Child Development and Pedagogy Book Questions

Child Development and Pedagogy quiz

CTET Child Development and Pedagogy Book Questions

Question 1: ________ is the ratio of mental age to the chronological age multiplied by 100.

(A) Intelligence quotient

(B) Emotional quotient

(C) Both

(D) None

View Answer
(A) Intelligence quotient

Question 2: A group of students are found to be harassing another student. What should be your reaction?

(A) Punish the students

(B) Send to their parents

(C) Counsel the students individually

(D) Give them a severe warning

View Answer
(C) Counsel the students individually

Question 3: Which of the following is not a product of learning?

(A) Skill

(B) Knowledge

(C) Maturation

(D) Physical structure

View Answer
(C) Maturation

Question 4: How many stages of cognitive development recommended by Piaget?

(A) Seven stages

(B) Six stages

(C) Four Stages

(D) Two Stages

View Answer
(C) Four Stages

Question 5: What is meant by Schema?

(A) Chunking mechanisms

(B) Learning techniques

(C) Organized packets of information stored in long-term memory

(D) Defense mechanisms

View Answer
(C) Organized packets of information stored in long-term memory

Question 6: Smallest unit of meaning in a language is _______ .

(A) Syntax

(B) Morpheme

(C) Pragmatics

(D) Phoneme

View Answer
(B) Morpheme

Question 7: The process of expansion of an individual’s capacities quantitatively, should be termed as ________ .

(A) Development

(B) Growth

(C) Equilibration

(D)Maturation

View Answer
(A) Development

Question 8: Intelligence testing is useful for knowing ________ .

(A) Individual difference

(B) Mental retardation

(C) Educational backwardness

(D) All of these

View Answer
(D) All of these

Question 9: In which of the following stages the child looks self-centered?

(A) Infancy

(B) Early childhood

(C) Adolescence

(D) Adulthood

View Answer
(B) Early childhood

Question 10: Teaching-Learning process fundamentally completed in ______ .

(A) Class-room

(B) School

(C) Society

(D) Home

View Answer
(A) Class-room

Question 11: The most important quality of an effective teacher is _______ .

(A) Deep knowledge about the subject taught

(B) A strict disciplinarian

(C) Good rapport with the students

(D) A good motivator

View Answer
(D) A good motivator

Question 12: Child growth as proceeding through an organized sequence of stages divided roughly by age in view of ________ .

(A) Kohlberg

(B) Piaget

(C) Vygotsky

(D) Skinner

View Answer
(D) Skinner

Question 13: Who is the father of genetic epistemology?

(A) Piaget

(B) Bruner

(C) Vygotsky

(D) Dewey

View Answer
(A) Piaget

Question 14: Primary education helps ________ .

(A) Socialization of child

(B) Democratization of child

(C) In course understanding

(D) All of the above

View Answer
(B) Democratization of child

Question 15: The period of sensory motor adaptation of Piaget is______ .

(A) 0-2 years

(B) 1-3 years

(C) 3-5 years

(D) 4-6 years

View Answer
(A) 0-2 years

Question 16: Questioning in the class-room ________ .

(A) Clarifies the subject-matter

(B) Develops inactivity

(C) Is a wastage of time

(D) Creates indiscipline

View Answer
(A) Clarifies the subject-matter

Question 17: Which is different from the other three with respect to fine motor Movement ?

(A) Dot Joining

(B) Dictation

(C) Handwriting

(D) Separation of fruits and vegetables

View Answer
(D) Separation of fruits and vegetables

Question 18: Which one of the following is not taken into consideration while preparing the blue-print for a test ?

(A) Topic

(B) Instructional objectives

(C) From of questions

(D) Teaching time

View Answer
(D) Teaching time

Question 19: According to Emile, the noblest work in education is to make a/an ________ .

(A) thinker

(B) entrepreneur

(C) good citizen

(D) reasoning man

View Answer
(C) good citizen

Question 20: At the pre-primary stage reading aloud while writing is given importance. This is based on which theory of learning ?

(A) Trial & Error

(B) Conditioning

(C) Insight

(D) Imitation

View Answer
(B) Conditioning

Question 21: The field of study concerned with the construction of thought processes, including remembering, problem solving, and decision-making is called ______ .

(A) Pedagogy

(B) Education

(C) Epistemology

(D) Cognitive Development

View Answer
(D) Cognitive Development

Question 23: In the context of education, socialization means _______ .

(A) creating one’s own social norms

(B) respecting elders in society

(C) adapting and adjusting to social environment

(D) always following social norms

View Answer
(C) adapting and adjusting to social environment

Question 24: A teacher never gives answers to questions herself. She encourages her students to suggest answers, have group discussions and adopt collaborative learning. This approach is based on the principle of _________ .

(A) proper organization of instructional material

(B) setting a good example and being a role-model

(C) readiness to learn

(D) active participation

View Answer
(D) active participation

Question 25: A teacher makes use of a variety of tasks to cater to the different learning styles of her learners. She is influenced by _______ .

(A) Kohlberg’s moral development theory

(B) Gardner’s multiple intelligence theory

(C) Vygotsky’s socio-cultural theory

(D) Piaget’s cognitive development theory

View Answer
(B) Gardner’s multiple intelligence theory

Question 26: A school gives preference to girls while preparing students for a State level solo-song competition. This reflects ________ .

