Psychometric Test Questions With Answer PDF (Free Practice)

By | November 15, 2022
Psychometric Test Questions With Answer PDF

A psychometric test is an examination used to measure a person’s mental abilities and personality traits. The questions in these tests are designed to measure how well a person can think logically, solve problems, and remember information. The answer to each question is designed to give the test-taker an insight into their own personality and strengths.

The psychometric questions with answer PDF is a great way to learn more about the field of psychology. This PDF provides questions that test your knowledge of psychology and allows you to see how well you understand the concepts.

Types of Psychometric Tests

Question. Find two words, one from each list, closest in meaning or with the strongest connection.

(1)

A. Bargain
B. Purchase
C. Leverage
D. Property
E. Acquisition
F. Positive
View Answer
Answer = B. Purchase, E. Acquisition

(2)

A. Constant
B. Valuable
C. Flexible
D. Variable
E. Ridged
F. Flow
View Answer
Answer = C.Flexible, D.Variable;

(3)

A. Recognition
B. Denial
C. Ignore
D. Acknowledgement
E. Reckon
F. Acquaintance
View Answer
Answer = A.Recognition, D.Acknowledgement;

(4)

A. Resentment
B. Embarrassment
C. Supplement
D. Attachment
E. Argument
F. Statement
View Answer
Answer = C.Supplement, D.Attachment;

(5)

A. Fashionable
B. Liable
C. Counsel
D. Dejected
E. Blame
F. Accountable
View Answer
Answer = B.Liable, F.Accountable;

Practise on: Verbal Ability Test Questions with Answers

Question 6. Corporate is to conglomerate as: the focus is to

(A) diverge

(B) aim

(C) fringe

View Answer
(B) aim

Question 7. Observant is to vigilant as: align is to

(A) disembark

(B) fondness

(C) Affi liate

View Answer
(C) Affi liate

Question 8. Symbolic is too metaphorical as: all is to

(A) every

(B) the

(C) of

View Answer
(A) every

Question 9. Alleviate is to mitigate as: adverse is to

(A) opponent

(B) fortunate

(C) ill-starred

View Answer
(C) ill-starred

Question 10. Nullify is to quash as: insincerity is to

(A) platitudes

(B) genuine

(C) forthright

View Answer
(A) platitudes

Also Check: English Grammar Quiz with Answer

Question 11. Ascend

(A) Surmount

(B) Escalate

(C) Descend

View Answer
(C) Descend

Question 12. Scornful

(A) Jovial

(B) Mocking

(C) Sneering

View Answer
(A) Jovial

Question 13. Warrant

(A) Authorize

(B) Prohibit

(C) Ratify

View Answer
(B) Prohibit

Question 14. Shrewd

(A) Foolish

(B) Discerning

(C) Intelligent

View Answer
(A) Foolish

Question 15. Plummet

(A) Decline

(B) Rise

(C) Falter

View Answer
(B) Rise

Question 16. My mother is in hospital. I went to __A__ to visit her. My brother is at __B__ now.

A.
1. the hospital
2. hospital
B.
1. hospital
2. the hospital
View Answer
A1 and B2

Question 17. As I get __A__ I find myself getting ___B___.

A.
1. more old
2. older
B.
1. seriouser
2. more serious
View Answer
A2 and B2

Question 18. When I __A__ Sam last night he was out __B__ in the park.

A.
1. call
2. calling
3. called
B.
1. run
2. ran
3. running
View Answer
A3 and B3,

Question 19. The apartment was expensive but not __A__ expensive __B__ the fi rst one we viewed.

A.
1. so
2. as
B.
1. as
2. so
View Answer
A1 and B1

Question 20. With the cancellation the exhibition would __A__ longer be sold out but anyway it is not on ___B___ longer.

A.
1. any
2. no
B.
1. no
2. any
View Answer
A2 and B2

Question 21. Identify the suggested answer shapes that share a feature in common with the question shapes.

View Answer
A

Question 22. Identify the suggested answer shapes that share a feature in common with the question shapes.

View Answer
B

Question 23. Identify the suggested answer shapes that share a feature in common with the question shapes (the third shape is a triangular-shaped pyramid).

View Answer
A

Question 24. Identify the suggested answer shapes that share a feature in common with the question shapes.

View Answer
C

Question 25. Identify the suggested answer shapes that share a feature in common with the question shapes.

View Answer
A

Free Psychometric Test Questions PDF

Psychometric Test Questions with Answer –  Download PDF

Category: Reasoning PDF

About Limbani Mehul

He is Blogger and SEO Analyst with a Strong Passion. He believes that these career notes provide for students who are financially troubled but deserve to learn. Thank you!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *