English Literature Quiz 10

English literature quiz
Quiz 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10

Question 1: “The just man justices. What kind of foregrounding do you find in the above lines?

(A) Syntactic

(B) Semantic

(C) Collocation

(D) None of the above

View Answer

(A) Syntactic

Question 2: The son of a joiner, he was apprenticed as a printer. He remained a printer throughout his life. He was asked to prepare a series of modern letters for those who could not write for themselves. This humble task taught him the art of expressing himself in letters.
Who is the novelist?

(A) Daniel Defoe

(B) Samuel Richardson

(C) Henry Fielding

(D) Tobias Smollett

View Answer

(B) Samuel Richardson

Question 3: The separation of styles in accordance with class appears more consistently in _______ than in medieval works of literature and art.

(A) Ben Jonson

(B) Shakespeare

(C) Philip Sidney

(D) Edmund Spenser

View Answer

(B) Shakespeare

Question 4: “Where ignorance is Bliss Tis folly to be wise.”
Who wrote the following lines ?

(A) Pope

(B) Gray

(C) Collins

(D) Southey

View Answer

(B) Gray

Question 5: “Had we but world enough, and time, This coyness, lady, were no crime.”
This statement is an example of ___________.

(A) Irony

(B) Paradox

(C) Hyperbole

(D) Euphemism

View Answer

(A) Irony

Question 6: Which of the following works is not actually a prose essay ?

(A) Essay of Dramatic Poesy

(B) Essay on Man

(C) An Essay Concerning Human Understanding

(D) An Essay Towards a New Theory of Vision

View Answer

(B) Essay on Man

Question 7: A Spenserian stanza has _________.

(A) four iambic pentameters

(B) six iambic pentameters

(C) eight iambic pentameters

(D) ten iambic pentameters

View Answer

(C) eight iambic pentameters

Question 8: Whom does Mirabell deceive into believing that he loves her in The Way of the World ?

(A) Millamant

(B) Lady Wishfort

(C) Mrs. Marwood

(D) Mrs. Fainall

View Answer

(B) Lady Wishfort

Question 9: “The artist may be present in his work like God in creation, invisible and almighty, everywhere felt but nowhere seen.” Henry James is talking here about the artist‟s ___________.

(A) impersonality

(B) absence

(C) presence

(D) creativity

View Answer

(A) impersonality

Question 10: “Competence to age is supplementary to youth, a sorry supplement indeed, but I fear the best that is to be had. We must ride where we formerly walked: live better and be softer and shall be wise to do so – than we had means to do in the good old days you speak of.”
Who speaks these words and to whom?

(A) Lamb to Bridget

(B) Wordsworth to Dorothy

(C) Dorothy to Bridget

(D) Lamb to Dorothy

View Answer

(A) Lamb to Bridget

Question 11: “The greatness of a poet”, Arnold says, “lies in his powerful and beautiful application of ideas to life”. But a critic pointed out it was “not a happy way of putting it, as if ideas were a lotion for the inflamed skin of suffering humanity”.
Who was this critic ?

(A) T.S. Eliot

(B) F.R. Leavis

(C) David Lodge

(D) Allen Tate

View Answer

(A) T.S. Eliot

Question 12: The Prelude although begun as early as 1799 and finished in its first version in 1805, was not published until ________.

(A) 1815

(B) 1820

(C) 1830

(D) 1850

View Answer

(D) 1850

Question 13: Derrida‟s American disciples were _________.

(A) Geoffrey Hartman, Paul de Man,J. Hills Miller

(B) Gertrude Stein, Barbara Johnson,Michael Ryan

(C) Barbara Johnson, Michael Ryan,Mary Ellman

(D) Jean Baudrillard, Gilles Deleuze,Felix Guattari

View Answer

(A) Geoffrey Hartman, Paul de Man,J. Hills Miller

Question 14: “A rosy sanctuary will I dress With the wreathed trellis of a working brain.”
The above lines are quoted from ___________.

(A) Adonais

(B) Ode to Psyche

(C) Eve of St. Agnes

(D) Endymion

View Answer

(B) Ode to Psyche

Question 15: Identify the correct group of playhouses in late sixteenth century London from the following groups __________.

(A) Curtain, Rose, Swan, Globe, Hope

(B) Curtain, Rose, Swan, Globe,Sejanus

(C) Hope, Curtain, Rose, Swan, Globe

(D) Swan, Curtain, Rose, Globe,Thames

View Answer

(A) Curtain, Rose, Swan, Globe, Hope

Question 16: “Love seeketh only self to please, To bind another to its delight.”
This selfish and possessive nature of love is illustrated in Blake‟s

(A) The Clod and the Pebble

(B) The Sick Rose

(C) A Poison Tree

(D) Ah Sunflower

View Answer

(A) The Clod and the Pebble

Question 17: “Keep up your bright swords, for the dew will rust them. Good Signior, you shall more command with years than with your weapons.” The above lines are addresses by Othello to ____________.

