MCQ On Panchayati Raj and Community Development Set 4

MCQ On Panchayati Raj

Question 1: Which of the following States does not have any Panchayati Raj Institution?

(A) Assam

(B) Kerala

(C) Nagaland

(D) Tripura

View Answer

(C) Nagaland

Question 2: 73rd Amendment of the Constitution has provided for

  1.  Holding of regular elections to Panchayats.
  2.  Reservation of seats for womens at all levels.
  3.  Mandatory transfer of funds to Panchayats as recommended by the State Finance Commission.
  4.  Mandatory transfer of powers to Panchayats relating to subjects given in the 11th Schedule.

Select the correct answer from the code given below.

(A) 1 and 2

(B) 1, 2 and 3

(C) 2, 3 and 4

(D) All the four

View Answer

(D) All the four

Question 3: In which of the following group of the States, PESA (Panchayats Extension to Scheduled Areas) Act, 1996 is not enforceable?

(A) Rajasthan – Telangana – Maharashtra

(B) Andra Pradesh – Jharkhand – Odisha

(C) Assam – Meghalaya – Tamil Nadu

(D) Himachal Pradesh – Gujarat – Chhattisgarh

View Answer

(C) Assam – Meghalaya – Tamil Nadu

Question 4: 73rd and 74th Amendments of the Constitution are responsible for the creation of which of the following?

  1.  State Election Commission
  2.  District Planning Commission
  3.  State Finance Commission
  4.  State Property Tax Valuation Board

Select the correct answer using the code given below.

(A) Only 1 and 2

(B) Only 1, 2 and 3

(C) Only 2, 3 and 4

(D) All the four

View Answer

(B) Only 1, 2 and 3

Question 5: Which one of the following criteria for deciding an urban area, according to the Census of India, is not correct?
All places with

(A) Either a Municipality or Corporation or Cantonment or Notified Town Area Committee

(B) A minimum population of 5000

(C) At least 60% of the male population engaged in nonagricultural pursuits

(D) A density of population of at least 400 persons per square km

View Answer

(C) Atleast 60% of the male population engaged in nonagricultural pursuits

Question 6: Consider the following functions of the State Election Commission and select the correct answer using the code given below.

  1.  Prepares the electoral rolls for Panchayats and Municipalities elections in the State.
  2.  Conducts elections for Panchayats and Municipalities of the State.
  3.  Conducts elections for other bodies in addition to Panchayats and Municipalities in accordance with the directions given by the Governor.
  4.  Prepares the electoral rolls and conducts elections as assigned by the Election Commission of India.

(A) 1 and 2

(B) 3 and 4

(C) 1, 2 and 4

(D) Only 4

View Answer

(A) 1 and 2

Question 7: Who among the following is the competent authority to notify the territorial region of a municipality in the State?

(A) President of India

(B) Governor of the State concerned

(C) Chief Minister of the State concerned

(D) State Legislature

View Answer

(B) Governor of the State concerned

Question 8: The Constitution (Seventy-Third Amendment) Act, 1992, which aims at promoting the Panchayati Raj Institutions in the country, provides for which of the following?

  1. Constitution of District Planning Committees.
  2. Conducting all Panchayat elections by State Election Commissions.
  3. Establishment of State Finance Commissions.

Select the correct answer using the code given below. 

(A) Only 1

(B) Only 1 and 2

(C) Only 2 and 3

(D) 1, 2 and 3

View Answer

(C) Only 2 and 3

Question 9: Who notify the alteration in limits of Block and Zila Panchayat?

(A) Governor

(B) State Election Commission

(C) Divisional Commissioner

(D) Collector and District Returning Officer

View Answer

(A) Governor

Question 10: Which among the following Panchayats are included in the District Plan in U.P.?

  1.  Nagar Panchayat
  2.  Gram Panchayat
  3.  Kshetra Panchayat

Select the correct answer using code given below.

