Electrical Engineering Questions

Electrical Engineering Questions Answer Quiz

All Quiz on Electrical Engineering have answers available with pdf. Here we share the selective and important questions of Electrical Engineering .

It contains well thought and well explained Electrical Engineering objective quizzes.

As you know on Electrical Engineering Quiz Questions Answer are the most important subject for all civil class students and for various competitive exam.

Complete Electrical Engineering Quiz

Question 1: The ratio of voltage and electric current in a closed circuit __________ .

(A) remains constant

(B) varies

(C) increases

(D) falls

View Answer
(C) increases

Question 2: The curve representing ohm’s law is ________ .

(A) sine function

(B) linear

(C) parabola

(D) hyperbola

View Answer
(B) linear

Question 3: The resistance of a conductor having length l area of cross section a and resistivity ρ is given as 

(A) ρa/l

(B) ρl/a

(C) ρla

(D) l/ρ

View Answer
(B) ρl/a

Question 4: The resistance of wire varies inversely as __________ .

(A) area of cross section

(B) length

(C) resistivity

(D) temperature

View Answer
(A) area of cross section

Question 5: Which of the following quantities are same in all parts of a series circuit?

(A) voltage

(B) power

(C) current

(D) resistance

View Answer
(C) current

Question 6: Which of the following statements is false in case of a series circuit?

(A) the voltage drop across each resister is same

(B) the current flowing through each resistor is the same

(C) applied voltage is equal to the sum of voltage drops across individual resistors are additive

(D) none

View Answer
(B) the current flowing through each resistor is the same

Question 7: A resistance of 30 ohm is connected across 240v supply. If a resistance R ohm is connected in parallel with 30ohm resistor across the same supply, the current drawn becomes triple of original one The unknown resistor R is ________ .

(A) 15ohm

(B) 10ohm

(C) 5ohm

(D) 30ohm

View Answer
(A) 15ohm

Question 8: Three resistors, each of R ohms, are connected to form a triangle. The resistance between any two terminals will be _______ .

(A) 2/3 R

(B) 3/2 R

(C) R

(D) 3R

View Answer
(A) 2/3 R

Question 9: A 100 W bulb is connected in series with a room heater. If now 100W bulb is replaced by a 40w bulb, the heater output will _________ .

(A) increase

(B) decrease

(C) remain the same

(D) None

View Answer
(B) decrease

Question 10: The voltage applied across an electric iron is halved. The power consumption of the iron will be __________ .

(A) one-half

(B) one-fourth

(C) 1/√2 times

(D) three-fourth

View Answer
(B) one-fourth

Question 11: Kirchoff’s laws are valid for ______________ .

(A) linear ckt only

(B) passive time invariant ckt

(C) non-linear ckt only

(D) both linear & non-linear ckt

View Answer
(D) both linear & non-linear ckt

Question 12: KCL is applicable only to __________ .

(A) electric circuits

(B) electronic circuits

(C) junctions in a network

(D) closed loop in a network

View Answer
(C) junctions in a network

Question 13: KVL is concerned with __________ .

(A) IR drop

(B) battery emf

(C) junction node

(D) both a and b

View Answer
(C) junction node

Question 14: A wye arrangement of resistances has each resistance of 3ohm, the equivalent delta arrangement will have each resistance of values.

(A) 9ohm

(B) 6ohm

(C) 3ohm

(D) 1ohm

View Answer
(A) 9ohm

Question 15: Cells are connected in series in order to increase the _______ .

(A) current capacity

(B) life of the cells

(C) voltage rating

(D) terminal voltage

View Answer
(C) voltage rating

Question 16: When two cells are connected in parallel , it should ensure that have ________ .

(A) identical internal resistances

(B) equal emfs

(C) same ampere hour capacity

(D) None

View Answer
(B) equal emfs

Question 17: The capacity of a battery is expressed in __________ .

(A) amperes

(B) amperes-hour

(C) watts

(D) watt-hour

View Answer
(B) amperes-hour

Question 18: A series resonant circuit implies _____________ .

(A) zero pf and maximum current

(B) unity pf and maximum current

(C) unity pf and minimum current

(D) zero pf and minimum current

View Answer
(C) unity pf and minimum current

Question 19: which one is classified as integrating instrument?

(A) D’arsonval galvanometer

(B) ampere-hour meter

(C) ohm-meter

(D) ammeter

View Answer
(B) ampere-hour meter

Question 20: Which of the following types of instrument is an integrating instrument?

(A) power factor meter

(B) energy meter

(C) watt meter

(D) frequency meter

View Answer
(B) energy meter

Question 21: Voltmeter should be of very high resistance so that _________ .

(A) Its range is high

(B) Its accuracy is high

(C) It may draw current minimum possible

(D) Its sensitivity is high

View Answer
(C) It may draw current minimum possible

Question 22: If a voltmeter is connected like a ammeter in series with a load ___________ .

(A) the measurement reading will be too high

(B) almost no current will flow in the circuit

(C) the meter will burn out

(D) an inadmissible high current will flow

View Answer
(B) almost no current will flow in the circuit

Question 23: A multirange instrument (ammeter or voltmeter) has ________ .

(A) Multiple shunt or series resistances inside the meter

(B) Variable coil turns

(C) Multi-coil arrangement

(D) None of the above

View Answer
(A) Multiple shunt or series resistances inside the meter

Question 24: The S.I. unit of power is __________.

(A) henry

(B) coulomb

(C) watt

(D) watt-hour

View Answer
(C) watt

Question 25: Electric pressure is also called ____________ .

(A) resistance

(B) power

(C) voltage

(D) energy

View Answer
(C) voltage

Question 26: The substances whfch have a large number of free electrons and offer a low resistance are called ________ .

(A) insulators

(B) inductors

(C) semi-conductors

(D) conductors

View Answer
(D) conductors

Question 27: Out of the following which is not a poor conductor ?

(A) Cast iron

(B) Copper

(C) Carbon

(D) Tungsten

View Answer
(B) Copper

Question 28: Out of the following which is an insulating material ?

(A) Copper

(B) Gold

(C) Silver

(D) Paper

View Answer
(D) Paper

Question 29: The property of a conductor due to which it passes current is called ____________ .

(A) resistance

(B) reluctance

(C) conductance

(D) inductance

View Answer
(C) conductance

Question 30: Conductance is reciprocal of ____________ .

(A) resistance

(B) inductance

(C) reluctance

(D) capacitance

View Answer
(A) resistance