(A) Roderigo and officers

(B) Brabantio, Roderigo and Officers

(C) The Duke and Senators

(D) Montano and Cassio

View Answer

(B) Brabantio, Roderigo and Officers

Question 18: Who is the author of Mary, and the unfinished The Wrongs of Woman?

(A) Mary Wollstonecraft

(B) William Godwin

(C) Mary Hay

(D) Elizabeth Inchbald

View Answer

(A) Mary Wollstonecraft

Question 19: Act V of Marlowe‟s Edward the Second shows the murder of the king. Where does it take place ?

(A) Westminster, a room in the palace

(B) A room in Berkeley Castle

(C) A room in Killingworth Castle

(D) Within the Abbey of Neath

View Answer

(B) A room in Berkeley Castle

Question 20: Identify the incorrect factor in Henry James‟ theory of the novel __________.

(A) It should be sentimental

(B) It should be objective

(C) It should be realistic

(D) It should be viewed as an artistic form

View Answer

(A) It should be sentimental

Question 21: Identify the correctly matched set __________.

(A) “The Shepheards Calender” – 1579
Tottels Miscellany – 1557
Astrophel and Stella – 1591
The Spanish Tragedie – about 1585

(B) “The Shepheards Calender” – 1559
Tottels Miscellany – 1579
Astrophel and Stella – 1585
The Spanish Tragedie – about 1591

(C) “The Shepheards Calender” – 1585
Tottels Miscellany – 1591
Astrophel and Stella – 1579
The Spanish Tragedie – about 1557

(D) “The Shepheards Calender” – 1579
Tottels Miscellany – 1591
Astrophel and Stella – about 1585
The Spanish Tragedie – about 1557

View Answer

(A) “The Shepheards Calender” – 1579
Tottels Miscellany – 1557
Astrophel and Stella – 1591
The Spanish Tragedie – about 1585

Question 22: Which among the following novels was not written in 1922 ?

(A) Ulysses

(B) Jacob‟s room

(C) Aaron‟s Rod

(D) A Passage to India

View Answer

(D) A Passage to India

Question 23: “But deeds, and language, such as men do use; And persons, such as comedy would choose, When she would show an image of the time, and sport with human follies, not with crime.”
In the above lines Jonson

  1. Opposes the artificiality of the romantic tragic-comedy.
  2. Initiates the use of realism.
  3. Considers analysis of moral short comings more important
  4. Encourages the use of farce with melodrama.

Find out the correct combination according to the code:

(A) I, II and III are correct

(B) I, II and IV are correct

(C) I, III and IV are correct

(D) II, III and IV are correct

View Answer

(A) I, II and III are correct

Question 24: “A sudden blow : the great wings beating still above the staggering girl, her thighs caressed By the dark webs, her nap caught in his bill, He holds her helpless breast upon his breast.”
Who is the author of the above lines ?

(A) W.B. Yeats

(B) T.S. Eliot

(C) W.H. Auden

(D) D.H. Lawrence

View Answer

(A) W.B. Yeats

Question 25: “And if no peece of chronicle we prove, We‟ll build in ________ pretty roomes.”

(A) lyrics

(B) epics

(C) sonnets

(D) stanzas

View Answer

(C) sonnets

Question 26: “Consume my heart away; sick with desire And fastened to a dying animal.”
The above lines are taken from _________.

(A) “Felix Randal”

(B) “Sailing to Byzantium”

(C) “Coole and the Ballylee, 1931”

(D) “The Second Coming”

View Answer

(B) “Sailing to Byzantium”

Question 27: “That glory never shall his wrath or might extort from me.” (Paradise Lost, Book I) What “glory‟ is being referred to by Satan ?

(A) The courage never to submit or yield

(B) To reign in Hell

(C) To defeat God

(D) To spread evil

View Answer

(A) The courage never to submit or yield

Question 28: Who among the following is not a surrealist poet ?

(A) Hugh Sykes Dykes

(B) David Gascoyne

(C) Kenneth Allot

(D) C. Day Lewis

View Answer

(D) C. Day Lewis

Question 29: It has been described as a “novel without predecessors”, the product of an original mind and became immediately popular. It is a peculiar blend of pathos and humour, though the pathos is sometimes overdone to the point of becoming offensively sentimental. The novel was published in 1760.
What is the name of the novel?

(A) Gulliver‟s Travels

(B) The Castle of Otranto

(C) Tristram Shandy

(D) A Tender Husband

View Answer

(C) Tristram Shandy

Question 30: The protagonist returns with an admonition, the diamond sent to him for smuggling out a packet of diamonds as bribe.
This scene occurs in one of the novels of Graham Greene – Identify the novel _______.

(A) The End of the Affair

(B) The Heart of the Matter

(C) The Ministry of Fear

(D) Our Man in Havana

View Answer

(B) The Heart of the Matter

Quiz 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10