Error Correction Exercises with Answers

Error Correction Exercises

The following text comes from a student’s essay. On each numbered line there is ONE error of grammar, word order, vocabulary or spelling. There are no punctuation mistakes. Find the mistake on each numbered line, UNDERLINE it and WRITE the correction in the space provided to the right of the text.

Go to English Grammar Exercises


Question 1: Read the sentences carefully. Each sentence has four underlined parts. Choose which one of the underlined parts has an error.

Cans of paints must be shaking to(A)/ mix the pigments with the medium (B)/ in which they are (C)/ suspended.(D)

View Answer
(A)
Explanation
be shaken

Question 2: Read the sentences carefully. Each sentence has four underlined parts. Choose which one of the underlined parts has an error. 

The soonest parachutes were (A)/ made of canvas, but (B)/ later silk and nylon (C)/ were used.(D)

View Answer
(A)
Explanation
earlier

Question 3: Read the sentences carefully. Each sentence has four underlined parts. Choose which one of the underlined parts has an error.

When vigorous exercise, muscles require a (A)/ much greater (B)/amount of oxygen than(C)/ when they are at rest. (D)

View Answer
  (A) 
Explanation
During or in

Question 4: Read the sentences carefully. Each sentence has four underlined parts. Choose which one of the underlined parts has an error.

A person must be at(A)/ least 30 years(B)/ age in order to(C)/ serve as a senator(D)

View Answer
(C) 
Explanation
old

Question 5: Read the sentences carefully. Each sentence has four underlined parts. Choose which one of the underlined parts has an error.

Moulds grow on bread, fruit, paper and(A)/ much(B)/ other substance(C) / used.(D)

View Answer
(B) 
Explanation
more than

Question 6: Read the sentences carefully. Each sentence has four underlined parts. Choose which one of the underlined parts has an error.

Premchand gathered material for(A)/ him novels (B)/ from(C) / different places.(D)

View Answer
(A) 
Explanation
his

Question 7: Read the sentences carefully. Each sentence has four underlined parts. Choose which one of the underlined parts has an error.

Rabbits have powerful(A)/ rear legs that enable(B)/ it to leap long(C)/ distances.(D)

View Answer
(C) 
Explanation
them

Question 8: Read the sentences carefully. Each sentence has four underlined parts. Choose which one of the underlined parts has an error.

The most important period of physical(A)/ growth in humans(B)/ occurred during(C)/ their first two years.(D)

View Answer
(C) 
Explanation
them

Question 9: Indicate incorrect part in the sentence:

We have received no complain about the inferior quality of the goods.

(A) have received

(B) no complain

(C) the inferior quality

(D) of the goods

View Answer
(B) no complain
Explanation
No complaint/s

Question 10: Read the following sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical or Idiomatic error it. The error is in one part of the sentence. The alphabet representing that part is the answer.

Of the two principles(A)/ he put forward, the last one(B)/ was more(C)/ difficult to understand(D).

View Answer
(B)
Explanation
the second one

Question 11: Find out which part of a sentence has an error.

Miss Rama Devi has(A)/two elephants, ten horses(B)/and as much as fifty cars. (C)/No error(D).

View Answer
(C)
Explanation
many

Question 12: Find out if there is any error:

Some men are born great(A)/some achieve greatness(B)/ and some had greatness thrust on them(C)/No error(D)

View Answer
(C) 
Explanation
“have” instead of “had”

Question 13: Find out which part of the sentence has an error.

This candidate lacks(A)/an experience (B)/otherwise he is well qualified. (C)/No error(D)

View Answer
(C) 
Explanation
use “but” in place of “otherwise”

Question 14: Find out the error part of the following sentence:

In the last week(A)/I told him to come(B)/in time but he still(C)/comes late everyday.(D)

View Answer
(C) 
Explanation
“on time” instead of “in time” and also “still” is not necessary

Question 15: Find out the error part of the following sentence :

We were very much(A)/carefully in our approach(B)/and hence we would(C)/complete the complicated task.(D)

View Answer
(B) 
Explanation
use “careful” in place of “carefully”

Question 16: Find out the error part of the following sentence:

In spite of toiling (A)/ very hardly he (B)/ realized that he had(C)/ not earned anything substantial. (D)

View Answer
(B) 
Explanation
use “very hard” in place of “very hardly”

Question 17: Find out which part of the sentence has an error.

