Human Body GK Questions

Human Body GK Questions

Are you Searching General Science Human Body GK questions to learn for competitive exams?

Here in this post, I am sharing Human Body general knowledge quiz questions and answers for competitive exams.

These are the selective and important questions of the human body.

You can increase your knowledge by learning these human body system related questions which help to you while solving computer questions in ssc and other exams.

Human Body GK Quiz

Question: What percentage of the human body is water?

A. 74% Water

B. 70% Water

C. 66% Water

D. 80% Water

View Answer
C. 66% Water


Question: The smallest bone in the human body is about the size of ?

A. Grain of rice

B. Grain of sand

C. An eyelash

D. Head of a pin

View Answer
A. Grain of Rice

Explanation

human body smallest bone

This image is smallest bone in the human body is about the size of a grain of rice. This bone is called the stapes bone.


Question: The smallest bones in the human body are found in the which part?

A. Neck

B. Back

C. Ear

D. Fingers

View Answer
C. Ear


Question: In a single day, one of feet can sweat the equivalent of half a glass of water.

True

False

View Answer
True


Question: Is it True or False, Sweat is the main cause of body odor.

True

False

View Answer
False

Explanation
Sweat itself has no odor, Once combined with bacteria and contained during a dark and dampish atmosphere, like associate cavum, it gives the bacteria an influence boost. The medical term for stinkiness is bromhidrosis


Question: What is the heaviest organ in the human body?

A. Brain

B. Skin

C. Liver

D. Hair

View Answer
B. Skin


Question: Where in the body are new blood cells made?

A. Bone

B. Liver

C. Brain

D. Heart

View Answer
A. Bone


Question: In the human body, nails are made up of

A. Melanin

B. Cartilage

C. Enamel

D. Keratin

View Answer
D.Keratin 


Question: How many lungs does the human body have?

A. Four – 4

B. Two – 2

C. Three – 3

D. One – 1

View Answer
B. Two – 2


Question: What is the weakest bone in the body?

A. Spinal cord

B. Skull

C. Tibia

D. None of these

View Answer
A. Spinal cord


Question: In Human Body How many layers of skin are in the epidermis?

A. 5

B. 2

C. 3

D. 1

View Answer
A. 5


Question: What is the strongest muscle in the human body?

b) c) d) None of these

A. Sartorius muscle

B. Stapedius

C. Skeleton

D. Masseter

View Answer
D. Masseter

Explanation
The masseter muscle is a facial muscle that plays a major powerful role in the chewing of solid foods


Question: How many taste buds are on your tongue?

A. 9000

B. 4000

2000

3000

View Answer
A. 9000


Question: What Connects your muscles to your bones?

A. Cartilage

B. Tendons

C. ligaments

D. Skin

View Answer
B. Tendons


Question: Why come treas during Cutting and peeling the onion? because of the presence of

A. Aminoacid in the cell

B. Sulfur in the cell answer

C. Fat in the cell

D. Carbon in the cell

View Answer
B. Sulfur in the cell


Human Skeleton
270 Bones at birth, 206 in Adults
Longest Bone- Femur (Thighbone)
Smallest Bone – Stapes in Ear
Other Bones – Humerus(Upper arm), Fibula (Lower lag), Tibia (Shinbone)

Question: What is the shape of DNA called?

A. Double helix

B. Multiple helix

C. Single helix

D. None of these

View Answer
A. Double helix


Question: Bones around your human chest

A. Rib cage

B. Radiate Ligaments

C. Clavicle

D. None of these

View Answer
A. Rib cage


Question: What are human teeth made of?

A. Keratin

B. Dentine and enamel

C. Bone

D. None of these

View Answer
B. Dentine and enamel


Question: What does your heart do?

A. Pumps Blood

B. Anchors the Muscles

C. Absorbs Oxygen

D.    Clean Blood

View Answer
A. Pumps Blood


Question: What part of your body delivers oxygen to the rest of your body?

A. Bones

B. Liver

C. Kidneys

D. Bloods

View Answer
D. Blood


Question: In human body which blood cells protect you against GERMS?

A. White Cells

B.  Red Cells

C. Plasma

D. Green Cells

View Answer
A. White Cells


Question :Which organs clean the blood and remove waste ?

A. Lungs

B. Muscles

C. Kidneys

D. Stomach

View Answer
C. Kidneys 

Science and Technology