Child Development and Pedagogy MCQ Part – 2

Child Development and Pedagogy quiz

Question 1: The concept of perennialism in education means school curricula should focus on what is _______ .

(A) in need

(B) in demand

(C) important

(D) everlasting

View Answer
(D) everlasting

Question 2: An aspect of pragmatism is experiential learning, which says, education should come through _____ .

(A) practice

(B) experience

(C) knowledge

(D) observations

View Answer
(B) experience

Question 3: The idea of practical learning means education should apply to the ________ .

(A) society

(B) practice

(C) real world

(D) abstract knowledge

View Answer
(C) real world

Question 4: The concept of pragmatism in educational philosophy says that education should be about ______ .

(A) virtue

(B) obedience

(C) life and growth

(D) shaping good citizens

View Answer
(C) life and growth

Question 5: A posteriori knowledge is knowledge that is known by _______ .

(A) analysis

(B) evidence

(C) experience

(D) information

View Answer
(C) experience

Question 6: According to John Locke, a child’s mind does not contain any ________ .

(A) memory

(B) imagination

(C) observation

(D) innate ideas

View Answer
(D) innate ideas

Question 7: The philosopher who for the first time mentioned the importance of play (or sports) in education was _______ .

(A) Plato

(B) Aristotle

(C) Socrates

(D) John Locke

View Answer
(B) Aristotle

Question 8: We calculate average marks of a student in the way as we calculate ________ .

(A) variance

(B) arithmetic mean

(C) geometric mean

(D) standard deviation

View Answer
(B) arithmetic mean

Question 9: The concept of pragmatism in educational philosophy says that education should be about _____ .

(A) virtue

(B) obedience

(C) life and growth

(D) shaping good citizens

View Answer
(C) life and growth

Question 10: The idea of practical learning means education should apply to the ______ .

(A) society

(B) practice

(C) real world

(D) abstract knowledge

View Answer
(C) real world

Question 11: Rousseau advocated an educational method which consisted of removing the child from _______ .

(A) school

(B) burden

(C) society

(D) past memory

View Answer
(C) society

Question 12: Who advocated removing children from their mothers’ care and raising them as wards of the state?

(A) Plato

(B) Socrates

(C) Aristotle

(D) John Locke

View Answer
(A) Plato

Question 13: The Waldorf education approach emphasizes a balanced development of _______ .

(A) head and heart

(B) heart and hands

(C) head and hands

(D) head, heart, and hands

View Answer
(D) head, heart, and hands

Question 14: A priori knowledge is knowledge that is known independently of _______ .

(A) analysis

(B) evidence

(C) experience

(D) information

View Answer
(C) experience

Question 15: Plato believed that talent and intelligence are _______ .

(A) distributed genetically

(B) distributed gender-wise

(C) not distributed genetically

(D) not distributed gender-wise

View Answer
(C) not distributed genetically

Question 16: The most recent response is most likely to ________ .

(A) forget

(B) reoccur

(C) compromised

(D) not occur again

View Answer
(B) reoccur

Question 17: Which of the following is a dimensional teaching aid ?

(A) Black Board

(B) Display Board

(C) Still Picture

(D) Model

View Answer
(D) Model

Question 18: The more parts of your brain you use, the more likely you are to ________ information.

(A) use

(B) miss

(C) retain

(D) misuse

View Answer
(C) retain

Question 19: Which one of the following is measured by continuous comprehensive evaluation ?

(A) Holisitic development

(B) Development of creativity

(C) Development of experience

(D) Development of divergent thinking

View Answer
(A) Holisitic development

Question 20: Which one of the following is not an element of mastery learning ?

(A) Use of alternate text-book

(B) Alternate methods of teaching

(C) Child-centred learning activity

(D) Group teaching

View Answer
(D) Group teaching

Question 21: As a teacher, who firmly believes in social constructivist theory of Lev Vygotsky, which of the following methods would you prefer for assessing your students?