(A) Global trends

(B) Pragmatic approach

(C) Progressive thinking

(D) Gender bias

View Answer
(D) Gender bias

Question 27:  Vygotsky emphasized the significance of the role played by which of the following factors in the learning of children ?

(A) Hereditary

(B) Moral

(C) Physical

(D) Social

View Answer
(D) Social

Question 28: Which of the following is a teacher-related factor affecting learning?

(A) Proper seating arrangement

(B) Availability of teaching -learning resources

(C) Nature of the content or learning experiences

(D) Mastery over the subject-matter

View Answer
(D) Mastery over the subject-matter

Question 29: According to Kohlberg, a teacher can instill moral values in children by ________ .

(A) giving importance to religious teachings

(B) laying clear rules of’ behaviour

(C) involving them in discussions on moral issues

(D)giving strict instructions on ‘how to behave’

View Answer
(C) involving them in discussions on moral issues

Question 30: Young learners should be encouraged to interact with peers in the classroom so that _______ .

(A) they can learn answers to questions from each other

(B) the syllabus can be covered quickly

(C) they learn social skills in the course of study

(D) the teacher can control the classroom better

View Answer
(C) they learn social skills in the course of study

Question 31: According to Piaget’s stages of Cognitive Development, the sensori-motor stage is associated with _____ .

(A) imitation, memory and mental representation

(B) ability to solve problems in logical fashion

(C) ability to interpret and analyse options

(D) concerns about social issues

View Answer
(A) imitation, memory and mental representation

Question 32: When a child with a disability first comes to school, the teacher should ______ .

(A) refer the child to a special school according to the disability

(B) seclude him from other students

(C) discuss with the child’s parents to evolve collaborative plans

(D) conduct an admission test

View Answer
(C) discuss with the child’s parents to evolve collaborative plans

Question 33: Human personality is the result of _______ .

(A) upbringing and education

(B) interaction between heredity and environment

(C) only environment

(D) only heredity

View Answer
Answer

Question 34: Individual attention is important in the teaching – learning process because ______ .

(A) learners always learn better in groups

(B) teacher training programmes prescribe it

(C) it offers better opportunities to teachers to discipline each learner

(D) children develop at different rates and learn ‘differently

View Answer
(D) children develop at different rates and learn ‘differently

Question 35: Which of the following is a domain of learning?

(A) Experiential

(B) Affective

(C) Spiritual

(D) Professional

View Answer
(B) Affective

Question 36: Errors of learners often indicate _______ .

(A) how they learn

(B) the need for mechanical drill

(C) absence of learning

(D) socio-economic status of the learner

View Answer
(B) the need for mechanical drill

Question 37: When a child gets bored while doing a task, it is a sign that _________ .

(A) the task may have become mechanically repetitive

(B) the child is not intelligent

(C) the child is not capable of learning

(D) the child needs to be disciplined

View Answer
(A) the task may have become mechanically repetitive

Question 38: Psycology is a __________ .

(A) science of soul

(B) science of mind

(C) science of consciousness

(D) science of behavior

View Answer
(D) science of behavior

Question 39: The more often a particular ability is used the ________ it becomes

(A) weaker

(B) stronger

(C) less important

(D) more important

View Answer
(B) stronger

Question 40: Which is not a factor of motivation ?

(A) Prize

(B) Incentive

(C) Praise

(D) Practice

View Answer
(D) Practice

Question 41: What is the stage from 2 to 6 years called ?

(A) Pre-childhood

(B) Infancy

(C) Later childhood

(D) Pre-adolescence

View Answer
(A) Pre-childhood

Question 42: The longer a particular ability is unused the ________ it becomes

(A) weaker

(B) stronger

(C) less important

(D) more important

View Answer
(A) weaker

Question 43: According to Jean Piaget, children develop abstract logic and reasoning skill during ________ .

(A) Sensorimotor stage

(B) Preoperational stage

(C) Formal operational stage

(D) Concrete operational stage

View Answer
(C) Formal operational stage

Question 44: Children are usually egocentric during ________ and ________ stages

(A) Sensorimotor, Preoperational

(B) Formal operational, Sensorimotor

(C) Preoperational, Concrete operational

(D) Concrete operational, Formal operational

View Answer
(A) Sensorimotor, Preoperational

Question 45: The teacher studies pupils group behaviour mainly by which of the following methods ?

(A) Interview

(B) Experimentation

(C) Case history

(D) Observation

View Answer
(D) Observation

Question 46: The curriculum of educational institutes should be based on ______ .

(A) theory

(B) practice

(C) theory and practice

(D) theory, practice and research

View Answer
(C) theory and practice

Question 47: Progressivism believes that children learn in a/an _______ .

(A) isolation

(B) community

(C) competition

(D) closed environment

View Answer
(B) community

Question 48: The idea of teaching the whole child in the “philosophy of pragmatism in education” means teaching students to be good _______ .

(A) citizens

(B) thinkers

(C) learners

(D) scientists

View Answer
(A) citizens

Question 49: Progressivism believes that education comes from the experience of the _______ .

(A) child

(B) teacher

(C) society

(D) principal

View Answer
(A) child

Question 50: According to John Dewey, children should experience __________in school to make them better citizens.

(A) practical implementation

(B) democracy

(C) discipline

(D) rules

View Answer
(B) democracy