MCQ On Panchayati Raj and Community Development Set 3

MCQ On Panchayati Raj

Question 1: Which Article of the Constitution Guarantees the 1/3 representation of women in Panchayats?

(A) Article 243C

(B) Article 243D

(C) Article 243H

(D) Article 243I

View Answer

(B) Article 243D

Question 2: Which one of the following is not an attribute of a Local Government?

(A) Statutory Status

(B) Participation of the local community

(C) Central control

(D) Power to raise finances by taxation

View Answer

(C) Central control

Question 3: Which State Government have provided 50% reservation for women in local bodies up to 2010?

(A) Bihar, Uttar Pradesh, Rajasthan

(B) Bihar, Madhya Pradesh, Himachal Pradesh

(C) Bihar, Madhya Pradesh, Kerala

(D) Bihar, Himachal Pradesh, Uttar Pradesh

View Answer

(B) Bihar, Madhya Pradesh, Himachal Pradesh

Question 4: Under which Article of the Indian Constitution the State Finance Commission is established?

(A) Article 243(H)

(B) Article 243(I)

(C) Article 243(J)

(D) Article 243(K)

View Answer

(B) Article 243(I)

Question 5: The number of seats reserved for women in Panchayati Raj Institutions in U.P. is __________.

(A) One-third of total seats

(B) In proportion to women population

(C) One-fourth of total seats

(D) As per the requirements of circumstances

View Answer

(A) One-third of total seats

Question 6: Who amongst the following is responsible for revenue distribution between the State Government and the Local Governments?

(A) The Chief Minister

(B) The Governor

(C) State Finance Commission

(D) None of the above

View Answer

(C) State Finance Commission

Question 7: 73rd Amendment of the Constitution was implemented on 24 April, 1993. This amendment will encourage in Rajasthan  ____________.

(A) New United Political System

(B) The base for village selfgovernance

(C) Self-Governance system

(D) Decentralization of democracy

View Answer

(C) Self-Governance system

Question 8: Which one of the following authorities recommends to the Governor about the principles of determination of taxes and fees which may be appropriated by the Panchayats of that state?

(A) District Programme Committees

(B) State Finance Commission

(C) State Finance Ministry

(D) State Panchayat Raj Ministry

View Answer

(B) State Finance Commission

Question 9: What is the system of governance in the Panchayati Raj set up?

(A) The single-tier structure of local self-government at the village level

(B) The two-tier system of local self-government at the village and block levels

(C) The three-tier structure of local self-government at the village, block and district levels

(D) The four-tier system of local self-government at the village block, district and state levels

View Answer

(C) The three-tier structure of local self-government at the village, block and district levels

Question 10: Which of the following Constitutional Amendments Acts accorded Constitutional Status to the Municipalities?

(A) The Constitution (73rd Amendment) Act, 1992

(B) The Constitution (74th Amendment) Act, 1992

(C) The Constitution (75th Amendment) Act, 1993

(D) None of the above

View Answer

(B) The Constitution (74th Amendment) Act, 1992

Question 11: Which of the following is related to the theme of ‘Grass Root Democracy’? 

(A) Lokpal

(B) Panchayati Raj System

(C) Inter-State Council

(D) Regional Politics

View Answer

(B) Panchayati Raj System

Question 12: Which Constitutional amendment provided Constitutional status to the urban local governments?

(A) 72nd

(B) 73rd

(C) 74th

(D) 71st

View Answer

(C) 74th

Question 13: The Panchayati Raj System was adopted to __________.

(A) Make people aware of politics

(B) Decentralize the power of democracy

(C) Educate the peasants

(D) None of the above

View Answer

(B) Decentralize the power of democracy

Question 14: The tenure of a Mayor is of __________.

(A) 1 year

(B) 2 year

(C) 3 year

(D) 5 year

View Answer

(D) 5 year

Question 15: The Three-tier system of Panchayati Raj consists of __________.

(A) Gram Panchayat, Panchayat Samiti, Block Samiti

(B) Gram Panchayat, Block Samiti, Zila Parishad

(C) Block Samiti, Zila Parishad, Panchayat Samiti

(D) Gram Panchayat, Panchayat Samiti, Zila Parishad

View Answer

(D) Gram Panchayat, Panchayat Samiti, Zila Parishad

Question 16: Under which Article of the Indian Constitution is the District Planning Committee constituted?

(A) Article 243 ZD

(B) Article 244 ZD

(C) Article 242 ZD

(D) Article 243 ZE

View Answer

(A) Article 243 ZD

Question 17: Which part of our Constitution envisages a three-tier system of Panchayats?

(A) Part IX

(B) Part X

(C) Part XI

(D) Part XII

View Answer

(A) Part IX

Question 18: According to Article 243(ZJ) of the Indian Constitution, the maximum number of directors of a cooperative society can be __________.