A. They have/ B. placed order/C. for books/ D. no error.

View Answer
(B) 
Explanation
use “an order” in place of “order”

Question 18: Find out the error part of the following sentence:

You scooter would not (A)/ have given you so much trouble (B)/ if you had (C)/ maintained it proper.(D).

View Answer
(D) 
Explanation
use “properly” in place of “order”

Question 19: Find out which part of the sentence has an error.

A. They walked/ B. besides each other/C. in silence/ D. no error

View Answer
(B) 
Explanation
use “beside” in place of “besides”

Question 20: Identify the part of the sentence which contains an error:

Ram did not like (A)/leaving his old grandparents alone in the house (B)/ but he had no alternative (C)/ as he has to go out to work (D)/ No error (E).

View Answer
(D) 
Explanation
use “had” in place of “has”

Question 21: Identify the part of the sentence which contains an error:

If you had (A) / Studied well (B) / you would have (C) / get more marks (D) / No error (E).

View Answer
(D) 
Explanation
use “got” in place of “get”

Question 22: Identify the part of the sentence which contains an error:

There are a lot of students (A) / in the class (B) / but Jim is one of the best (C) / students in the class (D) / No error (E).

View Answer
(E)

Question 23: Identify the part of the sentence which contains an error:

Due to me being a newcomer A/ I was unable to get a house B/ suitable for my wife and me. C/ No error D/

View Answer
(A) 
Explanation
use “my” in place of “me”

Question 24: Identify the part of the sentence which contains an error:

We shall(A)/ go out(B)/ if it does not rains. (C)/ No Error. (D)

View Answer
(C) 
Explanation
use “rain” in place of “rains”

Question 25: Identify the part of the sentence which contains an error:

You can get A/ all the informations you want B/ in this book C/ No error D/

View Answer
(B) 
Explanation
use “information” in place of “informations”

Question 26: Identify the part of the sentence which contains an error:

The interviewer asked the candidate A/ to what district B/ he came from C/ No error D/

View Answer
(B) 
Explanation
use “which” in place of “what”

Question 27: Identify the part of the sentence which contains an error:

The Cabinet Ministers and the Prime Minister A/ was at the airport B/ to receive the foreign dignitary C/ No error D/

View Answer
(B) 
Explanation
use “were” in place of “was”

Question 28: Identify the part of the sentence which contains an error:

On his attitude A/ it seems that what he wants B/ is that the decision making power C/ should rest with him D/ No error E/

View Answer
(A) 
Explanation
use “from his attitude” in place of ” On his attitude”

Question 29: Identify the part of the sentence which contains an error:

Mr. Smith was accused for murder A/ but the court found him not guilty B/ and acquitted him C/ No error D/

View Answer
(A) 
Explanation
use “accused of” in place of ” accused for”

Question 30: Identify the part of the sentence which contains an error:

Mohan could not A/ go to the picnic B/ for his mother C/ was not well. D/ No error E/

View Answer
(E)

Question 31: Identify the part of the sentence which contains an error:

Looking forward A/ to B/ meet you here. C/ No error D/

View Answer
(C) 
Explanation
use “meeting” in place of ” meet ”

Question 32: Identify the part of the sentence which contains an error:

I do not understand A/ why he is B/ so angry at me. C/ No error D/

View Answer
(C) 
Explanation
use “with” in place of “at”

Question 33: Identify the part of the sentence which contains an error:

He could not plan his strategy A/ until he knew B/ whom his opponents could be C/ No error D/

View Answer
(C) 
Explanation
use “who” in place of “whom”