World Geography Quiz

world gk quiz with answers

Complete World Geography Gk Quiz

your welcome to this World Geography Quiz. It has twenty basic questions answer about various Nations Geography Gk. So, let’s get started.

As we know Gk is very important and the latest GK Questions and general awareness 2020 questions and answer for all competitive exams like UPSC, IAS, IBPS Bank PO, SSC CGL, RAS, Clerk exams and all state related exam. Attempt and Practice with this huge set of Basic Geography General Knowledge Questions and Answers quiz.


Question 1: The largest Inland Sea is the ___________ .

(A) Caspian Sea

(B) Dead Sea

(C) Aral Sea

(D) Black Sea

View Answer
(A) Caspian Sea


Question 2: Which city is called the ‘City of Perpetual Spring’?

(A) Colombo

(B) Lisbon

(C) Quito

(D) Berlin

View Answer
(C) Quito


Question 3: Canals serve as passage of communication in the city of ____________ in Italy.

(A) Turin

(B) Rome

(C) Venice

(D) Genoa

View Answer
(C) Venice


Question 4: __________ is called the ‘land of a thousand lakes’.

(A) Sweden

(B) Finland

(C) Portugal

(D) Holland

View Answer
(D) Holland


Question 5: The Ruhr coal fields area of __________ is a major industrial area of the world.

(A) Erstwhile USSR

(B) USA

(C) Germany

(D) Australia

View Answer
(C) Germany


Question 6: River Rhine of Europe drains into ___________ .

(A) Caspian Sea

(B) Black Sea

(C) North Sea

(D) Adriatic Sea

View Answer
(C) North Sea


Question 7: The largest desert in the world is the _____________ .

(A) Kalahari

(B) Thar

(C) Sahara

(D) Gobi

View Answer
(C) Sahara


Question 8: The highest plateau in the world is the _____________ .

(A) Central Plateau of France

(B) Plateau of Iran

(C) Deccan Plateau

(D) Plateau of Tibet

View Answer
(D) Plateau of Tibet


Question 9: The waterfall ‘Victoria’ is associated with the river ____________ .

(A) St Lawrence

(B) Amazon

(C) Zambeji

(D) Missouri

View Answer
(C) Zambeji


Question 10: The world’s largest port is ___________ .

(A) New York/New Jersey

(B) Sydney

(C) Mumbai

(D) Singapore

View Answer
(A) New York/New Jersey


Question 11: ‘Land of Fishermen’ refers to ____________ .

(A) Japan

(B) Norway

(C) Europe

(D) Former USSR

View Answer
(B) Norway


Question 12: The waterfall with the greatest meterage in the fall is ____________ .

(A) The Victoria Falls, Africa

(B) The Salto Angel Falls, South America

(C) The Niagara Falls, North America

(D) The Jog Falls, India

View Answer
(B) The Salto Angel Falls, South America


Question 13: The pygmies are found in __________ .

(A) Bihar, India

(B) Finland, Northern Europe

(C) The Congo Basin, Africa

(D) Queenslands, Australia

View Answer
(C) The Congo Basin, Africa


Question 14: World’s principal producer of silver is ______________ .

(A) India

(B) The USA

(C) Canada

(D) Mexico

View Answer
(D) Mexico


Question 15: Mid-latitude grasslands of Canada are known as _____________ . 

(A) Prairies

(B) Downs

(C) Steppes

(D) Pampas

View Answer
(A) Prairies


Question 16: Which strait divides Europe from Africa?

(A) Bering

(B) Bosporus

(C) Gibraltar

(D) Dover

View Answer
(C) Gibraltar


Question 17: The USA is deficient in domestic supplies of ______________ .

(A) manganese

(B) copper

(C) lead

(D) zinc

View Answer
(A) manganese


Question 18:  The Hawaiian Islands specialise in the cultivation of __________ .

(A) sugarcane

(B) cotton

(C) tobacco

(D) rice

View Answer
(A) sugarcane


Question 19: In USA rice is grown _____________ . 

(A) in the West

(B) nowhere

(C) in Texas

(D) in Colorado

View Answer
(C) in Texas


Question 20: The biggest freshwater lake is ____________ .

(A) Victoria

(B) Titicaca

(C) Superior

(D) Baikal

View Answer
(C) Superior


Question 21: Which among these Islands has coral reef?

(A) Falklands Island

(B) Aleutian

(C) Hawaiian

(D) Andaman and Nicobar

View Answer
(C) Hawaiian


Question 22: Lowest temperature is recorded in _____________ .

(A) Alaska

(B) Verkhoyansk

(C) Mexico

(D)USA

View Answer
(B) Verkhoyansk


Question 23: The “cradles of civilization” have been _____________ .

(A) plateaux

(B) valleys

(C) plains

(D) hills

View Answer
(C) plains


Question 24: The ocean currents allow the oceans to ______ year after year.

(A) become colder

(B) become warmer

(C) increase salinity

(D) maintain the same temperature

View Answer
(D) maintain the same temperature