(A) Only 1

(B) Only 1 and 3

(C) Only 1 and 3

(D) 1, 2 and 3

View Answer

(D) 1, 2 and 3

Question 11: Which one of the following pairs is not correctly matched?

(A) Lucknow Cantonment Board

(B) Kanpur Nagar Nigam

(C) Ghaziabad Nagarpalika Parishad

(D) Kakori Nagar Panchayat

View Answer

(C) Ghaziabad Nagarpalika Parishad

Question 12: Which of the following have been covered by 73rd Amendment of the Constitution?

  1. Zila Panchayat
  2.  Kshetra Panchayat
  3.  Gram Panchayat
  4.  Nagar Panchayat

Select the correct answer using the code given below.

(A) Only 1 and 2

(B) Only 1, 2 and 3

(C) Only 2, 3 and 4

(D) All the four

View Answer

(B) Only 1, 2 and 3

Question 13: The tenure of every Panchayat in India is five years from _________.

(A) The scheduled date of its first meeting

(B) The date of notification of the election

(C) The date of declaration of election results

(D) The date of oath of office by members

View Answer

(A) The scheduled date of its first meeting

Question 14: Consider the following statements.

  1. The minimum age prescribed for any person to be a member of Panchayat is 25 years.
  2. A Panchayat reconstituted after premature dissolution continues only for the remainder period.

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

(A) Only 1

(B) Only 2

(C) Both 1 and 2

(D) Both 1 and 2

View Answer

(B) Only 2

Question 15: Which of the following is not correct with respect to the composition of Panchayat?

(A) The Legislature of a State may by law make provision with respect to the composition of Panchayat

(B) A Gram Sabha shall exercise it’s powers at the village level

(C) Each State will constitute Panchayat at the village, intermediate and district level

(D) Panchayat at the intermediate level shall not be constituted in a State having a population not exceeding twenty lakhs

View Answer

(C) Each State will constitute Panchayat at the village, intermediate and district level

Question 16: Consider the following statements.
In India, a Metropolitan Planning Committee

  1.  Is constituted under the provisions of the Constitution of India.
  2.  Prepares the draft development plans for the Metropolitan area.
  3.  Has the sole responsibility for implementing Government-sponsored schemes in the Metropolitan areas.

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

(A) Only 1 and 2

(B) Only 2

(C) Only 1 and 3

(D) 1, 2 and 3

View Answer

(A) Only 1 and 2

Question 17: The members of Panchayat Samiti are _________.

(A) Directly elected by the public

(B) Elected by the members of Panchayat

(C) Nominated by District Magistrate

(D) Recruited on the basis of open competition

View Answer

(A) Directly elected by the public

Question 18: The chairman of Zila Panchayat in Uttar Pradesh is elected

  1. Directly by persons whose names appear in electoral rolls of the Kshetra Panchayats.
  2.  By the members of Zila Panchayat from among themselves.
  3.  By the SC/ST members of the Zila Panchayat from among themselves (if reserved for them).
  4.  The members of Zila Panchayat belong to Backward Classes from among themselves (if reserved for them).

Select the correct answer using the code given below.

(A) Only 1

(B) Only 2

(C) 1, 3 and 4

(D) 2, 3 and 4

View Answer

(B) Only 2

Question 19: For election to the Panchayat, the State Election Commissioner will be appointed by?

(A) The Chief Election Commissioner of India

(B) President of India

(C) Governor of the State

(D) None of the above

View Answer

(C) Governor of the State

Question 20: The Chairman of a Municipality in the U.P. is elected

  1. By all the adults living in the respective municipal area.
  2.  By all the voters included in the electoral list of the respective municipal area.
  3.  By the elected members of the municipality.
  4.  From among the electors of wards of the respective municipal area.

Select the correct answer using the code given below.

(A) Only 1

(B) Only 2

(C) Only 2 and 4

(D) Only 3 and 4

View Answer

(C) Only 2 and 4

Question 21: The members of the Panchayat Samiti are?

