Maths Quiz Questions Answers (Percentage)

Maths percentage quiz question answer
Mathematics Quiz

Here we provided Maths GK Questions quiz for Competitive Exams. You can easily get marks with the help of these Complete Maths Percentage Questions and answers.

As you know Maths Percentage GK Questions Answer are the very useful topic for Bank Po, SSC, GPSC, Railway, Banking and various Competitive Exams. Therefore all quizzes on Percentage have answers available with pdf.

Question 1: What will be 80% of a number whose 200% is 90?

(A) 144

(B) 72

(C) 36

(D) 54

View Answer
(C) 36 

Question 2: Two candidates fought an election. One got 65% of the votes and won by 300. The total number of votes polled is _____.

(A) 600

(B) 800

(C) 1000

(D) 1200

View Answer
(C) 1000

Question 3: If 75% of the students in a school are boys and the number of girls is 420, the number of boys is ______ .

(A) 1176

(B) 1260

(C) 1350

(D) 1125

View Answer
(B) 1260

Question 4: A man received 15% increase in his salary. If his new salary is Rs.1932, his original salary (in rupees) was _____ .

(A) 20

(B) 1820

(C) 1690

(D) 1680

View Answer
(D) 1680

Question 5: The population of a village is 5000 and it increases at the rate of 20% p.a. After 2 years, the population will be ________ .

(A) 7000

(B) 7200

(C) 6202

(D) 6300

View Answer
(B) 7200

Question 6: The number of colleges in a town increases by 5% annually. If it is 15435 now, the number of colleges 2 years ago was _______ .

(A) 14000

(B) 13930

(C) 13700

(D) 14800

View Answer
(A) 14000 

Question 7:  The length and breadth of a square are increased by 30% and 20 % respectively. The area of the rectangle formed exceeds the area of the square by ________ .

(A) 20%

(B) 36%

(C) 50%

(D) 56%

View Answer
(D) 56%

Question 8: The radius of a circle is increased by 1%. What is the increase per cent in its area?

(A) 1 %

(B) 1.1 %

(C) 2.01 %

(D) 2 %

View Answer
(C) 2.01 %

Question 9: The price of a commodity has increased by 60 %. In order to restore to the original price, the new price must be reduced by ________ .

(A) 33%

(B) 5%

(C) 40%

(D) 45%

View Answer
(B) 5%

Question 10: Water tax is increased by 20% and its consumption is decreased by 20%. Find change in the expenditure ______ .

(A) nil

(B) 5% decrease

(C) 4% increased

(D) 4% decrease

View Answer
(D) 4% decrease

Question 11: The price of a commodity has increased by 60%. In order to restore to the original price, the new price must be reduced by ______ .

(A) 33%

(B) 5%

(C) 40%

(D) 45%

View Answer
(B) 5%

Question 12: A man’s wages were decreased by 50%. Again the reduced wages were increased by 50%. He lost _____ .

(A) 25%

(B) 5%

(C) 0.25%

(D) 0%

View Answer
(A) 25% 

Question 13: The price of eggs reduced to 75% and now a person can buy 2 dozen eggs more in rs.162. Find the original price of eggs per dozen?

(A) 25

(B) 54

(C) 27

(D) 25

View Answer
(C) 27

Question 14: In 2019, 60% students in a school were boys. Due to new admissions in 2020, the number of boys increased by 20% and number of girls increased by 30%. Find the % increase in the strength of school due to admissions.

(A) 76%

(B) 26%

(C) 24%

(D) 74%

View Answer
(C) 24%

Question 15: A man spends 75% of his income. His income is increased by 20% and he increased his expenditure by 10%. His savings are increased by ________ .

(A) 10%

(B) 17.5%

(C) 37.5%

(D) 50%

View Answer
(D) 50%

Question 16: If A’s income is 30% more than B’s, then how much percent is B’s income less than A’s?

(A) 30%

(B) 25%

(C) 23 1/13 %

(D) 33 %

View Answer
(C) 23 1/13 %

Question 17: What is 20% of 25% of 300?

(A) 15

(B) 60

(C) 45

(D) 392

View Answer
(A) 15

Question 18: (x% of y + y% of x) is _________ .

(A) x% of y

(B) y% of x

(C) 2% of xy

(D) xy% of 3

View Answer
(C) 2% of xy

Question 19: In a college, 40% of the students were allotted group A, 75% of remaining were given group B and the remaining 12 students were given group C. Then the number of students who applied for the groups is _______ .

(A) 100

(B) 60

(C) 80

(D) 92

View Answer
(C) 80

Question 20: Ruchita decided to donate 16% of her monthly salary to an NGO. On the day of donation she changed her mind and donated Rs.6567 which was 75% of what she had decided earlier. How much is Ruchita’s monthly salary?

(A) 8756

(B) 54725

(C) 656700

(D) 45696

View Answer
(B) 54725

Question 21: Puja Pushpan invest 13% of her monthly salary, i.e. Rs.8554 in Medical Policies. Later she invest 23% of her monthly salary on Child Education Policies; also she invest another 8% of her monthly salary on Mutual Funds. What is the total annual amount invested by Ms. Puja Pushpan?

(A) 28952

(B) 43428

(C) 347424

(D) 173712

View Answer
(A) 28952 

Question 22: Out of 2500 people, only 60% have saving habit. If 30% save with bank, 32% with post office and the rest with shares, the number of shareholders are __________ .

(A) 450

(B) 570

(C) 950

(D) 1250

View Answer
(B) 570

Question 23: If the population of a town is 64000 and its annual increase is 10%, then its correct population at the end of 3 years will be ______ .

(A) 80000

(B) 85154

(C) 85000

(D) 85100

View Answer
(B) 85154

Question 24: The price of an article was first increased by 10% and then again by 20%. If the last increased price be Rs.33, the original price was _______ .

(A) 30

(B) 27. 50

(C) 26. 50

(D) 25

View Answer
(D) 25

Question 25: The value of a property decreases every year at the rate of 5%. If its present value is Rs.4,11,540, what was the value 3 years ago?

(A) 4,50,000

(B) 4,60,000

(C) 4,75,000

(D) 4,80,000

View Answer
(D) 4,80,000

Question 26: eggs, 4 eggs less are available for Rs.24. The present rate of eggs per dozen is ______ .

(A) 24

(B) 27

(C) 36

(D) 42

View Answer
(C) 36

Question 27: you have one kg of fresh cherries. After a few hours in sun, some water evaporates and the percentage of water in the cherries became 98%. The new weight of cherries (in grams) is _______

(A) 750

(B) 700

(C) 600

(D) 500

View Answer
(D) 500

Question 28: A papaya tree was planted 2 years ago. It increases at the rate of 20% every year. If at the present, the height of tree is 540 cm, what was it when the tree was planted?

(A) 324 cm

(B) 400 cm

(C) 375 cm

(D) 432 cm

View Answer
(C) 375 cm

Question 29: Vaisali spent Rs.31897 on the air conditioner for her home, Rs.38789 on buying plasma television and the remaining 23% of the total amount she had as cash with her. What was the total amount?

(A) 74625

(B) 86750

(C) 91800

(D) can’t say

View Answer
(C) 91800 

Question 30: If 80% of A=50% of B and B=x% of A, then the value of x is _____ .

(A) 400

(B) 300

(C) 160

(D) 150

View Answer
(C) 160