Mechanical Engineering MCQ

Mechanical Engineering mcq Quiz

All MCQ Quiz on Mechanical Engineering have answers available with pdf. These are the selective and important questions of Mechanical Engineering.

It contains well thought and well explained Mechanical Engineering objective quizzes.

As you know Mechanical Engineering MCQ Quiz Questions Answer are the most important subject for all Mechanical class students and for various competitive exam.

Complete Mechanical Engineering MCQ Quiz

Question 1: A flat surface can be produced by a lathe machine, if the cutting tool moves _________ .

(A) parallel to the axis of rotation of work-piece

(B) perpendicular to the axis of rotation of work-piece

(C) at an angle of 45

(D) none of the above

View Answer
(B) perpendicular to the axis of rotation of workpiece

Question 2: What is the function of cone pulley drive in lathe machines? 

(A) Drive the lead screw

(B) Change the spindle speed

(C) Drive the tail-stock

(D) All of the above

View Answer
(B) Change the spindle speed

Question 3: Which of the following is a mechanism for mechanized movements of the carriage along longitudinal axis?

(A) Cross-slide

(B) Compound rest

(C) Apron

(D) Saddle

View Answer
(C) Apron

Question 4: The function of taper turning process is to ________ .

(A) reduce the diameter of a workpiece along its length

(B) reduce the diameter by removing material about an axis offset from the axis of workpiece

(C) remove the material from end surface of a workpiece

(D) all of the above

View Answer
(A) reduce the diameter of a workpiece along its length 

Question 5: The process of bevelling sharp ends of a workpiece is called as __________.

(A) knurling

(B) grooving

(C) facing

(D) chamfering

View Answer
(D) chamfering

Question 6: In an isolated system, ________ can be transferred between the system and its surrounding.

(A) only energy

(B) only mass

(C) both energy and mass

(D) neither energy nor mass

View Answer
(D) neither energy nor mass

Question 7: Which of the following is an extensive property?

(A) Volume

(B) Pressure

(C) Viscosity

(D) All of the above

View Answer
(A) Volume

Question 8: How is absolute pressure measured?

(A) Gauge pressure + Atmospheric pressure

(B) Gauge pressure – Atmospheric pressure

(C) Gauge pressure / Atmospheric pressure

(D) None of the above

View Answer
(A) Gauge pressure + Atmospheric pressure 

Question 9: The extensive properties of a system, __________ .

(A) are independent of the mass of the system

(B) depend upon temperature of the system

(C) depend upon the mass of the system

(D) none

View Answer
(C) depend upon the mass of the system 

Question 10: An isobaric process, has constant __________ .

(A) density

(B) pressure

(C) temperature

(D) volume

View Answer
(B) pressure

Question 11: Which of the following energy conversion devices convert heat into work?

(A) Electrical generators

(B) I. C engines

(C) Condensers

(D) All of the above

View Answer
(B) I. C engines 

Question 12: Lancashire boilers are __________ .

(A) externally fired boilers

(B) internally fired boilers

(C) both a. and b.

(D) none of the above

View Answer
(B) internally fired boilers 

Question 13: Smoke tube boilers have large water to steam ratio, hence _________ .

(A) have high evaporation rates

(B) are slow in operations

(C) temperature stresses inducing failure of feed water arrangement are maximum

(D) all of the above

View Answer
(B) are slow in operations

Question 14:

Which of the following statements are false for reaction turbines?
1. Flow of water can be regulated without any losses
2. It works on the principle of impulse and reaction
3. They are suitable for low heads
4. Water flows at constant atmospheric pressure over the runner

(A) 1, 2 and 3

(B) 2 and 4

(C) 1 and 4

(D) 1, 2, 3 and 4

View Answer
(C) 1 and 4 

Question 15: In four stroke cycle engine, cycle is completed in ________ .