(A) Nominated by the Block Development Officer

(B) Nominated by the Chairman of Zila Panchayat

(C) Directly elected by the people

(D) Indirectly elected by the members of the Village Panchayat

View Answer

(C) Directly elected by the people

Question 22: What is not correct about Gram Panchayat?

  1. The maximum strength is 20 panchs in a Gram Panchayat.
  2. If 15 panchs are elected in Gram Panchayat, then 5 panchs are nominated.
  3. The President of Janpad Panchayat nominates 5 panchs.
  4. The strength may be 10 panchs in a Gram Panchayat. 
  5. In case of equal votes in the election of panchs it is decided by lott.
  6. Nominated members participate in the meeting and can vote.

(A) 1, 4 and 6

(B) 3, 5 and 6

(C) 2, 3 and 6

(D) 4, 5 and 6

View Answer

(C) 2, 3 and 6

Question 23: In Panchayati Raj System, the Panchayat Samiti is constituted at the? 

(A) Village level

(B) Block level

(C) District level

(D) State level

View Answer

(B) Block level

Question 24:

  • Assertion (A): Reservation in the Office of Pradhans, Pramukhs, and Adhyakshas in Panchayats for women including SCs, STs, and OBCs has brought about a distinct change in their working.
  • Reason (R): Women of the rural areas were demanding this reservation for a long time.

Select your answer from the code given below.

(A) Both (A) and (R) are true and (R) is the correct explanation of (A)

(B) Both (A) and (R) are true, but (R) is not the correct explanation of (A)

(C) (A) is true, but (R) is false

(D) (A) is false, but (R) is true

View Answer

(C) (A) is true, but (R) is false

Question 25: A Panchayat Samiti at the block level is __________.

(A) An advisory body

(B) An administrative authority

(C) An advisory committee

(D) A supervisory authority

View Answer

(B) An administrative authority

Question 26: Match List-I with List-II and select the correct answer using the code given below the lists.

 List-I (Committee)  List-II (Suggestion)
Balwant Rai Mehta Two-tier system
Ashok Mehta Three-tier system
L.M. Singhvi Improvement in representative character
G.V.K. Rao Local Self-government System
(a) (b) (c) (d)
(A) 1 2 3 4
(B) 4 3 2 1
(C) 2 1 4 3
(D) 3 4 1 2
View Answer

(C) 2 1 4 3

Question 27: Who among the following are eligible to benefit from the ‘Mahatma Gandhi National Rural Employment Guarantee Act’?

(A) Adult members of only the scheduled caste and scheduled tribe households

(B) Adult members of Below Poverty Line (BPL) households

(C) Adult members of households of all backward communities

(D) Adult members of any household

View Answer

(D) Adult members of any household

Question 28: What is the qualification to contest the election of the Municipal Council?

  1. For the office of the President, his age should not be less than 25 years.
  2. For the office of the councilor, his age should not be less than 21 years.
  3. Whose name is in the voter list, he can contest the election.
  4. A person can contest the election of the councilor from two wards simultaneously.
  5. A person can contest the election of president and councilor simultaneously.

(A) 1, 2 and 3

(B) 1, 2 and 5

(C) 2, 4 and 5

(D) 3, 4 and 5

View Answer

(B) 1, 2 and 5

Question 29: Consider the following statements.

  1. Part IX of the Constitution of India provisions for Panchayats and it was inserted by the Constitution (Amendments) Act, 1992.
  2. Part IXA of the Constitution of India contains provisions for municipalities and the Article 243Q envisages two types of municipalities – a Municipal Council and a Municipal Corporation for every State.

Which of the statement(s) given above is/are correct?

(A) Only 1

(B) Only 2

(C) Both 1 and 2

(D) Neither 1 nor 2

View Answer

(A) Only 1

Question 30: What is correct about the recall of the President of the Municipal Council?

  1. The procedure of recall may be initiated with a proposal signed by 3/4 members of the council.
  2. The procedure of recall may be initiated with a proposal signed by 3/4 elected members of the council.
  3. If the council passed a resolution by the majority, the collector will take action.
  4. President may be recalled by general votes with a majority.
  5. President may be recalled by general voters with a 2/3 majority.
  6. The process of recall may be initiated once in his whole term.
  7. The process of recall may be initiated twice in his whole term.

