MCQ On Panchayati Raj and Community Development Set 2

MCQ On Panchayati Raj

Question 1: The Chairman of the Committee set up for the recommendation of Panchayati Raj in India was _______.

(A) Balwant Rai Mehta

(B) B.R. Ambedkar

(C) Justice Krishna Iyer

(D) Jagjivan Ram

View Answer

(A) Balwant Rai Mehta

Question 2: Which of the following Committee is not associated with Panchayati Raj System?

(A) Ashok Mehta Committee

(B) V.K.R.V. Rao Committee

(C) Santhanam Committee

(D) B.R. Mehta Committee

View Answer

(B) V.K.R.V. Rao Committee

Question 3: The Committee on whose recommendation, the ‘Panchayati Raj System’ was introduced in the Country, was headed by __________.

(A) Jivraj Mehta

(B) Balwant Rai Mehta

(C) Shrimannarayan

(D) Jagjivan Ram

View Answer

(B) Balwant Rai Mehta

Question 4: Which model was recommended by Ashok Mehta Committee for Panchayati Raj System?

(A) One-tier

(B) Two-tier

(C) Three-tier

(D) Four-tier

View Answer

(B) Two-tier

Question 5: Who is considered as the ‘Architect of Panchayati Raj’ in India?

(A) Acharya Narendra Deo

(B) G.V.K. Rao

(C) B.R. Mehta

(D) L.M. Singhvi

View Answer

(C) B.R. Mehta

Question 6: Which of the following Committees recommended to give Constitutional status to Panchayati Raj?

(A) L.M. Singhvi Committee

(B) Balwant Rai Mehta Committee

(C) Rao Committee

(D) Ashok Mehta Committee

View Answer

(A) L.M. Singhvi Committee

Question 7: The Panchayati Raj System was first started in India in the State of Rajasthan and __________.

(A) Haryana

(B) Gujarat

(C) Uttar Pradesh

(D) Andhra Pradesh

View Answer

(D) Andhra Pradesh

Question 8: Which one of the following Committees is not associated with Panchayati Raj System in India?

(A) Dinesh Goswami Committee

(B) L.M. Singhvi Committee

(C) Sadiq Ali Committee

(D) Ashok Mehta Committee

View Answer

(A) Dinesh Goswami Committee

Question 9: Panchayati Raj was first introduced in October, 1959 in _________.

(A) Rajasthan

(B) Tamil Nadu

(C) Kerala

(D) Karnataka

View Answer

(A) Rajasthan

Question 10: Which Constitutional Amendment granted Constitutional Status to Panchayati Raj Institutions?

(A) 73rd Amendment

(B) 71st Amendment

(C) 74th Amendment

(D) None of the above

View Answer

(A) 73rd Amendment

Question 11: The first Panchayati Raj System was inaugurated by Pt. Jawaharlal Nehru on 2nd October 1959 in _____.

(A) Sabarmati

(B) Wardha

(C) Nagaur

(D) Sikar

View Answer

(C) Nagaur

Question 12: The 73rd Amendment of the Constitution of India is related to __________.

(A) Centre-State Relations

(B) Powers of the Supreme Court

(C) Salaries and Privileges of Members of Parliament

(D) Panchayati Raj System

View Answer

(D) Panchayati Raj System

Question 13: Which of the following bears the responsibility of the planning, execution, and implementation of MNREGA schemes?

(A) Gram Sabha

(B) Gram Panchayat

(C) State Government

(D) DRDA

View Answer

(B) Gram Panchayat

Question 14: Functions to be assigned to Panchayats by 73rd Amendment of the Constitution are mentioned in _____.

(A) Eleventh Schedule

(B) Tenth Schedule

(C) Thirteenth Schedule

(D) Twelfth Schedule

View Answer

(A) Eleventh Schedule

Question 15: The first State to adopt Panchayati Raj was __________.

(A) Uttar Pradesh

(B) Bihar

(C) Gujarat

(D) Rajasthan

View Answer

(D) Rajasthan

Question 16: How many subjects are provided by 11th schedule of Indian Constitution for Panchayats?

(A) 27

(B) 28

(C) 29

(D) 30

View Answer

(C) 29

Question 17: When and where was Panchayati Raj System in India introduced?

(A) 5th July, 1957, Faizabad (U.P.)

(B) 2nd October, 1959, Nagaur (Rajasthan)

(C) 14th November, 1959, Ahmedabad (Gujarat)

(D) 3rd December, 1960, Bhopal (M.P.)