(A) two strokes of the piston

(B) two revolutions of the crankshaft

(C) three strokes of the piston

(D) four revolutions of the crankshaft

View Answer
(B) two revolutions of the crankshaft

Question 16: Which type of bearings are known as anti friction bearings?

(A) Sliding contact bearings

(B) Rolling contact bearings

(C) Both a. and b.

(D) None

View Answer
(B) Rolling contact bearings 

Question 17: In roller bearings which type of rolling elements are used _________ .

(A) Cylindrical rollers

(B) Taper rollers

(C) Spherical rollers

(D) All of the above

View Answer
(D) All of the above

Question 18:

Why is the load carrying capacity low in ball bearings?
1. Due to line contact between inner race and the ball
2. Due to greater axial dimensions
3. Due to less radial dimensions
4. Due to point contact between inner race and the ball

(A) 1 and 3

(B) only 1

(C) only 4

(D) 2 and 4

View Answer
(C) only 4

Question 19: Cylindrical roller bearings have greater ________ .

(A) axial load carrying capacity

(B) thrust load carrying capacity

(C) radial load carrying capacity

(D) all of the above

View Answer
(C) radial load carrying capacity 

Question 20: Which of the following statements is/are true?

(A) Jaw clutch is a positive clutch

(B) The power transmitting capacity of a friction clutch is inversely proportional to the coefficient of friction between contacting surfaces

(C) Driving and driven plates in friction clutches are held together due to radial force applied by the helical springs

(D) All of the above

View Answer
(A) Jaw clutch is a positive clutch

Question 21: Determine torque transmitted on the pinion shaft if torque transmitted on gear shaft is 20 Nm.
Consider Gear ratio = 4

(A) 8 Nm

(B) 5 Nm

(C) 80 Nm

(D) 16 Nm

View Answer
(A) 8 Nm 

Question 22: Which of the following statements is/are true for gear drives?

(A) They can be used for long centre distances

(B) They are used to transmit power between non-intersecting and parallel shafts

(C) They cannot be used for high reduction ratios

(D) All of the above

View Answer
(B) They are used to transmit power between non-intersecting and parallel shafts 

Question 23: In which power transmitting drive polygon effect is observed?

(A) Belt drive

(B) Chain drive

(C) Both a. and b.

(D) None of the above

View Answer
(B) Chain drive

Question 24: What is meant by gear ratio?

(A) The ratio of pinion speed and gear speed

(B) The ratio of number of teeth on pinion and number of teeth on gear

(C) Both a. and b.

(D) None

View Answer
(A) The ratio of pinion speed and gear speed

Question 25: Which gears are used to connect two intersecting shaft axes?

(A) Crossed helical gear

(B) Worm and worm wheel

(C) Bevel gears

(D) All of the above

View Answer
(C) Bevel gears

Question 26: In stress-strain diagram, up to proportional limit ________ .

(A) stress is inversely proportional to strain

(B) force is directly proportional to displacement

(C) stress is directly proportional to strain

(D) strain is directly proportional to stress

View Answer
(C) stress is directly proportional to strain

Question 27: Deformation per unit length is called as ________ .

(A) strain

(B) stress

(C) modulus of elasticity

(D) None

View Answer
(A) strain

Question 28: Which of the following materials do not have a well defined yield point?

(A) Heat treated steel

(B) Concrete

(C) Carbon fiber

(D) All of the above

View Answer
(D) All of the above 

Question 29: Factor of safety is the ratio of _________ .

(A) working stress and ultimate strength

(B) yield strength and endurance strength

(C) ultimate strength and yield strength

(D) yield strength and working stress

View Answer
(D) yield strength and working stress

Question 30: The elongation of a bar is 0.5 mm, when a tensile stress of 200 N/mm^2 acts on it. Determine original length of a bar if modulus of elasticity is 150 x 10^3

(A) 375.93 mm

(B) 300 mm

(C) 360 mm

(D) None

View Answer
(A) 375.93 mm