(A) 1, 3 and 5

(B) 2, 4 and 6

(C) 1, 5 and 7

(D) 2, 4 and 7

View Answer

(B) 2, 4 and 6

Question 31: In the areas covered under the Panchayati (Extension to the Scheduled Areas) Act, 1996. What is the role/power of Gram Sabha?

  1. Gram Sabha has the power to stop the transfer of land in scheduled areas.
  2. Gram Sabha has the ownership of minor forest produce.
  3. Recommendation of Gram Sabha is required for granting prospecting license or mining lease for any mineral in the Scheduled Areas.

Which of the statement(s) given above is/are correct?

(A) Only 1

(B) Only 1 and 2

(C) Only 2 and 3

(D) 1, 2 and 3

View Answer

(B) Only 1 and 2

Question 32: Match List-I with List-II and select the correct answer using the code given below the lists.

List-I (Local Bodies) List-II (State)
Zila Parishad at Sub-divisional level Andhra Pradesh
Mandal Praja Parishad Assam
Janajati Parishad Mizoram
The absence of Gram Panchayats Meghalaya
(a) (b) (c) (d)
(A) 2 1 4 3
(B) 1 2 4 3
(C) 3 2 1 4
(D) 2 1 3 4
View Answer

(A) 2 1 4 3

Question 33: Panchayati Raj System is a System of.

  1. Local-level self-governance.
  2. Three-tier governance with Bio-relations.
  3. Democratic decentralization.
  4. Hierarchy Construction.

Choose the correct answer by using the code given below.

(A) 1 and 2

(B) 1 and 3

(C) 1, 2 and 3

(D) 2, 3 and 4

View Answer

(C) 1, 2 and 3

Question 34: Consider the following statements.

  • Assertion (A): Political interference in the management of rural matters is now decreased at the local level.
  • Reason (R): The Rural local governance institutions have been rejuvenated by the 73rd amendment to Constitution.

Select the correct answer using the code given below.

(A) Both (A) and (R) are true and (R) is the correct explanation of (A)

(B) Both (A) and (R) are true, but (R) is not the correct explanation of (A)

(C) (A) is true, but (R) is false

(D) (A) is false, but (R) is true

View Answer

(A) Both (A) and (R) are true and (R) is the correct explanation of (A)

Question 35: The fundamental object of Panchayati Raj system is to ensure which among the following?

  1. People’s participation in development
  2. Political accountability
  3. Democratic decentralization
  4. Financial mobilization

Select the correct answer using the codes given below. 

(A) Only 1, 2 and 3

(B) Only 2 and 4

(C) Only 1 and 3

(D) 1, 2, 3 and 4

View Answer

(C) Only 1 and 3

Question 36: Consider the following statements and select the correct answer using the code given below.

  • Assertion (A): The Union Finance Commission does not have any role in considering measures for providing financial assistance to local bodies.
  • Reason (R): In spite of 73rd and 74th Constitutional Amendments, local government continues to be a state subject in the Seventh Schedule of the Constitution.

(A) Both (A) and (R) are true and (R) is the correct explanation of (A)

(B) Both (A) and (R) are true, but (R) is not the correct explanation of (A)

(C) (A) is true, but (R) is false

(D) (A) is false, but (R) is true

View Answer

(D) (A) is false, but (R) is true

Question 37: Arrange the following committees on Panchayati Raj in chronological sequence and select the correct answer from the code given below.

  1. G.V.K. Rao Committee
  2. L.M. Singhvi Committee
  3. B.R. Mehta Committee
  4. Ashok Mehta Committee

(A) 2, 3, 1 and 4

(B) 1, 3, 4 and 2

(C) 3, 4, 1 and 2

(D) 4, 3, 2 and 1

View Answer

(C) 3, 4, 1 and 2