View Answer

(B) 2nd October, 1959, Nagaur (Rajasthan)

Question 18: The first State to implemented 73rd Constitutional Amendment is _________.

(A) Madhya Pradesh

(B) Punjab

(C) Andhra Pradesh

(D) Rajasthan

View Answer

(A) Madhya Pradesh

Question 19: According to democratic decentralization recommended by Balwant Rai Mehta committee?

(A) Three-tier democratic Panchayati Raj institutions were to be set up at the village, block and district levels

(B) Only two-tier Panchayati Raj institutions at district and Mandal levels were to be constituted

(C) Only Zila Parishad was proposed to be set up at the district level

(D) None of the above

View Answer

(A) Three-tier democratic Panchayati Raj institutions were to be set up at the village, block and district levels

Question 20: The 73rd Amendment of Indian Constitution provides __________.

(A) First time of Panchayati Raj

(B) Removal of administrative control over Panchayats

(C) Changing of laws regarding elections of Panchayats

(D) Making panchayat elections mandatory and equivalent to the polls of Lok Sabha and Legislative Assembly

View Answer

(D) Making panchayat elections mandatory and equivalent to the polls of Lok Sabha and Legislative Assembly

Question 21: Who was the Chairman of the Committee which proposed Democratic Decentralisation and Panchayati Raj? 

(A) K.M. Pannikar

(B) H.N. Kunjru

(C) Mahatma Gandhi

(D) Balwant Rai Mehta

View Answer

(D) Balwant Rai Mehta

Question 22: The 73rd Constitutional Amendment Act, 1992 refers to the __________.

(A) Generation of gainful employment for the unemployed and the under-employed men and women in the rural area

(B) Generation of employment for the capable adults who are in need and desirous of work during the lean agricultural season

(C) Laying the foundation of strong and vibrant Panchayati Raj Institutions in the Country

(D) Guarantee of the right to life, liberty and security of person equality before the law and equal protection without discrimination

View Answer

(C) Laying the foundation of strong and vibrant Panchayati Raj Institutions in the Country

Question 23: The Decentralization System was recommended by ___________.

(A) C. Rajagopalachari

(B) J.B. Kripalani

(C) Balwant Rai Mehta

(D) Ashok Mehta

View Answer

(C) Balwant Rai Mehta

Question 24: Which one of the following was established as the first programme of Community development?

(A) National Extension Service

(B) Integrated Rural Development Programme

(C) Co-operation Movement

(D) General help Donation Programme

View Answer

(A) National Extension Service

Question 25: Establishment of the Panchayati Raj System was recommended by __________.

(A) The Government of India Act, 1935

(B) The Cripps Mission 1942

(C) The Indian Independence Act, 1947

(D) Balwant Rai Mehta Committee Report, 1957

View Answer

(D) Balwant Rai Mehta Committee Report, 1957

Question 26: In the new Panchayati Raj Bill enacted in 1992, there are several new provisions different from the previous one. Which one of the following is not one such provision?

(A) Some collective responsibilities in the area of agriculture, rural development, primary education and social forestry among others

(B) Elections being made mandatory for all posts on being vacant

(C) A statutory representation of women in the panchayats, up to one-third of the strength

(D) Regular remuneration to the panchayat members, so as to ensure their punctuality and accountability

View Answer

(D) Regular remuneration to the panchayat members, so as to ensure their punctuality and accountability

Question 27: Which committee had, first of all, recommended three-tier Panchayati Raj system in India?

(A) Ashok Mehta Committee

(B) L.M. Singhvi Committee

(C) Balwant Rai Mehta Committee

(D) Sarkariya Commission

View Answer

(C) Balwant Rai Mehta Committee

Question 28: The reservation of seats for women in Panchayats has been provided by an amendment to Constitution of India. That amendment is ____________.

(A) 70th Amendment of 1992

(B) 73rd Amendment of 1992

(C) 74th Amendment of 1992

(D) 77th Amendment of 1994

View Answer

(B) 73rd Amendment of 1992

Question 29: Which one of the following committees is not concerned with Panchayati Raj Institution?

(A) P.V.N. Rao Committee

(B) L.M. Singhvi Committee

(C) Ashok Mehta Committee

(D) Balwant Rai Mehta Committee

View Answer

(A) P.V.N. Rao Committee

Question 30: In India, seats are reserved for women in ___________.

(A) Panchayati Raj Institutions

(B) State Legislative Assemblies

(C) The Cabinet

(D) The Lok Sabha

View Answer

(A) Panchayati Raj Institutions