Sports MCQ Quiz Set 3

sports quiz questions with answers
Quiz Set 01 02 03 04 05 06
Return to  Topic Wise General Awareness Quiz

Question 1. The Winter Olympics came into being in _______.

(A) 1924

(B) 1920

(C) 1916

(D) 1912

View Answer
(A) 1924

Question 2. Match the following.

 List-I (Player)  List-II (Country)
(a) Monica Sales 1. Italy
(b) Steffi Graff 2. Germany
(c) Gabriela Sebatini 3. Argentina
4. Yugoslavia

Code

(A) 1 2 4

(B) 4 1 2

(C) 4 2 3

(D) 4 1 3

View Answer
(B) 4 1 2

Question 3. The headquarters of International Olympic Committee is at __________.

(A) New York

(B) Los Angles

(C) Moscow

(D) Lausanne (Switzerland)

View Answer
(D) Lausanne (Switzerland)

Question 4. The Asian games are organised after every ____________.

(A) 6 years

(B) 5 years

(C) 4 years

(D) 3 years

View Answer
(C) 4 years

Question 5. The term ‘Butterfly Stroke’ is associated with __________.

(A) Boxing

(B) Swimming

(C) Wrestling

(D) Kabaddi

View Answer
(B) Swimming 

Question 6. Sergei Bubka is related to which sport?

(A) Pole Vault

(B) Polo

(C) Swimming

(D) Golf

View Answer
(A) Pole Vault

Question 7. Beighton Cup and Agha Khan Cup are associated with which of the following games?

(A) Volleyball

(B) Hockey

(C) Football

(D) Cricket

View Answer
(B) Hockey 

Question 8. The name of Prakash Padukone is associated with which of the following games?

(A) Badminton

(B) Lawn Tennis

(C) Table Tennis

(D) Cricket

View Answer
(A) Badminton

Question 9. The Commonwealth completed its 70 years in __________.

(A) October, 2019

(B) November, 2019

(C) September, 2019

(D) December, 2019

View Answer
(B) November, 2019

Question 10. Amar Singh Sokhi is remembered for his performance in which of the following sports events?

(A) Swimming

(B) Archery

(C) Cycling

(D) Athletics

View Answer
(C) Cycling

Question 11. Dibyendu Barua is associated with which of the following games/ sports? 

(A) Chess

(B) Badminton

(C) Hockey

(D) Football

View Answer
(A) Chess

Question 12. The term ‘Duck’ is associated with ___________.

(A) Cricket

(B) Golf

(C) Volleyball

(D) Soccer

View Answer

(A) Cricket

Question 13. Match List-I (Sportsmen) with List-II (Sports/Games) and select the correct answer using the codes given below the lists.

 List-I  List-II
(a) Abhijit Kunte 1. Tennis
(b) Arjun Singh 2. Golf
(c) Nitin Kirtane 3. Football
(d) Rennedy Singh 4. Chess

Code

(a) (b) (c) (d)
(A) 2 4 1 3
(B) 4 2 1 3
(C) 2 4 3 1
(D) 4 2 3 1
View Answer
(B) 4 2 1 3

Question 14. India made her debut in Olympic football at _________.

(A) Tokyo in 1964

(B) London in 1948

(C) Melbourne in 1956

(D) Helsinki in 1952

View Answer
(B) London in 1948

Question 15. The term L.B.W. is associated with which of the following games?

(A) Golf

(B) Cricket

(C) Hockey

(D) Football

View Answer
(B) Cricket 

Question 16. The first Commonwealth Games were held in 1930. Which country hosted the games?

(A) Canada

(B) New Zealand

(C) England

(D) Australia

View Answer
(A) Canada

Question 17. India first took part in the Olympic Games in the year _________.

(A) 1974

(B) 1972

(C) 1928

(D) 1920

View Answer
(D) 1920 

Question 18. India first won the Olympic Hockey gold at __________.

(A) Los Angeles

(B) Amsterdam

(C) Berlin

(D) London

View Answer
(B) Amsterdam 

Question 19. What is the length of each stump in cricket?

(A) 2½ ft

(B) 2 ft

(C) 32 inches

(D) 28 inches

View Answer
(D) 28 inches 

Question 20. The first SAARC Gold Cup Football tournaments were organized by which of the following countries?

(A) Nepal

(B) Bangladesh

(C) Pakistan

(D) India

View Answer
(C) Pakistan

Question 21. ‘Chinaman’ refers to ____________.

(A) Swimming

(B) Bridge

(C) Cricket

(D) Chess

View Answer
(C) Cricket

Question 22. Subramanyam Raman plays for which of the following sports/ games?

(A) Table Tennis

(B) Football

(C) Badminton

(D) Hockey

View Answer
(A) Table Tennis

Question 23. Major Dhyan Chand was a ________ wizard.

(A) Basketball

(B) Hockey

(C) Tennis

(D) Football

View Answer
(B) Hockey 

Question 24. ‘Queens berry Rules’ is the name given to the rules in __________.

(A) Boxing

(B) Hockey

(C) Tennis

(D) Cricket

View Answer
(A) Boxing

Question 25. Misha Grewal is associated with which of the following games/sports?

(A) Squash

(B) Squash

(C) Badminton

(D) Swimming

View Answer
(B) Squash 

Question 26. Anita Sood is associated with which of the following games/sports?

(A) Table Tennis

(B) Swimming

(C) Hockey

(D) Badminton

View Answer
(B) Swimming 

Question 27. How many players are there in a water polo team?

(A) 7

(B) 6

(C) 5

(D) 4

View Answer
(A) 7
Quiz Set 01 02 03 04 05 06
Return to  Topic Wise General Awareness Quiz