(A) Collaborative projects

(B) Standardized tests

(C) Fact-based recall questions

(D) Objective multiple-choice type questions

View Answer
(A) Collaborative projects  

Question 22: Assessment is purposeful if:

(A) it induces fear and stress among the students

(B) it serves as a feedback for the students as well as the teachers

(C) it is done only once at the end of the year

(D) comparative evaluations are made to differentiate between the students’ achievements

View Answer
(B) it serves as a feedback for the students as well as the teachers

Question 23: To cater to individual differences in his classroom, a teacher should:

(A) have uniform and standard ways of teaching and assessment

(B) segregate and label children based on their marks

(C) engage in a dialogue with students and value their perspectives

(D) impose strict rules upon his students

View Answer
(C) engage in a dialogue with students and value their perspectives

Question 24: Research suggests that in a diverse classroom, a teacher’s expectations from her students _______ their learning.

(A) have a significant impact on

(B) are the sole determinant of

(C) should not be correlated with

(D) do not have any effect on

View Answer
(A) have a significant impact on

Question 25: According to NCF, 2005, the role of a teacher has to be _______ .

(A) Authoritative

(B) Dictatorial

(C) Permissive

(D) Facilitative

View Answer
(D) Facilitative

Question 26: Inclusion of children with special needs _______ .

(A) is an unrealistic goal

(B) is detrimental to children without disabilities

(C) will increase the burden on schools

(D) requires a change in attitude, content and approach to teaching

View Answer
(D) requires a change in attitude, content and approach to teaching

Question 27: A teacher can enhance learning in her effective elementary classroom by _____.

(A) offering rewards for small steps in learning

(B) drill and practice competition

(C) encouraging amongst her students

(D) connecting the content to the lives of the students

View Answer
(D) connecting the content to the lives of the students

Question 28: Which of the following is a characteristic of a gifted learner?

(A) He gets aggressive and frustrated.

(B) He can feel under stimulated and bored if the class activities are not challenging enough.

(C) He is highly temperamental.

(D) He engages in ritualistic behaviour like hand flapping, rocking, etc.

View Answer
(B) He can feel under stimulated and bored if the class activities are not challenging enough.

Question 29: “Having a diverse classroom with varied social, children from economic and cultural backgrounds enriches the learning experiences of all students.” This statement is ______ .

(A) incorrect, because it can confuse the children and they may feel lost

(B) correct, because children learn many skills from their peers

(C) correct, because it makes the classroom more hierarchical

(D) incorrect, because it leads to unnecessary competition

View Answer
(B) correct, because children learn many skills from their peers

Question 30: A child with hearing impairment:

(A) should be sent only to a school for the hearing impaired and not to a regular school

(B) will not benefit from academic education only and should be given vocational training instead

(C) can do very well in a regular school if suitable facilitation and resources are provided

(D) will never be able to perform on a par with classmates in a regular school

View Answer
(C) can do very well in a regular school if suitable facilitation and resources are provided

Question 31: Which of the following is the most effective method to encourage conceptual development students?

(A) New concepts need to be understood on their own without any reference to the old ones.

(B) Replace the students’ incorrect ideas with correct ones by asking them to memorize.

(C) Give students multiple examples and encourage them to use reasoning.

(D) Use punishment till students have made the required conceptual changes.

View Answer
(C) Give students multiple examples and encourage them to use reasoning.

Question 32: Primary schoolchildren will learn most effectively in an atmosphere.

(A) where their emotional needs are met and they feel that they are valued

(B) where the teacher is authoritative and clearly dictates what should be done

(C) where the focus and stress are only on mastering primarily cognitive skills of reading, writing and mathematics

(D) where the teacher leads all the learning and expects students to play a passive role

View Answer
(A) where their emotional needs are met and they feel that they are valued

Question 33: What should a teacher tell her students to encourage them to do tasks with intrinsic motivation?

(A) “Come on, finish it before she does.”

(B) “Why can’t you be like him? See, he has done it perfectly.”

(C) “Complete the task fast and get a toffee.”

(D) “Try to do it, you will learn.”

View Answer
(D) “Try to do it, you will learn.”

Question 34: How can a teacher encourage her students to be intrinsically motivated towards learning for the sake of learning?

(A) By inducing anxiety and fear

(B) By giving competitive tests

(C) By supporting them in setting individual goals and their mastery

(D) By offering tangible rewards such as toffees

View Answer
(C) By supporting them in setting individual goals and their mastery

Question 35: In an elementary classroom, an effective teacher should aim at the students to be motivated:

(A) to learn so that they become curious and love learning for its own sake

(B) to rote memorize so that they become good at recall

(C) by using punitive measures so that they respect the teacher

(D) to perform so that they get good marks in the end of the year examination

View Answer
(A) to learn so that they become curious and love learning for its own sake

Question 36: Which of the following is an example of effective school practice?

