Quiz on Civil Engineering

Complete Civil Engineering Quiz

All Quiz on Civil Engineering have answers available with pdf. These are the selective and important questions of Civil Engineering.

It contains well thought and well explained Civil Engineering objective quizzes.

As you know on Civil Engineering Quiz Questions Answer are the most important subject for all civil class students and for various competitive exam.

Question 1: Cast iron piles ___________ .

(A) Are suitable for works under sea water

(B) Resist shocks or vibrations

(C) Are suitable for use as batter piles

(D) Are useful for heavy vertical loads

View Answer
(D) Are useful for heavy vertical loads

Question 2: The form work from the slabs excluding props, can be removed only after _________ .

(A) 1 day

(B) 4 days

(C) 7 days

(D) 14 days

View Answer
(B) 4 days

Question 3: The process of filling hollow spaces of walls before plastering, is known as __________ .

(A) Hacking

(B) Dubbing out

(C) Blistering

(D) Peeling

View Answer
(B) Dubbing out

Question 4: The platform at the end of a series of steps, is known as __________ .

(A) Platform

(B) Relief

(C) Rest

(D) Landing

View Answer
(D) Landing

Question 5: The type of roof which slopes in two directions with a break in the slope on each side is known as ________ .

(A) Gable roof

(B) Hip roof

(C) Gambrel roof

(D) Mansard roof

View Answer
(C) Gambrel roof

Question 6: In clay soil __________ .

(A) Swelling and shrinkage characteristics prevail

(B) Consolidation continues even after several years of construction

(C) Differential settlement is generally prevalent

(D) All the above

View Answer
(D) All the above

Question 7: Dutch bond is a modification of _________ .

(A) English bond

(B) Stretcher bond

(C) Header bond

(D) Single Flemish bond

View Answer
(A) English bond

Question 8: The type of footing which is used to transmit heavy loads through steel columns is ________ .

(A) Raft foundation

(B) Grillage foundation

(C) Well foundation

(D) Isolated footing

View Answer
(B) Grillage foundation

Question 9: The X-ray rooms are plastered with __________ .

(A) Plaster of Paris

(B) Barium plaster

(C) Martin’s cement

(D) Keen’s cement

View Answer
(B) Barium plaster

Question 10: According to National Building Code, the hydrants in water mains is provided at minimum interval of _________ .

(A) 50 m

(B) 60 m

(C) 75 m

(D) 90 m

View Answer
(C) 75 m

Question 11: Raft foundation are generally preferred to when the area required for individual footing, is more than _________ .

(A) 25% to total area

(B) 30% of total area

(C) 40% to total area

(D) 50% of total area

View Answer
(D) 50% of total area

Question 12: Pick up the correct statement from the following:

(A) Isolated footing is provided under column to transfer the load safely to soil bed

(B) Column footings may have steps or projections in the concrete base

(C) Heavily loaded column base must be provided steel reinforcement in both directions

(D) All the above

View Answer
(D) All the above

Question 13: The pile provided with one or more bulles in its vertical shaft, is generally known as ________ .

(A) Under-ream pile

(B) Friction pile

(C) Bearing pile

(D) Sheet pile

View Answer
(A) Under-ream pile

Question 14: The Auger borings are not common __________ .

(A) In soils that require lateral support

(B) In cohesive soils

(C) In soft soils

(D) None of the above

View Answer
(A) In soils that require lateral support

Question 15: The function of cleats in a roof truss is _________ .

(A) To support the common rafter

(B) To support purlins

(C) To prevent the purlins from tilting

(D) All of the above

View Answer
(C) To prevent the purlins from tilting

Question 16: In high mountainous region, the type of roof generally recommended for buildings, is _________ .

(A) Shed type

(B) Gable type

(C) Gambrel type

(D) Mansard type

View Answer
(C) Gambrel type

Question 17: A wooden block hinged on post outside a door, is known _______ .

(A) Cleat

(B) Stop

(C) Horn

(D) None of these

View Answer
(A) Cleat

Question 18: Pitched and sloping roofs are suitable for _________ .

(A) Coastal regions

(B) Plain regions

(C) Covering large areas

(D) All of the above

View Answer
(A) Coastal regions

Question 19: A wall constructed to resist the pressure of an earth filling, is called _________ .

(A) Retaining wall

(B) Breast wall

(C) Buttress

(D) Parapet wall

View Answer
(A) Retaining wall

Question 20: Depth or height of the arch is the ________ .

(A) Perpendicular distance between intrados and extrados

(B) Vertical distance between springing line and intrados

(C) Perpendicular distance between springing line and extrados

(D) None of the above

View Answer
(A) Perpendicular distance between intrados and extrados

Question 31: A stair should not have pitch more than

(A) 25°

(B) 30°

(C) 40°

(D) 50°

View Answer
(C) 40°


Question 32: A floor constructed with the 4 to 6 mm marble chips, is known _______ .

(A) Reinforced marble floor

(B) Terrazzo floor

(C) Marble floor

(D) Chip floor

View Answer
(B) Terrazzo floor


Question 33: The position of a brick when laid on its side 9 cm × 9 cm with its frog in the vertical plane, is called ________ .

(A) Brick on edge

(B) Brick on end

(C) Brick on bed

(D) Brick held vertically

View Answer
(B) Brick on end


Question 34: The bearing capacity of a water logged soil can be improved by ________ .

(A) Compacting the soil

(B) Draining the soil

(C) Increasing the depth of foundation

(D) Grouting

View Answer
(B) Draining the soil


Question 35: For each storey of a building, the depth of exploration should be ________ .

(A) 1 metre

(B) 2 metres

(C) 3 metres

(D) 4 metres

View Answer
(C) 3 metres


Question 36: The foundation which consists of a thick reinforced cement slab covering whole area to support heavy concentrated structural loads, is known as _______ .

(A) Combined footing

(B) Strap footing

(C) Raft footing

(D) None of these

View Answer
(C) Raft footing


Question 37: The maximum total settlement for isolated foundations on clayey soils should be limited to _______ .

(A) 25 mm

(B) 40 mm

(C) 65 mm

(D) 100 mm

View Answer
(C) 65 mm


Question 38: The wedge shaped bricks forming an arch ring, are called ________ .

(A) Soffits

(B) Voussoirs

(C) Haunches

(D) Spandrils

View Answer
(B) Voussoirs


Question 39: The type of pointing in which upper side of mortar joints is kept about 12 mm inside the face of the masonry and bottom is kept flushed with face of wall, is ________ .

(A) Truck pointing

(B) Recessed pointing

(C) Struck pointing

(D) Grooved pointing

View Answer
(C) Struck pointing


Question 40: To obtain good bonding in brick masonry ________ .

(A) First class bricks are used

(B) Vertical joints in alternate courses are kept in plumb line

(C) Bats are used where necessary

(D) All the above

View Answer
(D) All the above