(A) 21

(B) 15

(C) 11

(D) 7

View Answer

(A) 21

Question 19: Which part of the Constitution has the provisions for Panchayati Raj System? 

(A) IX

(B) VI

(C) III

(D) IV(a)

View Answer

(A) IX

Question 20: State Government has no authority over local bodies in relation to which one of the following matters? 

(A) Citizen’s Complaints

(B) Economic Matters

(C) Law Making

(D) Matters related to Serviceman

View Answer

(A) Citizen’s Complaints

Question 21: A Panchayat Samiti at the block level in India is only a/an __________.

(A) Advisory Body

(B) Consultative Committee

(C) Co-ordinating and Supervisory Authority

(D) Administrative Authority

View Answer

(C) Co-ordinating and Supervisory Authority

Question 22: Which of the following is not true about local governance in India?

(A) There is no separate category of local governance in the federal system of Indian Constitution

(B) One-third of seats in local bodies are reserved for women

(C) The arrangement of finance for local bodies is done by a Commission

(D) Election for local bodies is determined by a Commission

View Answer

(A) There is no separate category of local governance in the federal system of Indian Constitution

Question 23: Territory of a Kshetra Panchayat (Panchayat at intermediate level) is determined by __________.

(A) State Election Commission

(B) State Government

(C) Divisional Commissioner

(D) District Magistrate

View Answer

(B) State Government

Question 24: Which of the following parts of the Constitution is related to Municipalities?

(A) Part VI

(B) Part VII

(C) Part VIII

(D) Part IX A

View Answer

(D) Part IX A

Question 25: According to Constitutional Provisions the decision to hold Panchayat elections is taken by ________.

(A) Central Government

(B) State Government

(C) The Election Commission of India

(D) The State Election Commission

View Answer

(B) State Government

Question 26: How many elected and Ex-officio members are there in District Planning Committee?

(A) 20 and 3

(B) 20 and 10

(C) 20 and 5

(D) 20 and 2

View Answer

(C) 20 and 5

Question 27: A person can contest the Panchayat election, if he has attained the age of  __________.

(A) 25 years

(B) 30 years

(C) 21 years

(D) 18 years

View Answer

(C) 21 years

Question 28: If a Panchayat is dissolved, elections are to be held within __________.

(A) One month

(B) Three months

(C) Six months

(D) One year

View Answer

(C) Six months

Question 29: A college student desires to get elected to the Municipal Council of his city. The validity of his nomination would depend on the important condition, among others, that __________.

(A) He obtains permission from the principal of his college

(B) He is a member of a political party

(C) His name figures in the voter’s list

(D) He files a declaration owing allegiance to the Constitution of India

View Answer

(C) His name figures in the voter’s list

Question 30: If there is dispute between Panchayat and Cantonment Board, who will decide finally?

(A) Collector, subject to approval of Divisional Commissioner

(B) Divisional Commissioner, subject to approval of Panchayat and Rural Development Department

(C) Panchayat and Rural Development Department subject to approval of State Government

(D) State Government, subject to approval of Central Governments

View Answer

(D) State Government, subject to approval of Central Governments

Question 31: Which is not among the powers of Panchayati Raj Institutions in India? 

(A) Implementation of Land Reforms

(B) Judicial Review

(C) Implementation of Poverty Alleviation Programmes

(D) None of the above

View Answer

(B) Judicial Review

Question 32: Which one of the following is the correct period for conducting fresh elections after dissolution of a Panchayat?

(A) Within a month

(B) Within two months

(C) Within six months

(D) After six months, but within a year

View Answer

(C) Within six months

Question 33: Which one of the following Committees / Commissions recommended the creation of Nyaya Panchayats?

(A) Balwant Rai Mehta Committee

(B) Ashok Mehta Committee

(C) G.V.K. Rao Committee

(D) Sarkaria Commission

View Answer

(B) Ashok Mehta Committee

Question 34: With reference to the Consumer Disputes Redressal at the district level in India, which one of the following statements is not correct? 

(A) State Government can establish more than one District Forum is a district if it deems fit

(B) One of the members of the District Forum shall be a woman

(C) The District Forum entertains the complaints where the value of goods or services does not exceed rupees fifty lakhs

(D) A complaint in relation to any goods sold or any service provided may be filed with a District Forum by the State Government as a representative of the interest of the consumers in general

View Answer

(C) The District Forum entertains the complaints where the value of goods or services does not exceed rupees fifty lakhs

Question 35: Nyaya Panchayats in Panchayati Raj System have no powers of awarding imprisonment except in the State of  ___________.

(A) Bihar

(B) Jammu and Kashmir

(C) Maharashtra

(D) West Bengal

View Answer

(A) Bihar