Where in The World Quiz

world gk quiz

Your welcome to this quick Where in The World Quiz. It has twenty seven basic questions about various where in world gk. So, let’s get started.

As you know on GK Questions Answer are the very useful subject for all class students and TET, SSC, Banking and for Competitive Exams.

Where in The World GK Quiz


Question 1: Dogger Bank, Rockfall Bank, Wales Bank and Sand Bank are located in ______________ .

(A) North West Atlantic

(B) North East Pacific

(C) North East Atlantic

(D) North West Pacific

View Answer
(C) North East Atlantic


Question 2: Iron ore mining in the former Soviet Union are in ____________ . 

(A) Krivoi Rog and Kerch basin

(B) Lorraine field

(C) Mesabi and Gegobic

(D) Kiruna

View Answer
(A) Krivoi Rog and Kerch basin


Question 3: Danube, Dneiper, Don, Volga and Ural rivers are flowing in ___________________ .

(A) North America

(B) Europe

(C) Africa

(D) Australia

View Answer
(B) Europe


Question 4: In which country will you find the river Po?

(A) Sri Lanka

(B) China

(C) Italy

(D) Zambia

View Answer
(C) Italy


Question 5: Shwedagon pagoda is located in _______________ .

(A) Mandalay

(B) Mahabalipuram

(C) Rangoon

(D) Jakarta

View Answer
(C) Rangoon


Question 6: The dwarf camels, known as Alpacas, Vicunas and Llamas are found in _________________ .

(A) Afghanistan

(B) Tibet

(C) Cyprus

(D) Myanmar

View Answer
(B) Tibet


Question 7: The first oil well in the world was drilled at ________________ .

(A) Pensylvania

(B) Assam

(C) Former USSR

(D) Japan

View Answer
(A) Pensylvania


Question 8: Tokyo, the capital of Japan is situated in the island of ______________ .

(A) Hokkaido

(B) Shikoku

(C) Honshu

(D) Kyushu

View Answer
(C) Honshu


Question 9: “Haneda” is the name of the international airport in _______________ .

(A) Hong Kong

(B) Singapore

(C) Dacca

(D) Tokyo

View Answer
(D) Tokyo


Question 10: The river Mahaweli flows through ______________ .

(A) Bangladesh

(B) Sri Lanka

(C) India

(D) Pakistan

View Answer
(B) Sri Lanka


Question 11: Mount Kilimanjaro is in _____________ .

(A) Argentina

(B) Tanzania

(C) Alaska

(D) Chile

View Answer
(B) Tanzania


Question 12: World’s largest solar power plant is located in ____________ .

(A) Mojava Desert USA

(B) Thar Desert India

(C) Sahara Desert, Libya

(D) Kalahari Desert, Africa

View Answer
(A) Mojava Desert USA


Question 13: Alaskan current is found in ____________ .

(A) North Pacific

(B) Northern Atlantic

(C) South Atlantic

(D) Indian Ocean

View Answer
(A) North Pacific


Question 14: Takla Makan desert is situated in _______________ .

(A) South West China

(B) Mongolia

(C) Tibet

(D) Sinkiang

View Answer
(D) Sinkiang


Question 15: Where is the Port City of Cork located?

(A) Greece

(B) Ireland

(C) France

(D) Italy

View Answer
(B) Ireland


Question 16: Death Valley is in ______________ .

(A) Jordan

(B) The USA

(C) Peru

(D) Israel

View Answer
(B) The USA


Question 17: Malaspine Glacier is in _______________ .

(A) Alps

(B) Alaska

(C) Karakoram Range

(D) Hindukush

View Answer
(B) Alaska


Question 18: The world’s largest reserves of petroleum are located in _________________ .

(A) Russia

(B) Saudi Arabia

(C) The USA

(D) Kuwait

View Answer
(B) Saudi Arabia


Question 19: The famous Matterhorn Peak is found in _______________ .

(A) Switzerland

(B) Sweden

(C) France

(D) Austria

View Answer
(A) Switzerland


Question 20: Mount Kailas is in _____________ .

(A) Nepal

(B) Sikkim

(C) Tibet

(D) Bhutan

View Answer
(C) Tibet


Question 21: The land-locked country in South East Asia is _______________ .

(A) Laos

(B) Malayasia

(C) Thailand

(D) Vietnam

View Answer
(A) Laos


Question 22: __________ is famous for its rubber production.

(A) Germany

(B) Malaysia

(C) Ghana

(D) Nigeria

View Answer
(B) Malaysia


Question 23: Fjords abound the coast of _____________ .

(A) France

(B) Norway

(C) Sweden

(D) Germany

View Answer
(B) Norway


Question 24: The _________ railway is the longest railway route in the world.

(A) Canadian-Pacific

(B) Trans-Siberian

(C) Trans-Continental, Australia

(D) Trans-Andes

View Answer
(B) Trans-Siberian


Question 25: St Andreas Fault passes close to the US city of ______________ .

(A) San Francisco

(B) Hollywood

(C) Los Angeles

(D) New Orleans

View Answer
(A) San Francisco


Question 26: The biggest island at the tip of South America is the _______________ .

(A) Long Island

(B) Tierra Del Fuego Island

(C) Falkland Island

(D) Azores Island

View Answer
(B) Tierra Del Fuego Island


Question 27: Canals serve as passage of communication in the city of ____________ in Italy.

(A) Turin

(B) Rome

(C) Venice

(D) Genoa

View Answer
(C) Venice