Ports and Harbours Quiz

Ports Quiz
Return To   World Geography Quiz

Question 1.Which one of the following has the largest harbour in the world?

(A) New York

(B) Shanghai

(C) Colombo

(D) London

View Answer
(B) Shanghai 

Question 2.World’s busiest sea port by cargo tonnage is__________.

(A) Shanghai

(B) Singapore

(C) Rotterdam

(D) Busan

View Answer
(A) Shanghai

Question 3. Which of the following is the busiest port of Japan?

(A) Kagoshima

(B) Hitachi

(C) Hiroshima

(D) Yakohama

View Answer
(D) Yakohama

Question 4. Which one of the following is not a sea port city? 

(A) London

(B) New York

(C) Canberra

(D) Tokyo

View Answer
(C) Canberra

Question 5. Which one of the following is now the biggest port of the world?

(A) Tokyo

(B) Shanghai

(C) New York

(D) Cape Town

View Answer
(B) Shanghai 

Question 6. Alexandria is a port in_________.

(A) Libya

(B) Jordan

(C) Israel

(D) Egypt

View Answer
(D) Egypt 

Question 7.Port diamond is located in__________.

(A) Zaira

(B) South Africa

(C) Sri Lanka

(D) Australia

View Answer
(B) South Africa 

Question 8. Which one of the following is known as the ‘Coffee Port’ of the world? 

(A) Buenos Aires

(B) Rio-de-Janeiro

(C) Santos

(D) Sao Paulo

View Answer
(C) Santos

Question 9.Which of the following is not correctly matched?

(A) Jakarta – Indonesia

(B) Montevideo – Uruguay

(C) Igarka – China

(D) Rotterdam – The Netherland

View Answer
(C) Igarka – China

Question 10. In which country, Port Gwadar is located? 

(A) Sri Lanka

(B) India

(C) Pakistan

(D) Iran

View Answer
(C) Pakistan

Question 11. In terms of the monetary value, the largest ship-builder of the world is_________.

(A) U.S.A.

(B) South Korea

(C) Japan

(D) China

View Answer
(B) South Korea 
Return To   World Geography Quiz