World GK Quiz

world gk quiz

Complete World GK Quiz

your welcome to this quick World GK Quiz. It has twenty basic questions about various World GK, economies and where in the world. So, let’s get started.

As we know Gk is very important and the latest GK Questions and general awareness 2020 questions and answer for all competitive exams like UPSC, IAS, IBPS Bank PO, SSC CGL, RAS, Clerk exams and all central govt exam. Attempt and Practice with this huge collection of Basic General Knowledge Questions and Answers quiz.


Question 1: ‘The Land of the Morning Calm’ is ____________ .

(A) Japan

(B) Korea

(C) Indonesia

(D) Malaysia

View Answer
(B) Korea


Question 2: The countries with the lowest and worst economic conditions in the world referred to as the ‘Pole of hunger’ are ____________ .

(A) South East Asian Countries

(B) Middle East Countries

(C) European Countries

(D) Mid-West Countries

View Answer
(C) European Countries


Question 3: The countries which are called the ‘Rice Bowl’ of Asia are ___________________. 

(A) India, Pakistan, Nepal, Mongolia

(B) Japan, Indonesia, Malaysia, India

(C) Myanmar, Thailand, Kampuchea and Vietnam

(D) China, Japan, Sri Lanka, India

View Answer
(C) Myanmar, Thailand, Kampuchea and Vietnam


Question 4: Cuban economy is based on ______________ .

(A) sugarcane cultivation

(B) dairying

(C) fishing

(D) iron ore mining

View Answer
(A) sugarcane cultivation


Question 5: The tropical rain forests in the Amazon basin is known as _______________ .

(A) Pampas

(B) Savanna

(C) Prairies

(D) Selvas

View Answer
(D) Selvas


Question 6: Botswana was formerly known as ______________ .

(A) Bahamas

(B) Bachuanaland

(C) Barbados

(D) Cameroon

View Answer
(B) Bachuanaland


Question 7: Which of the following is the smallest in terms of area?

(A) San Marino

(B) Vatican City

(C) Monaco

(D) Nauru

View Answer
(B) Vatican City


Question 8: ________ canal lies on one of the world’s largest of trade routes connecting Europe and Far East.

(A) The Kiel

(B) The Panama

(C) The Suez

(D) The Goth

View Answer
(C) The Suez


Question 9: ________ grasses are known as elephant grasses.

(A) Savannah

(B) Prairie

(C) Llanos

(D) Steppe

View Answer
(A) Savannah


Question 10: The ‘land of eternal spring’ are certain parts of _____________ .

(A) Hot Wet Equatorial region

(B) Mediterranean region

(C) Highland region

(D) Tundra region

View Answer
(A) Hot Wet Equatorial region


Question 11: Which, among the following countries, lies at the junction of three continents (Asia, Africa ad Europe)?

(A) Syria

(B) Yemen

(C) Cyprus

(D) Turkey

View Answer
(C) Cyprus


Question 12: Borobudur in Java is famous for _____________ .

(A) A Buddhist Temple

(B) Fisheries Research Station

(C) Lord Buddha’s tooth preserved for posterity

(D) Its natural museum

View Answer
(A) A Buddhist Temple


Question 13: The Asian and North American continents almost meet at the narrow and shallow Bering Strait, only ________ kilometers across.

(A) 10

(B) 4

(C) 45

(D) 22

View Answer
(B) 4


Question 14: The most valuable cash crop of Brazil is _____________ .

(A) Coffee

(B) Cardamom

(C) Spices

(D) Tea

View Answer
(A) Coffee


Question 15: Pearl Harbour, (the target of Japanese attack on the American fleet) is in _____________ .

(A) Hawaiian Islands

(B) Singapore

(C) Philippines

(D) Japan

View Answer
(A) Hawaiian Islands


Question 16: ‘Abadan’ is well known as ________________ .

(A) an archaeological site throwing new light on the civilisation

(B) a major Air Force base in Iraq

(C) a pilgrim centre for Muslims and Christians as well

(D) the main oil terminal in Iran

View Answer
(D) the main oil terminal in Iran


Question 17: Which, among the following countries, occupies the largest chunk of the Sunderban’s Delta?

(A) Myanmar

(B) Thailand

(C) Bangladesh

(D) India

View Answer
(C) Bangladesh


Question 18: The wettest place in the world is Cherrapunji (Assam). The Hottest place is _____________ .

(A) Stwart Island (New Zealand)

(B) Ramagundam (India)

(C) Kandy (Sri Lanka)

(D) Azizia (Libya)

View Answer
(D) Azizia (Libya)


Question 19: Tropical deserts are rich in _________ resources.

(A) agricultural

(B) mineral

(C) soil

(D) animal

View Answer
(B) mineral


Question 20: Uranus takes _______ years to orbit the Sun.

(A) 50

(B) 84

(C) 48

(D) 60

View Answer
(B) 84