(A) Constant comparative evaluation

(B) Corporal punishment

(C) Individualized learning

(D) Competitive classroom

View Answer
(C) Individualized learning

Question 37: Which of the following is a sensitive period pertaining to language development?

(A) Prenatal period

(B) Middle childhood period

(C) Adulthood

(D) Early childhood period

View Answer
(D) Early childhood period

Question 38: A 6-year-old girl shows exceptional sporting ability. Both of her parents are sportspersons, send her for coaching every day and train her on weekends. Her capabilities are most likely to be the result of an interaction between:

(A) heredity and environment

(B) growth and development

(C) health and training

(D) discipline and nutrition

View Answer
(A) heredity and environment

Question 39: Which of the following are secondary agents of socialization?

(A) Family and neighbourhood

(B) School and neighbourhood

(C) School and immediate family members

(D) Family and relatives

View Answer
(B) School and neighbourhood

Question 40: According to Lev Vygotsky, the primary cause of cognitive development is:

(A) Equilibration

(B) social interaction

(C) adjustment of mental schemas

(D) stimulus-response pairing

View Answer
(B) social interaction

Question 41: In the context of Kohlberg’s stages of moral reasoning, under which stage would the given typical response of a child fall?
“Your parents will be proud of you if you are honest. So you should be honest.”

(A) Punishment-obedience orientation

(B) Social contract orientation

(C) Good girl-good boy orientation

(D) Law and order orientation

View Answer
(C) Good girl-good boy orientation

Question 42: According to Jean Piaget, which of the following is necessary for learning?

(A) Active exploration of the environment by the learner

(B) Observing the behaviour of adults

(C) Belief in immanent justice

(D) Reinforcement by teachers and parents

View Answer
(A) Active exploration of the environment by the learner

Question 43: According to Jean Piaget, schema building occurs as a result of modifying new information to fit existing schemes and by modifying old schemes as per new information. These two processes are known as ______ .

(A) accommodation and adaptation

(B) assimilation and adaptation

(C) equilibration and modification

(D) assimilation and accommodation

View Answer
(D) assimilation and accommodation

Question 44: In a progressive classroom setup, the teacher facilitates learning by providing an environment that.

(A) promotes discovery

(B) is restrictive

(C) discourages inclusion

(D) encourages repetition

View Answer
(A) promotes discovery

Question 45: Howard Gardner’s theory of Multiple Intelligence (MI) suggests that:

(A) every child should be taught every subject in eight different ways in order to develop all of the intelligence

(B) intelligence is solely determined by IQ tests

(C) teachers should use MI as a for framework devising alternative ways to teach the subject matter

(D) ability is destiny and does not change over a period of time

View Answer
(C) teachers should use MI as a for framework devising alternative ways to teach the subject matter

Question 46: A 5-year-old girl talks to herself while trying to fold a T-shirt. Which of the following statements is correct in the context of the behaviour displayed by the girl?

(A) Jean Piaget and Lev Vygotsky would explain this as egocentric nature of the child’s thoughts.

(B) Jean Piaget would explain this as egocentric speech, while Lev Vygotsky would explain this as the child’s attempt to regulate her actions through private speech.

(C) Jean Piaget would explain this as social interaction, while Lev Vygotsky would explain this as an exploration.

(D) Jean Piaget and Lev Vygotsky would explain this as the child’s attempt to imitate her mother.

View Answer
(B) Jean Piaget would explain this as egocentric speech, while Lev Vygotsky would explain this as the child’s attempt to regulate her actions through private speech.

Question 47: ‘Gender’ is a/an _________ .

(A) biological entity

(B) physiological construct

(C) innate quality

(D) social construct

View Answer
(D) social construct

Question 48: The term ‘curriculum’ in the field of education refers to ___________ .

(A) methods of teaching and the content to be taught

(B) overall programme of the school which students experience on a day-to-day basis

(C) evaluation process

(D) text-material to be used in the class

View Answer
(B) overall programme of the school which students experience on a day-to-day basis