Basic Physics Quiz

Complete Physics Quiz

Complete Physics Quiz

Your welcome to this quick Basic Physics GK Quiz. It has twenty basic questions about various Physics topics. Let’s get started.

As you know on Physics Quiz Questions Answer are the most important subject for all class students and for various competitive exam.

Physics Quiz

Physics Test Series – 1
Physics Test Series – 2
Physics Test Series – 3


Question 1: Universe is made of ________ .

(A) Only radiation

(B) Only matter

(C) Vacuum 

(D) Matter and radiation

View Answer
(D) Matter and radiation


Question 2 : Full name of AFM is ______ .

(A) Atomic force mirror

(B) Atomic force microscope

(C) Atomic fire microscope

(D) Automatic force microscope

View Answer
(B) Atomic force microscope


Question 3: Full name of ESR is _____ .

(A) Electron spin resonance

(B) Electron spin range

(C) Electric spin resonance

(D) Electric space radar

View Answer
(A) Electron spin resonance


Question 4: The range of physics is about ______ .

(A) Zero to infinite

(B) Range of nucleus

(C) Earth to sun

(D) Near around the earth

View Answer
(A) Zero to infinite


Question 5: Physics considered vacuum as one ____ .

(A) Physical Quantity

(B) Physical State 

(C) Physical unit

(D) Infinite

View Answer
(B) Physical State 


Question 6: ________ is a branch of physics related to charge and magnetic field.

(A) Mechanics 

(B) Electrodynamics 

(C) Thermodynamics 

(D) Optics

View Answer
(B) Electrodynamics 


Question 7: Electromagnetic force is __________ .

(A) only attractive

(B) Attractive and repulsive

(C) Only repulsive

(D) Short range force

View Answer
(B) Attractive and repulsive


Question 8: Strong nuclear force acting in the nucleus is between _____ .

(1) Proton-Proton (2) Proton-Neutron (3) Neutron-Neutron (4) Proton-Electron

(A) 1,2,3

(B) 1,2,4

(C) 1,3,4

(D) 4

View Answer
(A) 1,2,3


Question 9: During the b-emission, nucleus emits …

(A) Neutron and electron

(B) Neutron and proton

(C) Neutrino and electron

(D) Neutrino and proton

View Answer
(C) Neutrino and electron


Question 10: As space is isotropic, which law of conservation is obtained ?

(A) Law of conservation of energy

(B) Law of conservation of charge

(C) Law of conservation of linear momentum

(D) Law of conservation of angular momentum

View Answer
(D) Law of conservation of angular momentum


Question 11: _________ is responsible for the conservation of linear momentum.

(A) Homogenity of a space

(B) Isotropy of a space

(C) Homogenity of time

(D) Isotropy of time

View Answer
(A) Homogenity of a space


Question 12: If time is homogeneous, which law of conservation is obtained?

(A) Law of conservation of energy

(B) Law of conservation of charge

(C) Law of conservation of linear momentum

(D) Law of conservation of angular momentum

View Answer
(A) Law of conservation of energy


Question 13: Full name of LHC is _______ .

(A) Large hedron collider

(B) Large heater collider

(C) Large heater collision

(D) Large hedron cobalt.

View Answer
(A) Large hedron collider


Question 14: If the resultant external …… acting on the system is zero, total linear momentum of the system remains constant.

(A) Force 

(B) Torque 

(C) Charge 

(D) Mass

View Answer
(A) Force 


Question 15: Number of fundamental units in SI system are ______ .

(A) 5

(B) 6

(C) 7

(D) 9

View Answer
(C) 7


Question 16: Which is not a unit of energy ?

(A) joule 

(B) watt sec

(C) newton meter

(D) kilogram-meter/sec2

View Answer
(D) kilogram-meter/sec2


Question 17: Which one have derived unit ?

(A) Pressure 

(B) Quantity of matter

(C) Mass 

(D) Thermodynamic temperature

View Answer
(A) Pressure 


Question 18: KWh is unit of which physical quantity ?

(A) Power 

(B) Momentum 

(C) work 

(D) Electric potential

View Answer
(C) work 


Question 19: Unit of modulus of rigidity is …

(A) Nm

(B) Nm.1

(C) Nm.2

(D) Nm2

View Answer
(C) Nm.2


Question 20: Qurie is unit of which physical quantity ?

(A) Energy of g – ray

(B) Radioactivity 

(C) Half life

(D) Intensity of radiation

View Answer
(B) Radioactivity