Sports MCQ Quiz Set 2

sports quiz questions with answers

A sports GK MCQ quiz is a perfect way to test your knowledge of sports. This quiz covers a wide range of sports and is perfect for those who love to stay up-to-date with the latest sports news.

Quiz Set 01 02 03 04 05 06
Return to  Topic Wise General Awareness Quiz

Question 1. With which game is the Agha Khan Cup associated? 

(A) Hockey

(B) Basketball

(C) Cricket

(D) Football

View Answer
(A) Hockey

Question 2. The term ‘Grand Slam’ is associated with _________.

(A) Bridge

(B) Badminton

(C) Chess

(D) Table Tennis

View Answer
(A) Bridge

Question 3. With which sports is Sushma Saroelker associated?

(A) Handball

(B) Hockey

(C) Kho-kho

(D) Basketball

View Answer
(C) Kho-kho

Question 4. Champion Trophy is associated with __________.

(A) Chess

(B) Cricket

(C) Hockey

(D) Football

View Answer
(C) Hockey

Question 5. With which game is Ashok Shandilya associated?

(A) Badminton

(B) Hockey

(C) Golf

(D) Billiards

View Answer
(D) Billiards 

Question 6. Shiny Wilson is associated with which of the following games/ sports?

(A) Athletics

(B) Cricket

(C) Swimming

(D) Badminton

View Answer
(A) Athletics

Question 7. Yasin Merchant is associated with which of the following games?

(A) Hockey

(B) Snooker

(C) Golf

(D) Badminton

View Answer
(B) Snooker 

Question 8. Chris Event’s name is associated with which of the following sports?

(A) Swimming

(B) Shooting

(C) Skating

(D) Tennis

View Answer
(D) Tennis 

Question 9. Wimbledon Trophy is associated with __________.

(A) Hockey

(B) Lawn Tennis

(C) Table Tennis

(D) Football

View Answer
(B) Lawn Tennis

Question 10. The term ‘Steeplechase’ is associated with ____________.

(A) Rowing

(B) Polo

(C) Boxing

(D) Horse Racing

View Answer
(D) Horse Racing

Question 11. Konica Cup is associated with which of the following sports?

(A) Badminton

(B) Chess

(C) Football

(D) Hockey

View Answer
(B) Chess 

Question 12. The Reliance Cup was earlier known by the name of __________.

(A) Mc Dowells Challenge Cup

(B) Benson and Hedges Cup

(C) Prudential Cup

(D) Rothmans Cup

View Answer
(C) Prudential Cup

Question 13. Which of the following is correctly matched?

(A) Tennis – Bully

(B) Chess – Checkmate

(C) Boxing – Punch

(D) Cricket – Gully

View Answer
(A) Tennis – Bully

Question 14. Commonwealth games are held once in _________ years.

(A) 8

(B) 6

(C) 4

(D) 2

View Answer
(C) 4

Question 15. Rangaswami Cup is associated with which of the following?

(A) Basketball

(B) Badminton

(C) Polo

(D) Hockey

View Answer
(D) Hockey 

Question 16. Bahadur Singh is a distinguished athlete of which of the following?

(A) Athletics

(B) Boxing

(C) Swimming

(D) Weightlifting

View Answer
(A) Athletics

Question 17. Which of the following is called a ‘Grand Slam’?

(A) Winning all thirteen tricks of a deal at one time in the card game of Bridge

(B) Taking 100 wickets and scoring 1000 runs in cricket

(C) Winning the highest number of medals in the Olympic Games

(D) Winning the Wimbeldon singles title successively for 2 years

View Answer
(A) Winning all thirteen tricks of a deal at one time in the card game of Bridge

Question 18. Aswini Nachappa distinguished herself in___________.

(A) Swimming

(B) Badminton

(C) Hockey

(D) Athletics

View Answer
(D) Athletics 

Question 19. Leander Paes is associated with ____________.

(A) Tennis

(B) Badminton

(C) Cricket

(D) Football

View Answer
(A) Tennis

Question 20. Monica Seles is associated with which of the following games?

(A) Tennis

(B) Basketball

(C) Badminton

(D) Athletics

View Answer
(A) Tennis

Question 21. Ramesh Krishnan is a distinguished personality in the field of___________.

(A) Table Tennis

(B) Lawn Tennis

(C) Football

(D) Cricket

View Answer
(B) Lawn Tennis 

Question 22. Limba Ram is known for his outstanding performance in which of the following?

(A) Archery

(B) Swimming

(C) Shooting

(D) Boxing

View Answer
(A) Archery

Question 23. Rovers Cup is associated with _________.

(A) Basketball

(B) Football

(C) Volleyball

(D) Tennis

View Answer
(B) Football 

Question 24. Jaspal Rana is a distinguished athlete in which of the following games?

(A) Weightlifting

(B) Swimming

(C) Shooting

(D) Archery

View Answer
(C) Shooting

Question 25. The Summer Olympic Games were normally held at intervals of ___________.

(A) 5 years

(B) 4 years

(C) 3 years

(D) 2 years

View Answer
(B) 4 years 

Question 26. India first won the Olympic Hockey gold at __________.

(A) Amsterdam

(B) Berlin

(C) London

(D) Rome

View Answer
(A) Amsterdam

Question 27. Which of the following countries was readmitted to the Olympics after her suspension for about 21 years ago? 

(A) South Africa

(B) Burma

(C) Iraq

(D) Iran

View Answer
(A) South Africa

Question 28. Which of the following games originated in England?

(A) Cricket

(B) Cricket

(C) Baseball

(D) Hockey

View Answer
(B) Cricket 
Quiz Set 01 02 03 04 05 06
Return to  Topic Wise General Awareness Quiz