Biology Quiz

Biology Quiz question

Biology is a science that studies life and living organisms, including their physical structure, chemical processes.

All Biology Quiz have answers available with pdf. As we know Biology quiz are very important for all class student and also for competitive exam. Let’s get started.

Complete Biology Quiz with Answer

Question 1: Which of the following branches of Science deal with study of non-living components?

(A) Physics and Chemistry

(B) Chemistry and Biology

(C) Biology and Physics

(D) Physics and Account

View Answer
(A) Physics and Chemistry


Question 2: Living being can produce new living beings similar to itself on reaching maturity is known as….

(A) Regeneration             

(B) Adaptation  

(C) Reproduction

(D) Differentiation

View Answer
(C) Reproduction


Question 3: By which process, existence of living being is maintained?

(A) Adaptation

(B) Reproduction

(C) Development

(D) Differentiation

View Answer
(B) Reproduction


Question 4: What is Entropy ?

(A) Anabolism  

(B) Catabolism

(C) Disorder

(D) None of the above

View Answer
(C) Disorder


Question 5: _______ is the major characteristics of the living.                

(A) Death

(B) Growth

(C) Adaptation

(D) Reproduction

View Answer
(A) Death


Question 6: Which process is essential to perform biological activities?

(A) Energy

(B) Energy transformation

(C) Free energy

(D) Food

View Answer
(A) Energy


Question 7: Where do different types of biochemical processes are constantly carried out?

(A) Blood plasma

(B) Cytoplasm

(C) Cell

(D) Brain

View Answer
(B) Cytoplasm


Question 8: By which name is complex biochemical processes in each living cell of organisms is known as?

(A) Growth

(B) Metabolism

(C) Differentiation

(D) Development

View Answer
(B) Metabolism


Question 9: By which process living organisms increases volume of their body?

(A) Cell-differentiation

(B) Cell-division

(C) Cell- degradation

(D) Cell-growth

View Answer
(B) Cell-division


Question 10: In which of the following growth takes place throughout their life?

(A) Plants

(B) Porifera

(C) Protozoa

(D) Vertebrata

View Answer
(A) Plants


Question 11: How living organisms do try to show adaptations?

(A) By body structure 

(B) By mode of action

(C) By behavior     

(D) All of the above

View Answer
(D) All of the above


Question 12: Which one of the following balance the cycle of components ? 

(A) Adaptation  

(B) Metabolism 

(C) Death

(D) Variation

View Answer
(C) Death


Question 13: Death is meaningful event because _______ .

(A) The number of living individuals of each species remains limited.

(B) Provide scope for the birth for new creatures.

(C) Components of body further turn to environment.

(D) All of the above

View Answer
(D) All of the above


Question 14: Which molecule is inherited by the next progeny produced by parents ?

(A) DNA

(B) ATP

(C) RNA

(D) GTP

View Answer
(A) DNA


Question 15: DNA is responsible in higher classes of organisms ?

(A) For sex determination

(B) To maintain legacy

(C) For genetic engineering

(D) For organ transplantation

View Answer
(B) To maintain legacy


Question 16: Organisms of a same species constitute ________ .

(A) Biomes

(B) Social group

(C) Ecosystem

(D) Population

View Answer
(D) Population


Question 17: Select the correct sequence.

(A) Tissue – Cell – Organ – Organism

(B) Organelle – Organ – Tissue – Organism

(C) Molecules – Cell – Organ system – Organism

(D) Cell – Organ system – Tissue –

View Answer
(C) Molecules – Cell – Organ system – Organism


Question 18: What is responsible for creation of new species ?               

(A) Inbreeding hybridization

(B) Variation

(C) Differentiation reproduction

(D) None of these

View Answer
(B) Variation


Question 19: Animals show diversity in ______ .

(A) Shape and size 

(B) Only shape

(C) Life style and structure   

(D) (A) and (C) both

View Answer
(D) (A) and (C) both


Question 20: What is the method adopted to agreed principals for naming is called ? 

(A) Identification

(B) Neosystematics

(C) Nomenclature

(D) Classification

View Answer
(C) Nomenclature


Question 21: Which of the following is reference to classification ?

(A) Manu’s writing 

(B) Sushrut Samihita

(C) Ayurveda

(D) Yajurveda

View Answer
(B) Sushrut Samihita


Question 22: Who is known as father of taxonomy ?                 

(A) Aristotle

(B) Huxley

(C) Whittaker

(D) Carolus Linnaeus

View Answer
(D) Carolus Linnaeus


Question 23: Who developed binomial nomenclature method ?                          

(A) Bentham and Hooker

(B) Carolus Linnaeus 

(C) Huxley

(D) Aristotle

View Answer
(B) Carolus Linnaeus 


Question 24: Each taxon in classification shows _______ .

(A) Taxa

(B) Category

(C) Sequential steps

(D) Class

View Answer
(B) Category


Question 25: Extinct human race is known as _________ .

(A) americana

(B) columbidae 

(C) sapiens

(D) erractus

View Answer
(D) erractus


Question 26: Select the correct pair :

(A) Zea : Monocotyledons    

(B) Sunflower : Gymnosperms

(C) Oligochaeta : Arthropoda

(D) Orthoptera : Vertebrata

View Answer
(A) Zea : Monocotyledons

Science and Technology