gets confused between Band D, this is case of ________ .

(A) Visual Impairment

(B) Learning Disability

(C) Mental Impairment

(D) Mental Retardation

View Answer
(B) Learning Disability

Question 45: A major strength of ecological theory is itsframework for explaining ________ .

(A) Environmental influences on development

(B) Biological influences on development

(C) Cognitive development

(D) Affective processes in development

View Answer
(A) Environmental influences on development

Question 46: All of the following advanced principles of childdevelopment that are closely allied to the stimulusresponse learning theory, except _______ .

(A) Pavilov

(B) J B Waston

(C) Hull

(D) Gesell

View Answer
(D) Gesell

Question 47: The process whereby the genetic factors limit an individual’s responsiveness to the environment is known as _________ .

(A) Canalization

(B) Discontinuity

(C) Differentiation

(D) Range of reaction

View Answer
(D) Range of reaction

Question 48: In order to develop the spirit of labour in students _________ .

(A) The teacher himself should indulge in labour

(B) The teacher should deliver lectures on the importance of labour

(C) Students should be given opportunities to do labour from time to time

(D) Students should be given examples of laboring people

View Answer
(C) Students should be given opportunities to do labour from time to time

Question 49: The key difference between evolutionary and cultural change is that evolutionary change alters _______ whereas cultural change alters _________ .

(A) Reproduction, Environment

(B) Heredity, Environment

(C) Environment, Behavior

(D) Development, Learning

View Answer
(B) Heredity, Environment